Award and Prize Committees

Contact information for committee members is posted on individual awards pages when submissions are being accepted. See the AHA Awards and Prizes page for details.

Awards for Publications

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize: Anna Krylova (Duke Univ.), chair; Megan C. Armstrong (McMaster Univ.); Daniel P. Franke (Richard Bland Coll. of William and Mary); Sarah C. Maza (Northwestern Univ.); Denise Phillips (Univ. of Tennessee, Knoxville)

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize: Wendy Morgan Lower (Claremont McKenna Coll.), chair; Richard S. Fogarty (State Univ. of New York, Albany); Michael Khodarkovsky (Loyola Univ., Chicago); Vanessa Ogle (Univ. of California, Berkeley); Kira L. Thurman (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor)

Committee on the Jerry Bentley Prize: Elisabeth M. McMahon (Tulane Univ.), chair; Jonathan P. Eacott (Univ. of California, Riverside); Laura J. Mitchell (Univ. of California, Irvine); Matthew G. Stanard (Berry Coll.); Molly A. Warsh (Univ. of Pittsburgh)

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award: Steven W. Hackel (Univ. of California, Riverside), chair; Cheryl L. Greenberg (Trinity Coll., Conn.); David B. Igler (Univ. of California, Irvine); Frank Trey Proctor (Denison Univ.); Linda M. Rupert (Univ. of North Carolina, Greensboro)

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize: Touraj Daryaee (Univ. of California, Irvine), chair; Keith N. Knapp (Citadel); Paula J. Perlman (Univ. of Texas, Austin)

Committee on the Raymond J. Cunningham Prize: Eileen M. Ford (California State Univ., Los Angeles), chair; Felipe Hinojosa (Texas A&M Univ., Coll. Station); George H. Vrtis (Carleton Coll.)

Committee on the John H. Dunning Prize: Tamar W. Carroll (Rochester Inst. of Technology); Nicole E. Eustace (New York Univ.); Frederick Knight (Morehouse Coll.); Will Mackintosh (Univ. of Mary Washington); Anna Pegler-Gordon (Michigan State Univ.)

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize: Christopher P. Atwood (Univ. of Pennsylvania), chair; Jisoo M. Kim (George Washington Univ.); Rian Thum (Univ. of Nottingham); Yan Xu (Spelman Coll.); Samuel H. Yamashita (Pomona Coll.)

Committee on the Morris D. Forkosch Prize: Angela Thompsell (State Univ. of New York, Coll. at Brockport), chair; Juanita L. De Barros (McMaster Univ.); George Robb (William Paterson Univ.); Emily Rose; James M. Vaughn (Ohio Univ.)

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award: Carina L. Johnson (Pitzer Coll.), chair; Ida Altman (Univ. of Florida); Alejandra B. Osorio (Wellesley Coll.); Jacob S. Soll (Univ. of Southern California); Jesse A. Spohnholz (Washington State Univ., Pullman)

Committee on the William and Edwyna Gilbert Prize: David Pace (Indiana Univ.); Alejandro Quintana (Saint John's Univ., NY); Urmi Engineer Willoughby (Huntington Library)

Committee on the Clarence Haring Prize: Karen Melvin (Bates Coll.); Jaime Pensado (Univ. of Notre Dame); Tamara J. Walker (Univ. of Toronto)

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Award: Kevin P. Grant (Hamilton Coll.), chair; Nora E. Jaffary (Concordia Univ., Can.); Susie S. Porter (Univ. of Utah); Tyson Reeder (Univ. of Virginia); Constance B. Schulz (Univ. of South Carolina, Columbia)

Committee on the Friedrich Katz Prize: Lillian Guerra (Univ. of Florida), chair; Laura Rosanne Adderley (Tulane Univ.); Rachel S. O'Toole (Univ. of California, Irvine); Pablo A. Piccato (Columbia Univ.); Daryle Williams (Univ. of Maryland, Coll. Park)

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize: Susan D. Amussen (Univ. of California, Merced), AHA rep.; Abigail McGowan (Univ. of Vermont), AHA rep.; Jessica R. Pliley (Texas State Univ.), CCWH rep.; Katherine Lee Turk (Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill), AHA rep.; Sasha Turner (Quinnipiac Univ.), CCWH rep.

Committee on the Martin A. Klein Prize: Monique Bedasse (Washington Univ., St. Louis); Mariana P. Candido (Emory Univ.)

Committee on the Waldo Leland Prize: Ann Durkin Keating (North Central Coll.); Neil F. Safier (John Carter Brown Library); Stuart B. Schwartz (Yale Univ.)

Committee on the John Lewis Award for History and Social Justice: Earl Lewis (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor), chair; Amanda Moniz (National Museum of American History); Marc Rodriguez (Portland State Univ.)

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize: Kunal M. Parker (Univ. of Miami), chair; Holly Brewer (Univ. of Maryland, Coll. Park); Torrie R. Hester (Saint Louis Univ.); Rebecca McLennan (Univ. of California, Berkeley); William J. Novak (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor)

Committee on the J. Russell Major Prize: Rebecca L. Spang (Indiana Univ.), chair; J. P. Daughton (Stanford Univ.); Junko Takeda (Syracuse Univ.)

Committee on the Helen & Howard R. Marraro Prize: Thomas C. Behr (Univ. of St. Thomas, Tex.), ACHA rep.; Roberta Pergher (Indiana Univ.), AHA rep.; Marla S. Stone (Occidental Coll.), SIHS rep.

Committee on the George L. Mosse Prize: Greg Eghigian (Penn State Univ.), chair; Peter J. Arnade (Univ. of Hawaii, Manoa); Carla A. Hesse (Univ. of California, Berkeley); Alison K. Smith (Univ. of Toronto); Steven C. Soper (Univ. of Georgia)

Committee on the John E. O'Connor Film Award: Laura Isabel Serna (Univ. of Southern California); Mark D. Steinberg (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)

Committee on the Eugenia M. Palmegiano Prize: Jeremy D. Popkin (Univ. of Kentucky), chair; Melita M. Garza (Texas Christian Univ.); Richard R. John (Columbia Univ.)

Committee on the James Rawley Prize: Philip D. Morgan (Johns Hopkins Univ.), chair; Heather Miyano Kopelson (Univ. of Alabama, Tuscaloosa); Marcus P. Nevius (Univ. of Rhode Island); Bianca Premo (Florida International Univ.); James Sidbury (Rice Univ.)

Committee on the John F. Richards Prize: Ayesha Jalal (Tufts Univ.), chair; Manan Ahmed (Columbia Univ.); Daud Ali (Univ. of Pennsylvania); Sebastian R. Prange (Univ. of British Columbia); Jayeeta Sharma (Univ. of Toronto, Scarborough)

Committee on the Dorothy Rosenberg Prize: Arie M. Dubnov (George Washington Univ.), chair; Orit Bashkin (Univ. of Chicago); Mark A. Goldberg (Univ. of Houston)

Committee on the Roy Rosenzweig Prize: Mills Kelly (George Mason Univ.), chair, GMU rep.; Kristina M. Neumann (Univ. of Houston), AHA rep.; Karen C. Pinto (Loyola Univ., Md.), AHA rep.; Miriam Posner (Univ. of California, Los Angeles), GMU rep.; Tom Scheinfeldt (Univ. of Connecticut, Storrs), GMU rep.

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize: Randal M. Jelks (Univ. of Kansas), chair, ASALH rep.; Le'Trice D. Donaldson (Univ. of Wisconsin-Stout), ASALH rep.; Sharla Fett (Occidental Coll.), AHA rep.; Michelle McKinley (Univ. of Oregon), AHA rep.; Quincy T. Mills (Univ. of Maryland, Coll. Park), AHA rep.

Awards for Scholarly and Professional Distinction

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award: Robin F. Bachin (Univ. of Miami); R. Darrell Meadows (National Archives and Records Admin.); Sam Vong (Smithsonian Institution)

Committee on Honorary Foreign Member and Awards for Scholarly Distinction: Jacqueline Jones; Mary Lindemann; James H. Sweet

Committee on the Nancy L. Roelker Mentorship Award: Jinhee Lee (Eastern Illinois Univ.), chair; LuAnn Homza (Coll. of William and Mary); Kelli Y. Nakamura (Kapi'olani Comm. Coll.); Aldo J. Regalado (Palmer Trinity School); Robert D. Taber (Fayetteville State Univ.)

Committee on Teaching Prizes: Michelle K. Berry (Univ. of Arizona), chair, AHA rep.; Jonathan A. Lee (San Antonio Coll.), AHA rep.; Eileen S. Luhr (California State Univ., Long Beach), SHE rep.