From the AHA Activities column of the October 2006 Perspectives

Nominations Invited for AHA Offices: Terms Beginning January 2008

AHA Staff, October 2006

Under the bylaws pursuant to Article VIII, Sections 2, 3, and 4 of the constitution, the executive director invites all members of the Association to submit to her, on or before January 12, 2007, recommendations for the following offices:

    • President-elect (by rotation, U.S.)
    • Vice President of the Professional Division (oversight of the division, member of the Council)
    • Council, two positions (governance of the AHA)
    • Professional Division, one position (rights and responsibilities of historians, professional conduct, job market, data collection and analysis, and professional service prize)
    • Research Division, one position (priorities in support of research and new research tools, relationships with archivists, librarians, and other organizations, policy oversight of research grants and fellowships, book prizes, AHR, and annual meeting)
    • Teaching Division, one position (teaching in AHA activities and publications, history curriculum, new methods of instruction and cooperation, history education, and pamphlets, and policy oversight of teaching prizes)
    • Committee on Committees, one position (nominations for large number of Association committees, including book awards and prizes, delegates)
    • Nominating Committee, three positions (nominations for all elective posts)

All suggestions received will be forwarded to the Nominating Committee for consideration at its meeting in February 2007. Present membership of the Council and elective committees is as follows with open positions indicated by the year and name in bold italic lettering (terms expire in January):

Council

  • 2007 James J. Sheehan, Stanford Univ. (modern Europe, Germany, European culture, international relations), immediate past president
  • 2008 Linda K. Kerber, Univ. of Iowa (U.S. women, U.S. legal and intellectual, Early Republic), president

    2009 Barbara Weinstein, Univ. of Maryland at College Park (modern Latin America/Brazil, gender, labor, slavery and race relations), president-elect
  • 2007 Patrick Manning, Univ. of Pittsburgh (world, Africa and African Diaspora, economic, demographic, social, history and new media), vice president, Teaching Division
  • 2008 Anthony Grafton, Princeton Univ. (intellectual and cultural history of early modern Europe, historiography, history of science), vice president, Professional Division
  • 2009 Teofilo Ruiz, UCLA (medieval and early modern [social and cultural history], Spain), vice president, Teaching Division
  • 2007 Kevin Reilly, Raritan Valley Community Coll. (world, comparative, cultural, migration, racism)
  • 2007 Pamela H. Smith, Columbia Univ. (early modern Europe, Germany, the Netherlands, history of science, art, medicine)
  • 2008 Art Gómez, National Park Service (American West, post-World War II and environmental, Latin America since 1810, Spanish colonial [American Southwest], Sino-American relations since 1911)
  • 2008 Mrinalini Sinha, Pennsylvania State Univ. (British imperial and modern South Asian history, world, gender)
  • 2009 Alice Kessler-Harris, Columbia Univ. (U.S. labor, gender, women and social policy, 20th century; global labor)
  • 2009 Elise S. Lipkowitz, Northwestern Univ. (history of science, Europe, Atlantic world, modern East Asia)

Divisions

Professional
  • 2007 Mary Lindemann, Univ. of Miami (early modern Europe, German, Flemish, Dutch)
  • 2008 Spencer R. Crew, National Underground Railroad Freedom Center (20th-century American urban and African American)
  • 2009 Jane Hathaway, Ohio State Univ. (pre-1900 Ottoman, Middle Eastern social, world, Jewish communities under Muslim rule)
Research
  • 2007 Robert C. Ritchie, Huntington Library (early American, early modern Britain)
  • 2008 Paula Sanders, Rice Univ. (medieval Middle East, Islamic cultures, women’s and gender studies, Judeo-Islamic)
  • 2009 Nick Salvatore, Cornell Univ. (American social and political, African American, biography)
Teaching
  • 2007 Emily S. Tai, Queensborough Community Coll., CUNY (medieval Mediterranean Europe, world, women, religion)
  • 2008 Monica Maria Tetzlaff, Indiana Univ. South Bend (African American, women, U.S. South)
  • 2009 Allison Kay Ivey, Kealing Middle School, Austin (slavery in colonial America, social movements in nineteenth-century America, American Presidency, Arab-Israeli conflict)

Committees

Committee on Committees
  • 2007 Julia Clancy-Smith, Univ. of Arizona (modern Middle East and North Africa; modern Mediterranean; European colonialism; world, women, and gender)
  • 2008 Philippa Levine, Univ. of Southern California (British Empire, Britain, race, sexuality, gender, medicine)
  • 2009 Ruth Mazo Karras, Univ. of Minnesota (medieval Europe, England, Scandinavia, gender, sexuality)
  • 2009 Daniel C. Littlefield, Univ. of South Carolina, Columbia (American colonial, African American, plantation societies, slave trade and slavery, race relations and constructions of race)
Nominating Committee
  • 2007 Antoinette Burton, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (modern Britain, colonial India, women, gender and feminism, imperialism and postcolonialism, race and nation)
  • 2007 Clarence E. Walker, Univ. of California at Davis (Black American history 1450–1860, 1860–present; American political, social, and cultural history 1800–present; comparative slavery; film)
  • 2007 Olivia Remie Constable, Univ. of Notre Dame (medieval Mediterranean, Islam, Spain, economic and social, cross-cultural)
  • 2008 Dena Goodman, Univ. of Michigan (early modern France, Enlightenment, women and gender, intellectual and cultural)
  • 2008 Neil Foley, Univ. of Texas, Austin (civil rights and the law, labor, Mexican and African American, American West, race and ethnicity)
  • 2008 David Northrup, Boston Coll. (Africa, world, Atlantic)
  • 2009 Jan Golinski, Univ. of New Hampshire (history of science, the Enlightenment, historiography
  • 2009 Jane Landers, Vanderbilt Univ. (Latin American colonial, African Diaspora, comparative slavery and race relations, Atlantic world, Caribbean, Borderlands)
  • 2009 Evelyn S. Rawski, Univ. of Pittsburgh (social and cultural history of China and East Asia; comparative and global history)

See also the ballot material for the 2006 elections that was sent to the membership in late August, the slate of which was published in the April 2006 Perspectives.

Suggestions should be submitted to Arnita A. Jones, Executive Director, AHA, 400 A Street S.E., Washington, D.C. 20003. Please specify academic or other position and field of the individual being nominated; include also a brief statement of his or her qualifications for the particular position for which you are recommending the person.