This year’s National History Day centered on the theme “Conflict and Compromise in History.” Events took place Sunday, June 15 through Thursday, June 19, 2008, at the University of Maryland, with students presenting papers, exhibits, performances, documentaries, and even web sites (a new category this year). The winners of this year’s National History Day were presented their awards on Thursday morning of last week, and the ceremony was broadcast live through a webcast on the History Channel’s web site. Congratulations to all of the winners, but also the more than 500,000 students across the country who participated this year. Below we’ve listed the winners in each category, but visit the 2008 National History Day contest winners page for a more complete list (including all medallists, outstanding entry winners, special award recipients, and more).
Group Exhibit
Junior Division
- Carolyn Wasser & Jayna Snyder
“‘Kill the Indian, Save the Man’: Education or Cultural Extermination?”
Kutztown, PA, Kutztown Area Middle School
Senior Division
- Audrey Christianson & Amy Christianson
“The Spotted Owl: The Conflict that Caused Life-Changing Compromise”
Stanwood, WA, Christianson Home School
Group Documentary
Junior Division
- Katlyn Mace & Jaclyn Smith
“Clara Lemlich and the Uprising of the 20,000”
Akron, IA, Akron-Westfield Community School
Senior Division
- Dilim Nwobu, Tia McKinney, Austin Glamser, and Tasnim Mohamed
“From Terrorist to Peacemaker”
Houston, TX, Eisenhower High School
Individual Documentary
Junior Division
- Jacob Zumo
“Courage of Convictions: The Conflicts of The Black 14”
Cheyenne, WY, McCormick Junior High School
Senior Division
- Sjobor Hammer
“Bones of Contention: Battling for Human Dignity at the Salina Indian Burial Pit”
Topeka, KS, Topeka High School
Individual Exhibit
Junior Division
- Nicholas Gupta
“The Munich Compromise: Acts of Desperation and Deception”
Gulf Breeze, FL, Gulf Breeze Middle School
Senior Division
- Sade Ogundiran
“’We Will No Longer Accept Compromise:’ Fannie Lou Hamer, the Voice that Inspired Freedom Summer”
Minneapolis, MN, South High School
Paper
Junior Division
- Yashila Permeswaran
“The Women’s Army Auxiliary Corps: A Compromise to Overcome the Conflict of Women Serving in the Army”
Le Mars, IA, Le Mars Community Middle School
Senior Division
- Ian Tuttle
“Egypt’s War For Peace”
Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll High School
Individual Performance
Junior Division
- Amy Price
“Transforming a Generation: Lighting the Family Farmstead”
Columbus, NE, St. Isidore Elementary School
Senior Division
- Zara Zemmels
“Parental Advisory: Music Censorship vs. Creative Expression”
Salt Lake City, UT, West High School
Group Performance
Junior Division
- Shelby Carpenter, Nyalia Lui, and Soren Lamb
“Asa Philip Randolph, Eleanor Roosevelt, and Franklin Roosevelt: Conflict and Compromise in Negotiating Executive Order 8802”
Topeka, KS, Topeka Collegiate
Senior Division
- Katie Harkins, Jynette Demarco, and Gemma Smith
“The Seneca Falls Convention: An Event That Sparked and Ultimately Unified the Women’s Rights Movement”
Bedford, MA, Bedford High School
Web Site
Junior Division
- Laura Harkins
“Dances of History: The Conflict of Culture and the Compromise of a Community”
Coupeville, WA, Coupeville Middle School
Senior Division
- Chi Zeng
“Nixon’s 1972 Visit to China: Compromise Across a 23-Year Ocean of Conflict”
Clayton, MO, Clayton High School
This post first appeared on AHA Today.
Tags: AHA Today Resources for K-12 Educators
Comment
Please read our commenting and letters policy before submitting.