Council, Divisions, and Committees 2001

Council

Wm. Roger Louis (Univ. of Texas at Austin), president; Lynn Hunt (UCLA), president-elect; Eric Foner (Columbia Univ.), immediate past president; Barbara D. Metcalf (Univ. of California at Davis), vice president, Professional Division; Gabrielle Spiegel (Johns Hopkins Univ.), vice president, Research Division; William A. Weber (California State Univ. at Long Beach), vice president, Teaching Division; Vicki Ruiz (Arizona State Univ.); Linda Shopes (Pennsylvania Museum and Historical Commission); David W. Blight (Amherst Coll.); Lillian Guerra (Bates Coll.); Maureen Murphy Nutting (North Seattle Community Coll.); David Harris Sacks (Reed Coll.); Michael Grossberg (AHR), ex officio.
Note: Arnita A. Jones, the Association's executive director, is an ex officio member of the Council, the divisions, and all the committees.

Professional Division

Barbara D. Metcalf, vice president; Maureen Murphy Nutting, Council member; Allen Isaacman (Univ. of Minnesota); Susan Mosher Stuard (Haverford Coll.); Charles Zappia (San Diego Mesa Coll.). Isaacman resigned in September 2001, and was replaced by James Grossman (Newberry Library).

Research Division

Gabrielle Spiegel, vice president; Linda Shopes, Council member; Richard Greaves (Florida State Univ.); Mark Kornbluh (Michigan State Univ.); Louis A. Pérez Jr. (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill).

Teaching Division

William A. Weber, vice president; Vicki Ruiz, Council member; Maxine Lurie (Seton Hall Univ.); John M. Pyne (West Milford Township Public Schools, N.J.); Marguerite (Peggy) Renner (Glendale Community Coll., Calif.).

Nominating Committee

Sara Nalle (William Paterson Univ.), chair; Michael Adas (Rutgers Univ.); Allison Blakely (Howard Univ.); Joyce E. Chaplin (Harvard Univ.); Peter Fritzsche (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Jan Goldstein (Univ. of Chicago); Donald Teruo Hata Jr. (California State Univ. at Dominguez Hills); Gary Kates (Trinity Univ.); Peter Kolchin (Univ. of Delaware); Susan Schroeder (Tulane Univ.).

Committee on Committees

Lynn Hunt, chair; Jerry Bentley (Univ. of Hawaii at Manoa); Eileen Boris (Univ. of California at Santa Barbara); Cynthia Herrup (Duke Univ.); William Taylor (Univ. of California at Berkeley).

Standing Committees

Committee on Affiliated Societies: Lynn Hunt, chair; David Blight, Council member; Patrick Geary (UCLA); Mary Beth Norton (Cornell Univ.).

Committee on Graduate Education: Colin Palmer (Princeton Univ.), chair; Thomas Bender (New York Univ.), secretary; Constance Berman (Univ. of Iowa); Allison Blakely (Howard Univ.); Ramon Gutiérrez (Univ. of California at San Diego); Nadine Hata (El Camino Community Coll.); Lynn Hunt (UCLA); Stanley Katz (Princeton Univ.); Theresa Mah (Bowling Green State Univ.); Kristin Stapleton (Univ. of Kentucky); Ernest Simmons (Univ. of California at Berkeley).

Committee on the Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professorship in American History: Ernest R. May (Harvard Univ.), chair; Alan Brinkley (Columbia Univ.); Robin Winks (Yale Univ.); Wm. Roger Louis, president; Lynn Hunt, president-elect.

Committee on International Historical Activities: Dane Kennedy (George Washington Univ.), chair; John Coatsworth (Harvard Univ.); Cary Fraser (Penn State Univ.); Sonya Michel (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago); Reba Soffer (California State Univ. at Northridge).

Committee on Honorary Foreign Members: John TePaske (Duke Univ.), chair; David Blackburn (Harvard Univ.); Frederic E. Wakeman Jr. (Univ. of California at Berkeley).

Committee on Minority Historians: Stephanie Shaw (Ohio State Univ.), chair; Philip Deloria (Univ. of Michigan); Kevin Gaines (Univ. of Michigan); Dorothy Ko (Rutgers Univ.); Gloria Miranda (El Camino Community Coll.); Ivonne Wallace-Fuentes (Duke Univ.); Carlton Wilson (North Carolina Central Univ.).

Committee on Women Historians: Elizabeth Lunbeck (Princeton Univ.), chair; Virginia Sanchez Korrol (Brooklyn Coll., CUNY); Seth Koven (Villanova Univ.); Susan Pearson (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Paula Sanders (Rice Univ.); Sandra Treadway (Library of Virginia).

Joint Committee on Part-Time and Adjunct Employment: From the AHA-Eric Foner, cochair; Maxine Lurie (Seton Hall Univ.), cochair; Carolyn Eisenberg (Hofstra Univ.); Gerda Lerner (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison); William Paquette (Tidewater Community Coll.); Valerie Ramsayer (Wellesley Coll.); Barbara Ramusack (Univ. of Cincinnati); John Recchuiti (Mount Union Coll.); David Slavin (Knox Coll.); John Summers (Univ. of Rochester); Charlie Zappia (San Diego Mesa Coll.); Arnita Jones (executive director). From the OAH-Juli Jones (St. Charles County Community Coll.); Gloria Miranda (El Camino Community Coll.); David Montgomery (Yale Univ.); Lee Formwalt (executive director).

Award Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize: John Marino (Univ. of California at San Diego), chair; Constance Berman (Univ. of Iowa); Michael Geyer (Univ. of Chicago); Derek Hirst (Washington Univ. in St. Louis); John Toews (Univ. of Washington).

Committee on the AHA Prize in Atlantic History: Peter Coclanis (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), chair; Linda Heywood (Howard Univ.); Patrick Manning (Northeastern Univ.).

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize: Jonathan Sperber (Univ. of Missouri at Columbia), chair; Kinley Brauer (Univ. of Minnesota); Diane Clemens (Univ. of California at Berkeley); Istvan Deak (Columbia Univ.); Carole Fink (Ohio State Univ.).

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award and the John H. Dunning Prize: Fitzhugh Brundage (Univ. of Florida), chair; Joan Cashin (Ohio State Univ.); Glenna Matthews (Univ. of California at Berkeley); Francisco A. Scarano (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison); Robert Westbrook (Univ. of Rochester).

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize: Thomas Noble (Univ. of Notre Dame), chair; Rebecca Horn (Univ. of Utah); Jacob Lassner (Northwestern Univ.); Alan Wood (Univ. of Washington at Bothell).

Committee on the John Edwin Fagg Prize: Lance Grahn (Marquette Univ.), chair; Carolyn Boyd (Univ. of California at Irvine); June Hahner (SUNY at Albany).

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize: Jonathan Ocko (North Carolina State Univ.), chair; Ja Haboush (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); James Hevia (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Miriam Silverberg (UCLA); R. Bin Wong (Univ. of California at Irvine).

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award: Kimberly Phillips (Coll. of William and Mary), chair; James Banner (Washington, D.C.); Richard Immerman (Temple Univ.); Susan Levine (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago); David Lorey (Hewlett Foundation).

Committee on the Morris D. Forkosch Prize: Anna Clark (Univ. of Minnesota), chair; John Cell (Duke Univ.); David Cressey (Ohio State Univ.); James Hopkins (Southern Methodist Univ.); Brian Levack (Univ. of Texas at Austin).

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award: Jeremy Popkin (Univ. of Kentucky), chair; Randolph Head (Univ. of California at Riverside); Keith Luria (North Carolina State Univ.); Sarah Maza (Northwestern Univ.); John McCusker (Trinity Univ.).

Committee on the Clarence Haring Prize: Ivan Jaksic (Univ. of Notre Dame), chair; Kenneth Adrien (Ohio State Univ.); Susan Dean-Smith (Univ. of Texas at Austin); Tulio Halperin-Donghi (Univ. of California at Berkeley); Barbara Weinstein (Univ. of Maryland at College Park).

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize: Elizabeth Kuznesof (Univ. of Kansas), chair; Kathleen Canning (Univ. of Michigan); Miriam Cohen (Vassar Coll.); Nancy Hewitt (Rutgers Univ.); Cheryl Johnson-Odim (Loyola Univ., Chicago).

Committee on the Waldo Leland Prize: Leslie Rowland (Univ. of Maryland at College Park), chair; Walter Arnstein (Univ. of Chicago); Rebecca Edwards (Vassar Coll.); Amy Froide (Univ. of Tennessee at Chattanooga); Terence McDonald (Univ. of Michigan).

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize: Naomi Lamoreaux (UCLA), chair; Laura Edwards (Duke Univ.); Peter Hoffer (Univ. of Georgia); Jack Rakove (Stanford Univ); Amy Stanley (Univ. of Chicago).

Committee on the J. Russell Major Prize: Mack Holt (George Mason Univ.), chair; Carla Hesse (Univ. of California at Berkeley); Raymond Grew (Univ. of Michigan).

Committee on the Helen and Howard R. Marraro Prize: Silvana Patriarca (Columbia Univ.), chair; Frederick J. McGinness (Mount Holyoke Coll.); Roland Sarti (Univ. of Massachusetts).

Committee on the George L. Mosse Prize: Robert Pois (Univ. of Colorado at Boulder), chair; Mary Gibson (Graduate Center/John Jay Coll., CUNY); Paul Robinson (Stanford Univ.).

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize: Philip Morgan (Johns Hopkins Univ.), chair; Bettye Gardner (Coppin State Coll.); Larry Martin (Coppin State Coll.); David Northrup (Boston Coll.); Judith Stein (City Coll., CUNY).

Committee on the John O’Connor Film Award: David Culbert (Lousiana State Univ.), chair; Mark Carnes (Barnard Coll.); Mary Jo Maynes (Univ. of Minnesota).

Committee on the Nancy Roelker Mentorship Award: Miguel Tinker Salas (Pomona Coll.), chair; Sharon Alter (William Rainey Harper Coll.); Gail Bederman (Univ. of Notre Dame); Helen Grady (Springside School); Andrew Weise (San Diego State Univ.).

Committee on Teaching Prizes: Carl Schulkin (Pembroke Hill School), chair; Dorothy Abrahamse (California State Univ. at Long Beach); Sue Patrick (Univ. of Wisconsin-Barron County); Barbara Winslow (Brooklyn Coll., CUNY); William Zigler (Penncrest High School).

Grant and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship: Julie Saville (Univ. of Chicago), chair; Karen Halttunen (Univ. of California at Davis); Robert Middlekauff (Univ. of California at Berkeley); James Patterson (Brown Univ.); Laurel Thatcher Ulrich (Harvard Univ.).

Committee on the NASA Fellowship: Tami Biddle (Duke Univ.), chair; Rebecca Cameron (U.S. Air Force); Paul Ceruzzi (Smithsonian Inst., National Air and Space Museum); Christopher Hamlin (Univ. of Notre Dame); Pamela Mack (Clemson Univ.); Michael Sherry (Northwestern Univ.); Peter Temin (MIT).

Committee on Research Grant Awards (U.S./Western Hemisphere grants)
Kristan Ruggiero (Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee), chair; Thomas Dublin (SUNY at Binghamton); Michael Parrish (Univ. of California at San Diego).

Committee on Research Grants Awards (Africa, Asia, Europe Grants): Joanna Waley-Cohen (New York Univ.), chair; James Grubb (Univ. of Maryland at Baltimore County); John Vander Lippe (SUNY at New Paltz).

Ad Hoc and Joint Committees

Committee on 2001 Gutenberg-e Prizes: Dennis E. Showalter (Colorado Coll.), chair; Peter Duus (Stanford Univ.); Carole Fink (Ohio State Univ.); Stephen A. Schuker (Univ. of Virginia).

Joint AHA-Canadian Historical Association Committee: Jeremy Adelman (Princeton Univ.), chair; Elizabeth Faue (Wayne State Univ.); Paul Grendler (emeritus, Univ. of Toronto).

2001 Program Committee: Michael A. Bernstein (Univ. of California at San Diego) chair; Barbara Hanawalt (Ohio State Univ.), co-chair; John Brackett (Univ. of Cincinnati); Janet J. Ewald (Duke Univ.); Charlotte Furth (Univ. of Southern California); Lisbeth Haas (Univ. of California at Santa Cruz); Philippa Levine (Univ. of Southern California); Daniel T. Orlovsky (Southern Methodist Univ.); Donald Quataert (SUNY at Binghamton); Paul S. Ropp (Clark Univ.); E. Anthony Rotundo (Phillips Academy); Patricia J. Tracy (Williams College); and Barbara Weinstein (Univ. of Maryland at College Park).

2001 Local Arrangements Committee: Kevin Kenny (Boston Coll.), chair; Nina Silber (Boston Univ.), co-chair; Robert Allison (Suffolk Univ.); John Baick (Western New England Coll.); Martin Blatt (National Park Service); John Brooke (Tufts Univ.); Chris Carlsmith (Stanford Univ.); Gerald Gill (Tufts Univ.); Lynn Johnson (Boston Coll.); Pierre-Henri Laurent (Tufts Univ.); Lynn Lyerly (Boston Coll.); Rebecca M. McLennan (Harvard Univ.); Grey Osterud (The Bostonian Society); Prasannan Parthasarathi (Boston Coll.); Margaret Preston (Boston Coll.); David Quigley (Boston Coll.); Ellen Rothman (Massachusetts Humanities Foundation); Robert Savage (Boston Coll.); Sergio Serulnikov (Boston Coll.); Manisha Sinha (Univ. of Massachusetts at Amherst); Reed Ueda (Tufts Univ.); Conrad Wright (Massachusetts Historical Society); Donald Yacovone (Massachusetts Historical Society); Anthony Daly (Boston Coll.), graduate student assistant.

Task Force on Graduate Education: Lillian Guerra (Bates Coll.), chair; Allen Isaacman (Univ. of Minnesota); Susan Pearson (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Alison Pion (Northwestern Univ.); Ernest Simmons (Univ. of California at Berkeley); Ivonne Wallace-Fuentes (Duke Univ.); Richard Greaves, representative from the Research Division; Vicki Ruiz, representative from the Teaching Division. Laura York (UCLA) and David Chang (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison) served during part of the year, replacing Susan Pearson and Ernest Simmons, respectively.

Taskforce on Intellectual Property: Stanley N. Katz, chair; Page Putnam Miller; Michael Grossberg; Michael Les Benedict; Mark Kornbluh; Fred H. Cate (Indiana Univ.).

Task Force on Public History: Linda Shopes (Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission), chair; Marie Tyler McGraw (Narional Park Service); Maureen Murphy Nutting (North Seattle Comm. Coll.); Noel Stowe (Arizona State Univ.); Jamil Zainaldin (Georgia Humanities Council); Michael H. Frisch (SUNY at Buffalo).

Delegates

Advisory Committee on Historical Diplomatic Documentation: Wm. Roger Louis (Univ. of Texas at Austin).

American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies: Richard Stites (Georgetown Univ.).

American Council of Learned Societies: Donald Ritchie (U.S. Senate Historical Office).

Consortium of Social Science Associations: Myron Guttman (Univ. of Texas at Austin).

International Committee of Historical Sciences: Dane Kennedy (George Washington Univ.).

National Historical Publications and Records Commission: Mary Maples Dunn (Schlesinger Library).

Board of Editors, American Historical Review

Dipesh Chakrabarty (Univ. of Chicago); Robin Fleming (Boston Coll.); Jack Greene (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Patrick Manning (Northeastern Univ.); Edward W. Muir Jr. (Northwestern Univ.); Bonnie Smith (Rutgers Univ.).

Contributing Editors, Perspectives

Annette Atkins (St. John’s Univ.); Lawrence J. McCrank (Davenport Coll.); Vanessa R. Schwartz (Univ. of Southern California); Ernest Simmons (Univ. of California at Berkeley); Jannelle Warren-Findley and Leah Glaser (Arizona State Univ.); Charles A. Zappia (San Diego Mesa Coll.).

Parliamentarian

Michael Les Benedict (Ohio State Univ.).

Pacific Coast Branch

W. David Baird (Pepperdine Univ.), secretary-treasurer.

Board of Trustees

D. Roger B. Liddell (Ingalls & Snyder, LLC), chair; R. Dyke Benjamin (Lazard); Barbara H. Chacour (Brean Murray & Co. Inc.); Fay Gambee (United States Trust Company); C. Evan Stewart (The Nikko Cordial Corporation).

Legal Counsel of the Association

Albert J. Beveridge III (Beveridge & Diamond, P.C.).