AHA Council, Divisions, and Committees for 2020

Compiled by Liz Townsend | Mar 1, 2020

Council

Mary Lindemann (Univ. of Miami), president; Jacqueline Jones (Univ. of Texas, Austin), president-elect; John R. McNeill (Georgetown Univ.), past president; Rita C-K Chin (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor), vice president, Professional; Sophia Rosenfeld (Univ. of Pennsylvania), vice president, Research; Laura McEnaney (Whittier Coll.), vice president, Teaching; Mary Elliott (Smithsonian Institution), councilor, Profession; Reginald K. Ellis (Florida A&M Univ.), councilor, Profession; Nerina Rustomji (Saint John's Univ., NY), councilor, Profession; Melissa K. Bokovoy (Univ. of New Mexico), councilor, Research; Christopher R. Boyer (Univ. of Illinois, Chicago), councilor, Research; Sara E. Georgini (Massachusetts Historical Society), councilor, Research; Shannon T. Bontrager (Georgia Highlands Coll., Cartersville), councilor, Teaching; Alexandra Hui (Mississippi State Univ.), councilor, Teaching; Craig Perrier (Fairfax County Public Schools), councilor, Teaching; Sarah Mellors (Missouri State Univ.), councilor, at large; William F. Wechsler (Atlantic Council), treasurer; James R. Grossman (American Historical Association), executive director; Alex Lichtenstein (American Historical Review), AHR editor; Alison M. Dreizen (Carter Ledyard & Milburn LLP), counsel; Kenneth F. Ledford (Case Western Reserve Univ.), parliamentarian

Professional Division

Kevin Boyle, vice president; Mary Elliott; Reginald Ellis; Nerina Rustomji

Research Division

Sophia Rosenfeld, vice president; Melissa Bokovoy; Christopher Boyer; Sara Georgini

Teaching Division

Laura McEnaney, vice president; Shannon Bontrager; Alexandra Hui; Craig Perrier

Nominating Committee

Carin Berkowitz (New Jersey Council for the Humanities), chair; Fahad A. Bishara (Univ. of Virginia); Kathleen A. Brosnan (Univ. of Oklahoma); Daniel A. Greene (Newberry Library); Gabriel Paquette (Univ. of Oregon); Carla G. Pestana (Univ. of California, Los Angeles); Akiko Takenaka (Univ. of Kentucky); Thabiti C. Willis (Carleton Coll.); Karin A. Wulf (Omohundro Institute)

Committee on Committees

Jacqueline Jones, chair; Madeline Y. Hsu (Univ. of Texas, Austin); Jennifer L. Palmer (Univ. of Georgia); Raúl A. Ramos (Univ. of Houston); Kaya Șahin (Indiana Univ.)

Permanent and Standing Committees

Committee on Affiliated Societies: Charles T. Strauss (Mount St. Mary’s Univ.), chair; Timothy D. Draper (Waubonsee Comm. Coll.); Jacqueline Jones; Ann Twinam (Univ. of Texas, Austin)

Committee on Gender Equity: Susan Kingsley Kent (Univ. of Colorado, Boulder), chair; Matthew L. Basso (Univ. of Utah); Maureen G. Elgersman Lee (Hampton Univ.); Lindsey Martin (Northwestern Univ.); Pamela F. Scully (Emory Univ.)

Committee on International Historical Activities: Joel F. Harrington (Vanderbilt Univ.), chair; Gregory P. Downs (Univ. of California, Davis); Jean M. Hébrard (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Benjamin N. Lawrance (Univ. of Arizona); Manako Ogawa (Ritsumeikan Univ.)

Committee on LGBTQ Status in the Profession: Tammy Ingram (Coll. of Charleston), chair; Lacy Spotswood Ferrell (Central Washington Univ.); Helmut Puff (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor); Andrew Israel Ross (Loyola Univ., Md.); Michael A. Ryan (Univ. of New Mexico)

Committee on Minority Historians: Laurie Arnold (Gonzaga Univ.), chair; Cara Caddoo (Indiana Univ.); Michael D. Innis-Jimenez (Univ. of Alabama); George D. Musgrove (Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County); Sharlene Sinegal-DeCuir (Xavier Univ., La.)

Committee on the Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professorship in American History: Mary Lindemann; Jacqueline Jones; Barbara D. Savage (Univ. of Pennsylvania); Alan S. Taylor (Univ. of Virginia); Elliott West (Univ. of Arkansas)

Council Committee on the Annual Meeting: John McNeill, chair; Mary Elliott; Alexandra Hui; Sara Georgini

Finance Committee: Mary Lindemann, chair; Jacqueline Jones; John McNeill; Noel Salinger (Smithsonian Institution); William F. Wechsler (Atlantic Council)

Graduate and Early Career Committee: James Cantres (Hunter Coll., CUNY), chair; Sadie Bergen (Columbia Univ.); Curtis Foxley (Univ. of Oklahoma); Samuel B. Keeley Jr. (Univ. of California, Los Angeles); Sarah Mellors, Council rep.

Investment Committee: Keith Hocter (Bellwether Consulting), chair; Jacqueline Jones; Mary Lindemann; William Wechsler

2021 Program Committee: Jared Poley (Georgia State Univ.), chair; Lisa M. Brady (Boise State Univ.), co-chair; Yigit Akin (Tulane Univ.); Robert K. Batchelor Jr. (Georgia Southern Univ.); Monique Bedasse (Washington Univ., St. Louis); Keisha N. Blain (Univ. of Pittsburgh); Cristobal A. Borges (North Seattle Coll.); Cary C. Collins (Tahoma Senior High School); Emily Greenwald (Historical Research Associates); Carina L. Johnson (Pitzer Coll.); Laura E. Matthew (Marquette Univ.); Ritika Prasad (Univ. of North Carolina, Charlotte); Gautham Rao (American Univ.); Bob Weinberg (Swarthmore Coll.); Mark Ravina (Univ. of Texas, Austin), 2022 chair; Margaret Salazar-Porzio (National Museum of American History), 2022 co-chair; Kole Dawson (Boise State Univ.), 2021 assistant; Kailey McAlpin (Georgia State Univ.), 2021 assistant

Awards Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize: Isabel A. Moreira (Univ. of Utah), chair; Karl R. Appuhn (New York Univ.); Daniel P. Franke (Richard Bland Coll. of William and Mary); Anna Krylova (Duke Univ.); Laurie Marhoefer (Univ. of Washington, Seattle)

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize: Maura O'Connor (Univ. of Cincinnati), chair; Michael Khodarkovsky (Loyola Univ., Chicago); Wendy Morgan Lower (Claremont McKenna Coll.); Vanessa Ogle (Univ. of California, Berkeley); Michelle E. Tusan (Univ. of Nevada, Las Vegas)

Committee on the Jerry Bentley Prize: Prakash Kumar (Penn State Univ.), chair; Peter C. Mancall (Univ. of Southern California); Elisabeth M. McMahon (Tulane Univ.); Laura J. Mitchell (Univ. of California, Irvine); Molly A. Warsh (Univ. of Pittsburgh)

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award: Brett Rushforth (Univ. of Oregon), chair; Richard Cándida Smith (Univ. of California, Berkeley); Cheryl L. Greenberg (Trinity Coll., Conn.); Steven W. Hackel (Univ. of California, Riverside); Linda M. Rupert (Univ. of North Carolina, Greensboro)

Committee on the Paul Birdsall Prize: Bruno Cabanes (Ohio State Univ., Columbus), chair; Rafe Blaufarb (Florida State Univ.); Adele Lindenmeyr (Villanova Univ.)

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize: Eric Rebillard (Cornell Univ.), chair; Touraj Daryaee (Univ. of California, Irvine); Paula J. Perlman (Univ. of Texas, Austin)

Committee on the Albert Corey Prize: Christian Ayne Crouch (Bard Coll.), AHA rep.; Michel Hogue (Carleton Univ.), CHA rep.; Daniel Macfarlane (Western Michigan Univ.), CHA rep.; David P. Massell (Univ. of Vermont), AHA rep.

Committee on the Raymond J. Cunningham Prize: Isaac E. Land (Indiana State Univ.), chair; Eileen M. Ford (California State Univ., Los Angeles); George H. Vrtis (Carleton Coll.)

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize: Micheline R. Lessard (Univ. of Ottawa), chair; Christopher P. Atwood (Univ. of Pennsylvania); Gail Hershatter (Univ. of California, Santa Cruz); Jisoo M. Kim (George Washington Univ.); Rian Thum (Univ. of Nottingham)

Committee on the Morris D. Forkosch Prize: Allison J. Abra (Univ. of Southern Mississippi), chair; George Robb (William Paterson Univ.); E. M. Rose (Harvard Univ.); Brent S. Sirota (North Carolina State Univ.); Angela Thompsell (State Univ. of New York, Coll. at Brockport)

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award: James H. Johnson (Boston Univ.), chair; Carina L. Johnson (Institute for Advanced Study); Jacob S. Soll (Univ. of Southern California)

Committee on the William and Edwyna Gilbert Prize: Andrew H. Lee (New York Univ.), chair; David Pace (Indiana Univ.); Urmi Engineer Willoughby (Murray State Univ.)

Committee on the Friedrich Katz Prize: Raymond B. Craib (Cornell Univ.), chair; Laura Rosanne Adderley (Tulane Univ.); Jerry Davila (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign); Lillian Guerra (Univ. of Florida); Rachel S. O'Toole (Univ. of California, Irvine)

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize: Julie Hardwick (Univ. of Texas, Austin), AHA rep., chair; Abigail McGowan (Univ. of Vermont), AHA rep.; Jessica R. Pliley (Texas State Univ.), CCWH rep.; Katherine L. Turk (Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill), AHA rep.; Sasha Turner (Quinnipiac Univ.), CCWH rep.

Committee on the Martin A. Klein Prize: Rachel Jean-Baptiste (Univ. of California, Davis), chair; Mariana P. Candido (Univ. of Notre Dame); James De Lorenzi (John Jay Coll., CUNY)

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize: Katrina L. Jagodinsky (Univ. of Nebraska, Lincoln), chair; Rebecca McLennan (Univ. of California, Berkeley); Ajay K. Mehrotra (American Bar Foundation); William J. Novak (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor); Kunal M.r Parker (Univ. of Miami)

Committee on the J. Russell Major Prize: Rebecca L. Spang (Indiana Univ.), chair; Samantha K. Herrick (Syracuse Univ.); Junko Takeda (Syracuse Univ.)

Committee on the Helen & Howard R. Marraro Prize: Daniel Bornstein (Washington Univ., St. Louis), ACHA rep., chair; Jesse Locker (Portland State Univ.), SIHS rep.; Roberta Pergher (Indiana Univ.), AHA rep.

Committee on the George L. Mosse Prize: Patricia M. E. Lorcin (Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities), chair; Peter J. Arnade (Univ. of Hawaii, Manoa); Greg Eghigian (Penn State Univ.); Carla A. Hesse (Univ. of California, Berkeley); Lisa Moses Leff (United States Holocaust Memorial Museum);

Committee on the John E. O'Connor Film Award: Kathleen DuVal (Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill), chair; Carma Hinton (George Mason Univ.); Laura Isabel Serna (Univ. of Southern California)

Committee on the Eugenia M. Palmegiano Prize: Jonathan D. Wells (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor), chair; Melita M. Garza (Texas Christian Univ.); Jeremy D. Popkin (Univ. of Kentucky)

Committee on the James Rawley Prize: Abigail L. Swingen (Texas Tech Univ.), chair; Jennifer L. Morgan (New York Univ.); Philip D. Morgan (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Susanah Shaw Romney (New York Univ.); James Sidbury (Rice Univ.)

Committee on the Premio Del Rey: Adam J. Kosto (Columbia Univ.), chair; Brian A. Catlos (Univ. of Colorado, Boulder); Janina Safran (Penn State Univ.)

Committee on the John F. Richards Prize: Rajeev K. Kinra (Northwestern Univ.), chair; Ayesha Jalal (Tufts Univ.); Jayeeta Sharma (Univ. of Toronto, Scarborough)

Committee on the James Harvey Robinson Prize: Trevor R. Getz (San Francisco State Univ.), chair; Christine E. Eubank (Bergen Comm. Coll.); Nancy L. Quam-Wickham (California State Univ., Long Beach)

Committee on the Dorothy Rosenberg Prize: Arie M. Dubnov (George Washington Univ.), chair; Orit Bashkin (Univ. of Chicago); Hasia R. Diner (New York Univ.)

Committee on the Roy Rosenzweig Prize: Mills Kelly (George Mason Univ.), GMU rep., chair; Jennifer E. Guiliano (Indiana Univ.-Purdue Univ., Indianapolis), AHA rep.; Karen C. Pinto (Boise State Univ.), AHA rep.; Sean P. Takats (George Mason Univ.), GMU rep.; Lauren Tilton (Univ. of Richmond), GMU rep.

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize: LaShawn D. Harris (Michigan State Univ.), ASALH rep., chair; Randal M. Jelks (Univ. of Kansas), ASALH rep.; Rashauna Johnson (Dartmouth Coll.), AHA rep.; Michelle McKinley (Univ. of Oregon), AHA rep.; Quincy T. Mills (Univ. of Maryland, College Park), AHA rep.

Awards for Scholarly and Professional Distinction

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award: Robert B. Townsend (American Academy of Arts and Sciences), chair; Robin F. Bachin (Univ. of Miami); R. Darrell Meadows (National Archives and Records Admin.)

Committee on Honorary Foreign Member and Awards for Scholarly Distinction: Jacqueline Jones; Mary Lindemann; John R. McNeill

Committee on the Nancy L. Roelker Mentorship Award: Ernesto Chavez (Univ. of Texas, El Paso), chair; Jinhee Lee (Eastern Illinois Univ.); Kelli Y. Nakamura (Kapi'olani Comm. Coll.); Aldo J. Regalado (Palmer Trinity School); Susan M. Yohn (Hofstra Univ.)

Committee on Teaching Prizes: Tim W. Keirn (California State Univ., Long Beach), SHE rep., chair; Michelle K. Berry (Univ. of Arizona), AHA rep.; Jonathan A. Lee (San Antonio Coll.), AHA rep.

Grant and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship: Stephen D. Kantrowitz (Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison), chair; Ibram X. Kendi (American Univ.); Victoria W. Wolcott (State Univ. of New York, Buffalo)

Committee on the NASA/AHA Fellowship: Angelina Long Callahan (US Naval Research Laboratory), chair, SHOT rep.; Omar W. Nasim (Univ. of Regensburg), HSS rep.; Emily Margolis (Johns Hopkins Univ.), AHA rep.

Committee on Beveridge Research Grants: Peter F. Guardino (Indiana Univ.), chair; Christine M. Adams (Saint Mary's Coll., Md.); Clifton Hood (Hobart and William Smith Coll.)

Committee on Kraus Research Grants: Gregory Dowd (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor), chair; Carolyn Eastman (Virginia Commonwealth Univ.); Mark A. Peterson (Yale Univ.)

Committee on Littleton-Griswold Research Grants: Elizabeth Borgwardt (Washington Univ., St. Louis), chair; S. Deborah Kang (California State Univ., San Marcos); H. Timothy Lovelace (Indiana Univ.)

Committee on Bernadotte E. Schmitt Research Grants: Robyn d'Avignon (New York Univ.), chair; Matthew D. Gerber (Univ. of Colorado, Boulder); Ying Zhang (Ohio State Univ., Columbus)

Ad Hoc Committees

Ad Hoc Committee on Online Teaching: Review Committee: Jan Reiff (Univ. of California, Los Angeles), chair; Kathy Callahan (Murray State Univ.); Anne Chao (Rice Univ.); Cassandra Clark (Univ. of Utah); Carlos Contreras (Grossmont Coll.); Richard Hines (American Public Univ. System); Steven Mintz (Univ. of Texas, Austin and Hunter Coll., SUNY. Drafting Subcommittee: Jan Reiff (Univ. of California, Los Angeles), chair; Kevin Gannon (Grand View Univ.); Christina Ghanbarpour (Saddleback Coll.); Bryan McDonald (Penn State Univ.); Brandon Morgan (Central New Mexico Comm. Coll.)

Advisory Committee on Diversity and Inclusion in the AHR: Christopher R. Boyer (Univ. of Illinois, Chicago); Carlos A. Contreras (Grossmont Coll.); Ruth Mazo Karras (Trinity Coll., Dublin); Carina E. Ray (Brandeis Univ.)

Committee on State Standards: Bob Bain (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor); Fritz Fischer (Univ. of Northern Colorado); Gail Hamilton (Bancroft Middle School); Geri Hastings (Catonsville High School)

Committee on the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning: Laura McEnaney (Whittier Coll.), chair; David Pace (Indiana Univ.), chair; Christopher R. Boyer (Univ. of Illinois, Chicago); Nerina Rustomji (Saint John's Univ., NY)

Digital History Working Group: David A. Bell (Princeton Univ.), Co-Chair; Jeffrey W. McClurken (Univ. of Mary Washington), Co-Chair; Kalani Craig (Indiana Univ.); Paula Findlen (Stanford Univ.); Walter W. Hawthorne (Michigan State Univ.); Jason M. Kelly (Indiana Univ.-Purdue Univ., Indianapolis); Andrew H. Lee (New York Univ.); Michelle Moravec (Rosemont Coll.); Stephen M. Robertson (Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media)

NARA Review Committee: Richard Immerman (Temple Univ.), chair; Matthew Connelly (Columbia Univ.); Chris Prom (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign); Leslie Rowland (Univ. of Maryland, College Park)

Delegates

Advisory Committee on Historical Diplomatic Documentation: Richard H. Immerman (Temple Univ.)

American Association for the Advancement of Science's Science and Human Rights Coalition: James Grossman

American Council of Learned Societies: Tyler Stovall (Univ. of California, Santa Cruz)

Association for Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Studies: Asif Siddiqi (Fordham Univ.)

Friends of the German Historical Institute: Catherine A. Epstein (Amherst Coll.); Anna von der Goltz (Georgetown Univ.)

National Advisory Board of the History Teacher: Craig Perrier

National Historical Publications and Records Commission: William G. Thomas (Univ. of Nebraska, Lincoln)

Eugen Weber Book Prize in French History: Sarah Shurts (Bergen Comm. Coll.)


Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License. Attribution must provide author name, article title, Perspectives on History, date of publication, and a link to this page. This license applies only to the article, not to text or images used here by permission.

The American Historical Association welcomes comments in the discussion area below, at AHA Communities, and in letters to the editor. Please read our commenting and letters policy before submitting.


Tags: AHA Activities


Comment

Please read our commenting and letters policy before submitting.