AHA Activities

1989 AHA Committee Structure

AHA Staff, March 1989

The following is a list of the officers, elected Council members, and the approved committee structure for 1989.

Council

Louis R. Harlan, University of Maryland College Park (president); David Herlihy, Brown University (president-elect); Akira Iriye, University of Chicago (immediate past president); John J. TePaske, Duke University (vice-president, Professional Division); Richard T. Vann, Wesleyan University (vice-president, Research Division); Mary K. Bonsteel Tachau, University of Louisville (vice-president, Teaching Division); John F. Benton, California Institute of Technology; Richard H. Kohn, Office of Air Force History; Lawrence W. Levine, University of California, Berkeley; Carol Gluck, Columbia University; Margaret Strobel, University of Illinois, Chicago; Martin J. Wiener, Rice University; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, and David L. Ransel, AHR, ex officio

Professional Division

John J. TePaske (vice-president); Lawrence W. Levine (Council member); Albert Camarillo, Stanford University; Caroline W. Bynum, Columbia University; David M. Katzman, University of Kansas; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Research Division

Richard T. Vann (vice-president); Carol Gluck (Council member); Joseph C. Miller, University of Virginia; Ira Berlin, University of Maryland College Park; Constance B. Schulz, University of South Carolina; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Teaching Division

Mary K. Bonsteel Tachau (vice-president); Margaret Strobel (Council member); Philip B. Scranton, Rutgers University, Camden; Julia Stewart Werner, Nicolet High School; Barbara J. Harris, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Nominating Committee

Darlene Clark Hine, chair, Michigan State University; Suellen Hoy, University of Notre Dame; Giles Constable, Institute for Advanced Study; William B. Cohen, Indiana University; Alice Kessler-Harris, Hofstra University; Colin A. Palmer, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill; Gary B. Nash, University of California, Los Angeles; Angeliki Laiou, Harvard University; Barbara N. Ramusack, University of Cincinnati; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Committee on Committees

David Herlihy, chair; Ingrid Winther Scobie, Texas Woman's University; Louisa S. Hoberman, Austin, Texas; John R. Gillis, Rutgers University; Stanley G. Payne, University of Wisconsin, Madison; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Committee on Affiliated Societies

David Herlihy, chair; Carol Gluck (Council member); Sylvia Jacobs, North Carolina Central University; one member to be appointed; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Standing Committees

Committee on the Harmsworth Professorship

David H. Fischer, Brandeis University; David Montgomery, Yale University; George M. Fredrickson, Stanford University; Louis R. Harlan, president; David Herlihy, president-elect; Samuel R. Gammon, ex officio

Committee on International Historical Activities

Karen Offen, chair, Stanford University; Robert Darnton, Princeton University; Elizabeth L. Eisenstein, University of Michigan; C. Warren Hollister, University of California, Santa Barbara; Stuart B. Schwartz, University of Minnesota; Gordon Wood, Brown University; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Committee on Quantitative Research in History

Martha C. Howell, chair, Rutgers University; Andrejs Plakans, Iowa State University; Stuart Blumin, Cornell University; Gloria Main, University of Colorado, Boulder; Lyman Johnson, University of North Carolina, Charlotte; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Committee on Women Historians

Joan Jensen, chair, New Mexico State University; Barbara Engel, University of Colorado, Boulder; Louise A. Kerr, Loyola University; Barbara Melosh, George Mason University/Smithsonian Institution; Robert Moeller, University of California, Irvine; Melanie S. Gustafson, New York University (graduate student); Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Prize and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize

Richard Herr, chair, University of California, Berkeley; Vernon Lidtke, Johns Hopkins University; Stephen White, Wesleyan University; Mark U. Edwards, Harvard Divinity School; M. Jeanne Peterson, Indiana University; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize

Anthony Sutcliffe, chair, University of Sheffield; Isabel Hull, Cornell University; Edward Malefakis, Columbia University; F. Gregory Campbell, Carthage College; Robert J. Young, University of Winnipeg; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge and the John H. Dunning Prize

Ramon A. Guiterrez, chair, University of California, San Diego; Stephanie Wolf, Philadelphia Center for Early American Studies; James T. Patterson, Brown University; David Herbert Donald, Harvard University; one member to be appointed; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Committee on the James Henery Breasted Prize

Karl Morrison, chair, University of Kansas; John Contreni, Purdue University; Roger Bagnall, Columbia University; Janet Johnson, University of Chicago; one member to be appointed; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize

Suzanne Barnett, chair, University of Puget Sound; Michael Hunt, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill; Bruce Cumings, University of Chicago; Byron Marshall, University of Minnesota; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award

Diane Clemens, chair, University of California, Berkeley; Stephen Brier, American Social History Project, CUNY; Bettye Collier-Thomas, Bethune Museum and Archives; Hans Pawlisch, Mac Dill Air Force Base, Florida; Ray Smock, Historian, U.S. House of Representatives; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award

Ellen G. Friedman, chair, Boston College; Sidney Burrell, emeritus, Boston University; Jonathan Dewald, University of California, Irvine; Sharon Kettering, Montgomery College; one member to be appointed; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize

Joan Scott, chair, Institute for Advanced Study; Emily Honig, Yale University; Thomas Dublin, SUNY-Binghamton; Gay Gullickson, University of Maryland College Park; Candace Falk, Goldman Papers, University of California, Berkeley; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize

Laura Kalman, chair, University of California, Santa Barbara; Melvin Urofsky, Virginia Commonwealth University; Peter Hoffer, University of Georgia; Maeva Marcus, Supreme Court Document Project; Jamil Zainaldin, Federation of State Humanities Councils; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Committee on the Howard R. Marraro Prize

George Pozzetta, chair, University of Florida; Ronald Sarti, University of Massachusetts, Amherst; Elisabeth Gleason, University of San Francisco; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Committee on the Alexis de Tocqueville Prize

Theodore Hamerow, University of Wisconsin, Madison; Linda McMurray, North Carolina State University; Joyce Antler, Brandeis University; David Goldfield, University of North Carolina, Charlotte; David Lewis, Rutgers University; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship

Michael Ebner, chair, Lake Forest College; John Bodnar, Indiana University; James Hodges, College of Wooster; Susan Ware, New York University; Richard J. M. Blackett, Indiana University; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Committee on the NASA Fellowship

Melvin Kranzberg, chair, Georgia Institute of Technology; Joseph Harahan, Department of the Air Force; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Special, Joint, and Ad Hoc Committees

Committee on the Columbus Quincentennial

Helen Nader, chair, Indiana University; Lawrence Clayton, University of Alabama; Carlos Cortes, University of California, Riverside; David Weber, Southern Methodist University; James Axtell, College of William & Mary; Vicki Ruiz, University of California, Davis; Alfred Crosby, University of Texas, Austin; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Joint AHA-Canadian Historical Association Committee

Richard D. Challener, chair, Princeton University; Jacqueline Peterson, Washington State University; Ronald Huch, Dickinson State College; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Joint AHA-OAH-SAA Committee on Historians & Archivists

Deborah Gardner, Encyclopedia of New-York; Anna Nelson, Tulane University; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Joint AHA-OAH-ASA Committee on International Scholarly Exchanges

Akira Iriye, chair, University of Chicago; Lawrence W. Levine, University of California, Berkeley; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

1989 Program Committee

Timothy N. Tackett, chair, University of California, Irvine; James B. Gilbert, cochair, University of Maryland College Park; Clayborne Carson, Stanford University; Gregory L. Freeze, Brandeis University; Linda B. Hall, University of New Mexico; Sally Marks, Rhode Island College; Marjorie McIntosh, University of Colorado, Boulder; Howard J. Shorr, Downtown Business Magnet School, Los Angles; Lorena Walsh, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation; Marcia Wright, Columbia University; Ernest P. Young, University of Michigan; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Delegates

Advisory Committee on Historical Diplomatic Documentation

Blanche Wiesen Cook, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, CUNY; Ronald H. Spector, Naval Historical Center; one member to be appointed in spring

American Council of Learned Societies

Gerda Lerner, Univeristy of Wisconsin, Madison

International Committee of Historical Sciences

Karen Offen, Stanford University; David Herlihy, president, and Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, alternate delegates

National Historical Publications and Records Commission

Carol R. Bleser, Clemson University

Social Science Research Council

William H. Sewell, Jr., University of Michigan

American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies

Janet Rabinowitch, Indiana University Press