Committee Members
Committee on Graduate Education
Colin Palmer, Princeton University, Chair
Thomas Bender, New York University, Secretary
Constance Berman, University of Iowa
Allison Blakely, Howard University/Boston University
Ramón A. Gutiérrez, University of California at San Diego
Fiona D. Halloran, University of California at Los Angeles, student representative
Nadine Hata, El Camino Community College
Lynn Hunt, University of California at Los Angeles
Stanley N. Katz, Princeton University
Theresa Mah, Bowling Green State University
Kristin Stapleton, University of Kentucky
Arnita Jones, American Historical Association, ex officio
Philip M. Katz, Research Director
Miriam E. Hauss, American Historical Association, staff
Board of Advisors
James Banner, independent historian
Jaques Barzun, Columbia University, emeritus
Jerry Bentley, University of Hawaii at Manoa
David Berry, Community College Humanities Association
Richard Bulliet, Columbia University
Dipesh Chakrabarty, University of Chicago
Frederick Cooper, New York University
James Banner, independent historian
Katherine Fleming, Boston College
Robin Fleming, Boston College
Lee Formwalt, Organization of American Historians
Michael Galgano, James Madison University
Sam Gellens, Horace Mann School (New York City)
Patricia Graham, Harvard Graduate School of Education
Sean Greene, University of Pennsylvania, student representative
Jim Grossman, Newberry Library
Carl Guarneri, St. Mary's College of California
Lillian Guerra, Bates College, student representative
Melanie Gustafson, University of Vermont
Evelyn Hu-DeHart, Brown University
Henry Kiernan, West Morris (N.J.) Regional High School
James Kloppenberg, Harvard University
Earl Lewis, University of Michigan
Vernon Litdke, John Hopkins University, emeritus
Patrick Manning, Northeastern University
Saje Mathieu, Princeton University
John Morrow, University of Georgia
Edwin Perkins, University of Southern California, emeritus
Ileana Rodríguez-Silva, University of Wisconsin at Madison, student representative
Roy Rosenzweig, George Mason University
Linda Shopes, Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission
Victoria Straughn, La Follette High School (Madison, Wisc.)
David Trask, Guilford Technical Community College
Mary Ann Villarreal, University of Utah, student representative
Lee Palmer Wandel, University of Wisconsin at Madison
Allan Winkler, Miami University
Barbara Winslow, Brooklyn College School of Education
Caroline Winterer, San José State University
Charles Zappia, San Diego Mesa College