AHA Activities

Nominations Invited for AHA Offices, Terms Beginning January 2016

Sharon K. Tune, October 2014

Under the AHA constitution and bylaws (Article VIII, Section 1; Article IX; and Bylaws 11 and 12), the executive director invites all members of the Association to submit to him, on or before January 6, 2015, recommendations for the following offices:

President-elect (field rotation: Europe)

Vice President of the Teaching Division (member of the Council, oversight of the division)

Councilor Profession, one position (Council—governance of the organization; division—rights and responsibilities of historians, professional conduct, job market, data collection and analysis, and professional service prize)

Councilor Research, one position (Council—governance of the organization; division—priorities in support of research and new research tools, relationships with archivists, librarians, and other organizations, policy oversight of research grants and fellowships, book prizes, AHR, and annual meeting)

Councilor Teaching, one position (Council—governance of the organization; division—teaching in AHA activities and publications, history curriculum, new methods of instruction and cooperation, history education, and pamphlets, and policy oversight of teaching prizes)

Committee on Committees, one position (nominations for large number of Association committees, including book awards and prizes)

Nominating Committee, three positions (nominations for all elective posts)

All suggestions received will be forwarded to the Nominating Committee for consideration at its meeting on February 6 and 7, 2015. Present membership of the Council and elective committees is listed below. Open positions are indicated by the year and name in bold lettering.

Terms expire in January.

Council

2016 Jan Goldstein, Univ. of Chicago (modern European intellectual and cultural history in social and political context; modern France; history of the human sciences, including medicine; history of women, gender, and sexuality; historiography), president

2017 Vicki L. Ruiz, Univ. of California, Irvine (Chicano/Latino history, US women’s history, immigration, labor, the US West), president-elect

2015 Kenneth Pomeranz, Univ. of Chicago (late-imperial and modern China; world and comparative history; social, economic, and environmental history; state formation; popular religion), immediate past president

Vice Presidents

2015 John R. McNeill, Georgetown Univ. (environmental history, world history, Mediterranean history, Caribbean and Latin American history, international relations history), vice president, Research Division

2016 Elaine Carey, St. John’s Univ. (Latin America, borderlands, Mexico, history of crime and drugs, human rights, gender), vice president, Teaching Division

2017 Philippa Levine, Univ. of Texas at Austin (British Empire; history of sexuality, gender, race; history of medicine and science), vice president, Professional Division

Councilor Profession

2015 Andrew J. Rotter, Colgate Univ. (US foreign relations, recent US, empire)

2016 Mary Louise Roberts, Univ. of Wisconsin–Madison (modern European history, gender and women, French history, Second World War)

2017 Catherine Epstein, Amherst Coll. (Nazi Germany, genocide, modern Germany, modern Europe, history of the historical profession)

Councilor Research

2015 Stephen Aron, UCLA and Autry National Center (North American frontiers, borderlands, West; early national US; world history)

2016 Randall M. Packard, Johns Hopkins Univ. (history of medicine, public health, history of international health, African history, history of disease)

2017 Farina Mir, Univ. of Michigan (modern South Asia, Islam/Muslim South Asia, British imperialism)

Councilor Teaching

2015 Peter A. Porter Jr., Montville Township (NJ) High School and Seton Hall Univ. (Jacksonian and Reconstruction eras, early-modern Europe, Romantic era, teaching American history in a global context)

2016 Joshua L. Reid, Univ. of Massachusetts Boston (American Indians, cultural meanings of space and place, the American and Canadian Wests, the environment, borderlands, the indigenous Pacific)

2017 Trinidad Gonzales, South Texas Coll. (borderlands, Chicana/o history, imperialism, civil rights, ethnicity)

Committees

Committee on Committees

2015 Mia Bay, Rutgers Univ.–New Brunswick (African American history, American cultural and intellectual history, African diaspora, race and ethnicity)

2015 Suzanne Marchand, Louisiana State Univ. (modern European intellectual history, Germany, Habsburg Empire, history of scholarship, history of art)

2016 Jeffrey N. Wasserstrom, Univ. of California, Irvine (modern China, world, urban, gender, comparative revolutions and protest)

2017 Cynthia Radding, Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (Latin America, environmental history, ethnohistory, borderlands)

Nominating Committee

2015 Moon-Ho Jung, Univ. of Washington (United States, race, politics, empire, Asian American)

2015 Dane K. Kennedy, George Washington Univ. (modern British and British imperial history)

2015 Sandra Greene, Cornell Univ. (West Africa, social and cultural history of Ghana)

2016 Takashi Fujitani, Univ. of Toronto (Japan, East Asia, Asian American, Asia Pacific studies)

2016 Thavolia Glymph, Duke Univ. (19th-century US South; social, economic, and labor history; southern women and gender; slavery, Civil War, and Reconstruction; comparative emancipation; global history)

2016 Sophia Rosenfeld, Univ. of Virginia (early-modern Europe, especially France; intellectual and cultural; political theory; age of revolutions)

2017 François Furstenberg, Johns Hopkins Univ. (US intellectual and cultural history, slavery, print culture, Atlantic history, with a focus on the French Atlantic)

2017 Edward Muir, Northwestern Univ. (Italian Renaissance, cultural and social history, history of ritual, history of violence)

2017 Pamela Scully, Emory Univ. (comparative women’s and gender history, African history, South African history, slavery and emancipation, sexualized violence in war, transitional justice)

Suggestions should be submitted to James Grossman, Executive Director, AHA, 400 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003, or sent via e-mail attachment to jgrossman@historians.org. Please specify academic or other position and field of the individual, and include a brief statement of his or her qualifications for the position.

Sharon K. Tune is director, meetings and administration, for the American Historical Association.


Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License. Attribution must provide author name, article title, Perspectives on History, date of publication, and a link to this page. This license applies only to the article, not to text or images used here by permission.

The American Historical Association welcomes comments in the discussion area below, at AHA Communities, and in letters to the editor. Please read our commenting and letters policy before submitting.