AHA Activities

1994 AHA Nominations

AHA Staff, April 1994

The Nominating Committee for 1994–95, chaired by Jere Bacharach, University of Washington, met in Washington, D.C., on February 10–12, and offers the following candidates for offices of the Association that are to be filled in the election this year:

President (one-year term)

John H. Coatsworth, Harvard University (modern Latin America, economic)

President-elect (one-year term)

Caroline W. Bynum, Columbia University (medieval)

Gerhard L. Weinberg, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (modern Germany, diplomatic, World Wars I and II)

Vice President, Teaching Division (three-year term)

Peter N. Stearns, Carnegie Mellon University (modern social, European social, world, emotions)

Joanna Zangrando, Skidmore College (women, American material culture)

Council Members (three-year terms)

Place 1

Gloria E. Miranda, El Camino College (American West, Chicano)

David S. Trask, Guilford Technical Community College, Jamestown, N.C. (late 19th- & early 20th-century U.S. social and cultural)

Place 2

Patrick Manning, Northeastern University (Africa, Caribbean, world)

Barbara N. Ramusack, University of Cincinnati (modern South Asia, Punjab, Asian women)

Division Members (three-year terms)

Professional

William J. Cronon, University of Wisconsin at Madison (U.S. West, environmental)

Robert A. Skotheim, Huntington Library (American intellectual)

Research

Pamela K. Crossley, Dartmouth College (China, Central Asia, East Asian intellectual)

Donna J. Guy, University of Arizona (Latin America, women, Argentina)

Teaching

Donald L. Fixico, Western Michigan University (American Indian, U.S.)

Evelyn Hu-DeHart, University of Colorado at Boulder (Latin America/Caribbean, ethnic studies)

Committee on Committees (three-year term)

Thomas W. Laqueur, University of California at Berkeley (modern Britain, European cultural)

Bonnie G. Smith, Rutgers University (modern European, women and gender)

Nominating Committee (three-year terms)

Place 1

Lois Scharf, Case Western Reserve University (20th-century U.S., women)

Arthur Zilversmit, Lake Forest College (American intellectual, African American, education)

Place 2

Gordon H. Chang, Stanford University (international relations, Asian American)

Donald Quataert, Binghamton University (modern Middle East, economic and social)

Place 3

Carol S. Gruber, William Paterson College (20th-century U.S., war and society)

Karen Ordahl Kupperman, University of Connecticut at Storrs (American colonial, ethnohistory, English Caribbean)

Nominations may also be made by petition carrying in each case the signatures of one hundred or more members of the Association in good standing and indicating in each case the particular vacancy for which the nomination is intended. Nominations by petition must be in the hands of the Nominating Committee on or before July 1. All nominations must be accompanied by certification of willingness of the nominee to serve if elected. In distributing the annual ballot by mail to the members of the Association, the Nominating Committee shall present and identify such candidates nominated by petition along with its own candidates.