AHA Activities

AHA Council, Divisions, and Committees for 2018

Compiled by Liz Townsend, March 2018

Council

Mary Beth Norton (Cornell Univ.), president; John R. McNeill (Georgetown Univ.), president-elect; Tyler E. Stovall (Univ. of California, Santa Cruz), past president; Kevin Boyle (Northwestern Univ.), vice president, Profession; Sophia Rosenfeld (Univ. of Pennsylvania), vice president, Research; Elizabeth A. Lehfeldt (Cleveland State Univ.), vice president, Teaching; Debjani Bhattacharyya (Drexel Univ.), councilor, Profession; Mary Elliott (Smithsonian Inst.), councilor, Profession; Suzanne L. Marchand (Louisiana State Univ., Baton Rouge), councilor, Profession; Melissa K. Bokovoy (Univ. of New Mexico), councilor, Research; Becky M. Nicolaides (USC & UCLA), councilor, Research; James H. Sweet (Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison), councilor, Research; Jeffrey A. Bowman (Kenyon Coll.), councilor, Teaching; Matthew R. Cone (Carrboro High School), councilor, Teaching; Carlos A. Contreras (Grossmont Coll.), councilor, Teaching; Sarah Mellors (Univ. of California, Irvine), councilor, at large; Chris J. McNickle, treasurer; James R. Grossman (American Historical Association), executive director; Alex Lichtenstein (American Historical Review), AHR editor; Eric S. Jackson (The Sack Law Firm P.C.), counsel; Kenneth F. Ledford (Case Western Reserve Univ.), parliamentarian

Professional Division

Kevin Boyle, vice president; Debjani Bhattacharyya; Mary Elliott; Suzanne L. Marchand

Research Division

Sophia Rosenfeld, vice president; Melissa K. Bokovoy; Becky M. Nicolaides; James H. Sweet

Teaching Division

Elizabeth A. Lehfeldt, vice president; Jeffrey A. Bowman; Matthew R. Cone; Carlos A. Contreras

Nominating Committee

William Deverell (Univ. of Southern California), chair; Carin Berkowitz (Science History Institute); Kathleen Anne Brosnan (Univ. of Oklahoma); Purnima Dhavan (Univ. of Washington, Seattle); Laurent M. Dubois (Duke Univ.); Susannah R. Ottaway (Carleton Coll.); Gabriel Paquette (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Kären E. Wigen (Stanford Univ.); Jamil S. Zainaldin (Georgia Humanities Council)

Committee on Committees

John R. McNeill, chair; Antoinette M. Burton (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign); Madeline Y. Hsu (Univ. of Texas, Austin); Jennifer L. Palmer (Univ. of Georgia); Kaya Șahin (Indiana Univ.)

Standing Committees

Committee on Affiliated Societies: Robert J. Malone (History of Science Society), chair; John R. McNeill; Ann E. Moyer (Univ. of Pennsylvania); Ann Twinam (Univ. of Texas, Austin)

Committee on Gender Equity: Susan Kingsley Kent (Univ. of Colorado, Boulder), chair; Matthew L. Basso (Univ. of Utah); Monica L. Mercado (Colgate Univ.); Ulrike Strasser (Univ. of California, San Diego); Mary Ann Villarreal (California State Univ., Fullerton)

Committee on International Historical Activities: Joel F. Harrington (Vanderbilt Univ.), chair; Jean M. Allman (Washington Univ., St. Louis); Yinghong Cheng (Delaware State Univ.); Gregory P. Downs (Univ. of California, Davis); Kris E. Lane (Tulane Univ.)

Committee on LGBTQ Status in the Profession: Tammy Ingram (Coll. of Charleston), chair; Wallace D. Best (Princeton Univ.); Leah DeVun (Rutgers Univ., New Brunswick); Michael A. Ryan (Univ. of New Mexico); Red Vaughan Tremmel (Tulane Univ.)

Committee on Minority Historians: Laurie Arnold (Gonzaga Univ.), chair; William J. Bauer (Univ. of Nevada, Las Vegas); Adrian Burgos (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign); Cara Caddoo (Indiana Univ.); Reginald K. Ellis (Florida A&M Univ.)

Committee on the Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professorship in American History: Mary Beth Norton; Annette Gordon-Reed (Harvard Univ.); Kristin L. Hoganson (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign); John R. McNeill; Alan S. Taylor (Univ. of Virginia)

Council Committee on the Annual Meeting: Tyler E. Stovall, chair; Jeffrey A. Bowman; Mary Elliott; Becky M. Nicolaides

Finance Committee: Mary Beth Norton, chair; Suzanne Lynn Marchand; John R. McNeill; Chris J. McNickle; William F. Wechsler (Capitol Peak Asset Management)

Graduate and Early Career Committee: James Cantres (Hunter Coll., CUNY), chair; Ellen R. Feingold (Smithsonian Inst.); Caroline Marris (Columbia Univ.); Amanda L. Scott (US Naval Academy); Sarah Mellors, Council rep.

Investment Committee: Chris J. McNickle, chair; Keith Hocter (Bellwether Consulting); John R. McNeill; Mary Beth Norton; Tyler E. Stovall; William F. Wechsler

2019 Local Arrangements Committee: Elaine K. Carey (Purdue Univ. Northwest), co-chair; Frank Valadez (Chicago Metro History Education Center), co-chair

2019 Program Committee: Claire Bond Potter (New School), chair; Brian W. Ogilvie (Univ. of Massachusetts, Amherst), co-chair; Emily Clark (Tulane Univ.); Evan N. Dawley (Goucher Coll.); Ada Ferrer (New York Univ.); Durba Ghosh (Cornell Univ.); Julie A. Golia (Brooklyn Historical Society); David N. Myers (Univ. of California, Los Angeles); Kenneth A. Osgood (Colorado Sch. of Mines); Amy Godfrey Powers (Waubonsee Comm. Coll.); Liz Robbins (Chicago Public Schools); Mark D. Sheftall (Bucknell Univ.); Timothy J. Smit (Eastern Kentucky Univ.); Thabiti Willis (Carleton Coll.); Joshua L. Reid (Univ. of Washington, Seattle), 2020 chair; Sarah Elizabeth Shurts (Bergen Comm. Coll.), 2020 co-chair

Awards Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize: Fiona J. Griffiths (Stanford Univ.), chair; Karl R. Appuhn (New York Univ.); Craig M. Koslofsky (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign); Isabel A. Moreira (Univ. of Utah)

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize: Mary Nolan (New York Univ.), chair; Geoff Eley (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor); James B. Loeffler (Univ. of Virginia); Susan K. Morrissey (Univ. of California, Irvine); Michelle E. Tusan (Univ. of Nevada, Las Vegas)

Committee on the Jerry Bentley Prize: Heather E. Streets-Salter (Northeastern Univ.), chair; Prakash Kumar (Penn State Univ.); Peter C. Mancall (Univ. of Southern California); Michael G. Vann (California State Univ., Sacramento); Merry E. Wiesner-Hanks (Univ. of Wisconsin, Milwaukee)

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award: Sonya Lipsett-Rivera (Carleton Univ.), chair; Richard Candida Smith (Univ. of California, Berkeley); Matthew Jon Countryman (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor); Mae M. Ngai (Columbia Univ.); Brett Rushforth (Univ. of Oregon)

Committee on the Paul Birdsall Prize: Adam R. Seipp (Texas A&M Univ., Coll. Station), chair; Rafe Blaufarb (Florida State Univ.); Bruno Cabanes (Ohio State Univ., Columbus)

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize: David Schoenbrun (Northwestern Univ.), chair; Carol L. Neel (Colorado Coll.); Eric Rebillard (Cornell Univ.)

Committee on the Albert Corey Prize: Susan E. Gray (Arizona State Univ.), chair and AHA rep.; David P. Massell (Univ. of Vermont), AHA rep.; Michel Hogue (Carleton Univ.), CHA rep.; Daniel Macfarlane (Western Michigan Univ.), CHA rep.

Committee on the Raymond J. Cunningham Prize: John Bezis-Selfa (Wheaton Coll., Mass.), chair; Michael J. Galgano (James Madison Univ.); Isaac E. Land (Indiana State Univ.)

Committee on the John H. Dunning Prize: Robert H. Abzug (Univ. of Texas, Austin); James T. Campbell (Stanford Univ.); S. Max Edelson (Univ. of Virginia)

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize: Kristin Stapleton (State Univ. of New York, Buffalo), chair; Jeffrey Hanes (Univ. of Oregon); Gail Hershatter (Univ. of California, Santa Cruz); Charles P. Keith (Michigan State Univ.); Micheline R. Lessard (Univ. of Ottawa)

Committee on the Morris D. Forkosch Prize: Lara H. Kriegel (Indiana Univ.), chair; Susan Dabney Pennybacker (Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill); Ethan H. Shagan (Univ. of California, Berkeley); Brent Stuart Sirota (North Carolina State Univ.); Kathleen Wilson (State Univ. of New York, Stony Brook)

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award: Jack R. Censer (George Mason Univ.), chair; Paul R. Hanson (Butler Univ.); James H. Johnson (Boston Univ.); Alexandra Shepard (Univ. of Glasgow); Adam D. Sutcliffe (King's Coll., London)

Committee on the William and Edwyna Gilbert Prize: Rachel B. Reinhard (Univ. of California, Berkeley), chair; Heather Flynn Roller (Colgate Univ.); Rick R. Warner (Wabash Coll.)

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Award: Lisa M. Sousa (Occidental Coll.); John W. Randolph (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign); Holly C. Shulman (Univ. of Virginia)

Committee on the Friedrich Katz Prize: Tatiana Seijas (Penn State Univ.), chair; Raymond B. Craib (Cornell Univ.); Jerry Davila (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign); Emilio Kouri (Univ. of Chicago); Lara E. Putnam (Univ. of Pittsburgh)

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize: Carolyn J. Dean (Yale Univ.), chair and AHA rep.; Beth L. Bailey (Univ. of Kansas), AHA rep.; Julie Hardwick (Univ. of Texas, Austin), AHA rep.; Barbara Molony (Santa Clara Univ.), CCWH rep.; Barbara N. Ramusack (Univ. of Cincinnati), CCWH rep.

Committee on the Martin A. Klein Prize: Pier M. Larson (Johns Hopkins Univ.), chair; Rachel Jean-Baptiste (Univ. of California, Davis); Carina E. Ray (Brandeis Univ.)

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize: Daniel Dupre (Univ. of North Carolina, Charlotte), chair; Katrina L. Jagodinsky (Univ. of Nebraska, Lincoln); Ajay K. Mehrotra (American Bar Foundation); Honor Sachs (Western Carolina Univ.); John Fabian Witt (Yale Law School)

Committee on the J. Russell Major Prize: Tessie P. Liu (Northwestern Univ.), chair; Cecilia Gaposchkin (Dartmouth Coll.); Gary M. Wilder (Graduate Center, CUNY)

Committee on the Helen & Howard R. Marraro Prize: Richard R. Drake (Univ. of Montana), AHA rep.; Areli Marina (Univ. of Kansas), ACHA rep.; Steven F. White (Mount St. Mary's Univ.), SIHS rep.

Committee on the George L. Mosse Prize: Michael T. Saler (Univ. of California, Davis), chair; Ann M. Blair (Harvard Univ.); Lisa Moses Leff (American Univ.); Patricia M. E. Lorcin (Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities); A. Dirk Moses (Univ. of Sydney)

Committee on the John E. O'Connor Film Award: Laura E. Nym Mayhall (Catholic Univ. of America), chair; Kathleen DuVal (Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill); Steven J. Ross (Univ. of Southern California)

Committee on the Eugenia M. Palmegiano Prize: Vincent Richard DiGirolamo (Baruch Coll., CUNY), chair; Kim Teresa Gallon (Purdue Univ.); Jonathan Daniel Wells (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor)

Committee on the James Rawley Prize: Rebecca Earle (Univ. of Warwick), chair; Alison F. Games (Georgetown Univ.); Susanah Shaw Romney (New York Univ.); Abigail L. Swingen (Texas Tech Univ.); David Wheat (Michigan State Univ.)

Committee on the Premio Del Rey: Nina Caputo (Univ. of Florida), chair; A. Katie Harris (Univ. of California, Davis); Adam J. Kosto (Columbia Univ.)

Committee on the John F. Richards Prize: Rachel L. Sturman (Bowdoin Coll.), chair; Rajeev Kumar Kinra (Northwestern Univ.); Yasmin Saikia (Arizona State Univ.)

Committee on the James Harvey Robinson Prize: Fritz Fischer (Univ. of Northern Colorado), chair; Trevor Russell Getz (San Francisco State Univ.); Rebecca Nedostup (Brown Univ.)

Committee on the Dorothy Rosenberg Prize: Matthias B. Lehmann (Univ. of California, Irvine), chair; Julia Phillips Cohen (Vanderbilt Univ.); Hasia R. Diner (New York Univ.)

Committee on the Roy Rosenzweig Prize: Stephen M. Robertson (Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media), chair and GMU rep.; Jennifer E. Guiliano (Indiana Univ.-Purdue Univ., Indianapolis), AHA rep.; Janice L. Reiff (Univ. of California, Los Angeles), AHA rep.; Sean P. Takats (George Mason Univ.), GMU rep.; Lauren Tilton (Univ. of Richmond), GMU rep.

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize: Jarvis L. Hargrove (North Carolina Central Univ.), chair and ASALH rep.; LaShawn D. Harris (Michigan State Univ.), ASALH rep.; Rashauna Johnson (Dartmouth Coll.), AHA rep.; Erik S. McDuffie (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), AHA rep.; Jon F. Sensbach (Univ. of Florida), AHA rep.

Awards for Scholarly and Professional Distinction

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award: Jana C. Remy (Chapman Univ.), chair; Mireya Loza (National Museum of American History); Robert B. Townsend (American Academy of Arts and Sciences)

Committee on Honorary Foreign Member and Awards for Scholarly Distinction: John R. McNeill; Mary Beth Norton; Tyler E. Stovall

Committee on the Nancy L. Roelker Mentorship Award: Amy Helene Forss (Metropolitan Comm. Coll.), chair; Ernesto Chavez (Univ. of Texas at El Paso); Angela A. Lee (Weston High School); Stephen R. Morillo (Wabash Coll.); Susan M. Yohn (Hofstra Univ.)

Committee on Teaching Prizes: Martha E. Kinney (Suffolk County Comm. Coll., SUNY), chair and AHA rep.; Tim W. Keirn (California State Univ., Long Beach), SHE rep.; Tracy L. Steffes (Brown Univ.), AHA rep.

Grant and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship: Stephen D. Kantrowitz (Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison); Kathi Kern (Univ. of Kentucky); Kathy L. Peiss (Univ. of Pennsylvania)

Committee on the NASA/AHA Fellowship: Teasel Elizabeth Muir-Harmony (Smithsonian Inst.), chair and HSS rep.; Angelina Long Callahan (Georgia Inst. of Technology), SHOT rep.; Jenifer L. Van Vleck (Smithsonian Inst.), AHA rep.

Committee on Annual Meeting Grants: Elizabeth A. Heath (Baruch Coll., CUNY); Clifton Hood (Hobart and William Smith Coll.); Kennetta Hammond Perry (East Carolina Univ.)

Committee on Bernadotte E. Schmitt Research Grants: Janine M. Lanza (Wayne State Univ.), chair; Robyn d'Avignon (New York Univ.); Di Wang (Univ. of Macau)

Committee on Beveridge Research Grants: R. Terry Bouton (Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County), chair; Peter F. Guardino (Indiana Univ.); Emily L. Wakild (Boise State Univ.)

Committee on Kraus Research Grants: Susan Sleeper-Smith (Michigan State Univ.), chair; Gregory Dowd (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor); Ann M. Little (Colorado State Univ., Fort Collins)

Committee on Littleton-Griswold Research Grants: Paul D. Halliday (Univ. of Virginia), chair; Elizabeth Borgwardt (Washington Univ., St. Louis); Sally E. Hadden (American Society for Legal History)

Ad Hoc Committees

Committee on State Standards: Bob Bain (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor); Fritz Fischer (Univ. of Northern Colorado); Gail Hamilton (Bancroft Middle School); Geri Hastings (Catonsville High School)

Committee on the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning: David Pace (Indiana Univ.), chair; Adam G. Beaver (Harvard Univ.); Natalie Mendoza (Univ. of California, Berkeley); Laura M. Westhoff (Univ. of Missouri, St. Louis)

Digital History Working Group: David A. Bell (Princeton Univ.), co-chair; Jeffrey W. McClurken (Univ. of Mary Washington), co-chair; Kalani Craig (Indiana Univ.); Paula Findlen (Stanford Univ.); Walter W. Hawthorne (Michigan State Univ.); Jason M. Kelly (Indiana Univ.-Purdue Univ., Indianapolis); Andrew H. Lee (New York Univ.); Michelle Moravec (Rosemont Coll.); Stephen M. Robertson (Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media)

Delegates

Advisory Committee on Historical Diplomatic Documentation: Richard H. Immerman (Temple Univ.)

American Association for the Advancement of Science's Science and Human Rights Coalition: James R. Grossman

American Council of Learned Societies: Cheryl L. Greenberg (Trinity Coll., Conn.)

Association for Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Studies: Paul W. Werth (Univ. of Nevada, Las Vegas)

Friends of the German Historical Institute: Catherine A. Epstein (Amherst Coll.); Anna von der Goltz (Georgetown Univ.)

National Advisory Board of the History Teacher: Matthew R. Cone

National Historical Publications and Records Commission: William G. Thomas (Univ. of Nebraska, Lincoln)

Permanent Committee for the Oliver Wendell Holmes Devise: Michael Les Benedict (Ohio State Univ., Columbus); Linda K. Kerber (Univ. of Iowa)


Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License. Attribution must provide author name, article title, Perspectives on History, date of publication, and a link to this page. This license applies only to the article, not to text or images used here by permission.

The American Historical Association welcomes comments in the discussion area below, at AHA Communities, and in letters to the editor. Please read our commenting and letters policy before submitting.