AHA Actitivities

AHA Council, Divisions, and Committees for 2017

Compiled by Liz Townsend, March 2017

Council

Tyler E. Stovall (Univ. of California, Santa Cruz), president; Mary Beth Norton (Cornell Univ.), president-elect; Patrick Manning (Univ. of Pittsburgh), past president; Chris McNickle, treasurer; Kevin Boyle (Northwestern Univ.), vice president, Professional Division; Edmund P. Russell III (Univ. of Kansas), vice president, Research Division; Elizabeth A. Lehfeldt (Cleveland State Univ.), vice president, Teaching Division; David A. Bell (Princeton Univ.); Debjani Bhattacharyya (Drexel Univ.); Jeffrey A. Bowman (Kenyon Coll.); Carlos Alberto Contreras (Grossmont Coll.); Suzanne L. Marchand (Louisiana State Univ., Baton Rouge); Becky M. Nicolaides (independent scholar); Valerie Paley (New-York Historical Soc.); Brenda J. Santos (Achievement First); James H. Sweet (Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison)

Professional Division

Kevin Boyle, vice president; Debjani Bhattacharyya; Suzanne L. Marchand; Valerie Paley

Research Division

Edmund P. Russell III, vice president; David A. Bell; Becky M. Nicolaides; James H. Sweet

Teaching Division

Elizabeth A. Lehfeldt, vice president; Jeffrey A. Bowman; Carlos A. Contreras; Brenda J. Santos

Nominating Committee

Jana K. Lipman (Tulane Univ.), chair; Paula Alonso (George Washington Univ.); William Deverell (Huntington Library); Purnima Dhavan (Univ. of Washington, Seattle); Laurent M. Dubois (Duke Univ.); Leila T. Fawaz (Tufts Univ.); Susannah R. Ottaway (Carleton Coll.); Kären E. Wigen (Stanford Univ.); Jamil S. Zainaldin (Georgia Humanities Council)

Committee on Committees

Mary Beth Norton, chair; Daniel Bornstein (Washington Univ., St. Louis); Antoinette M. Burton (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign); Michele Mitchell (New York Univ.); Kaya Șahin (Indiana Univ.)

Standing Committees

Committee on Affiliated Societies: Robert J. Malone (History of Science Society), chair; Ann E. Moyer (Univ. of Pennsylvania); Thomas F. X. Noble (Univ. of Notre Dame); Mary Beth Norton

Committee on the Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professorship in American History: Richard J. M. Blackett (Vanderbilt Univ.); Annette Gordon-Reed (Harvard Univ.); Kristin L. Hoganson (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign); Mary Beth Norton; Tyler E. Stovall

Committee on International Historical Activities: Joel F. Harrington (Vanderbilt Univ.), chair; Jean M. Allman (Washington Univ., St. Louis); Yinghong Cheng (Delaware State Univ.); Gregory P. Downs (Univ. of California, Davis); Kris E. Lane (Tulane Univ.)

Committee on LGBTQ Status in the Profession: Susan Ferentinos (public history consultant), chair; Wallace D. Best (Princeton Univ.); Leah DeVun (Rutgers Univ., New Brunswick); James N. Green (Brown Univ.); Michael A. Ryan (Univ. of New Mexico)

Committee on Minority Historians: Melissa Nicole Stuckey (independent historian), chair; William J. Bauer (Univ. of Nevada, Las Vegas); Devyn Spence Benson (Louisiana State Univ., Baton Rouge); Adrian Burgos (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign); Reginald K. Ellis (Florida A&M Univ.)

Committee on Women Historians: Katrin Schultheiss (George Washington Univ.), chair; Richard Godbeer (Virginia Commonwealth Univ.); Monica L. Mercado (Bryn Mawr Coll.); Ulrike Strasser (Univ. of California, San Diego); Mary Ann Villarreal (California State Univ., Fullerton)

Graduate and Early Career Committee: Anita Casavantes Bradford (Univ. of California, Irvine), chair; Ellen R. Feingold (Smithsonian Inst.); Erica Heinsen-Roach (Univ. of South Florida, St. Petersburg); Elizabeth Lundeen (Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill); Adam J. Pratt (Univ. of Scranton)

Awards Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize: Craig M. Koslofsky (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), chair; Karl R. Appuhn (New York Univ.); Joshua H. Cole (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor); Fiona J. Griffiths (Stanford Univ.); Michael Kwass (Johns Hopkins Univ.)

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize: Holly A. Case (Cornell Univ.), chair; Geoff Eley (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor); James B. Loeffler (Univ. of Virginia); Susan K. Morrissey (Univ. of California, Irvine); Mary Nolan (New York Univ.)

Committee on the Jerry Bentley Prize: Andrew S. Sartori (New York Univ.), chair; Juanita L. De Barros (McMaster Univ.); Heather E. Streets-Salter (Northeastern Univ.); Michael G. Vann (California State Univ., Sacramento); Merry E. Wiesner-Hanks (Univ. of Wisconsin, Milwaukee)

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award: Paul S. Sutter (Univ. of Colorado, Boulder), chair; Matthew Jon Countryman (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor); Cindy Hahamovitch (Univ. of Georgia); Sonya Lipsett-Rivera (Carleton Univ.); Carla G. Pestana (Univ. of California, Los Angeles)

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize: David Schoenbrun (Northwestern Univ.), chair; Ian Morris (Stanford Univ.); Carol L. Neel (Colorado Coll.)

Committee on the Raymond J. Cunningham Prize: Samuel H. Yamashita (Pomona Coll.), chair; John Bezis-Selfa (Wheaton Coll., Mass.); Lilia Fernandez (Ohio State Univ., Columbus); Michael J. Galgano (James Madison Univ.)

Committee on the John H. Dunning Prize: Martha A. Sandweiss (Princeton Univ.); Robert H. Abzug (Univ. of Texas, Austin); James T. Campbell (Stanford Univ.); S. Max Edelson (Univ. of Virginia); George C. Rable (Univ. of Alabama, Tuscaloosa)

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize: Marcia A. Yonemoto (Univ. of Colorado, Boulder), chair; Jeffrey Hanes (Univ. of Oregon); Charles P. Keith (Michigan State Univ.); Albert L. Park (Claremont McKenna Coll.); Kristin Stapleton (State Univ. of New York, Buffalo)

Committee on the Morris D. Forkosch Prize: Holger Hoock (Univ. of Pittsburgh), chair; Lara H. Kriegel (Indiana Univ.); Susan Dabney Pennybacker (Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill); Ethan H. Shagan (Univ. of California, Berkeley); Kathleen Wilson (State Univ. of New York, Stony Brook)

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award: Kathryn Norberg (Univ. of California, Los Angeles), chair; Jack R. Censer (George Mason Univ.); Gabriel Paquette (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Adam D. Sutcliffe (King's Coll., London)

Committee on the William and Edwyna Gilbert Prize: Rachel B. Reinhard (Univ. of California, Berkeley), chair; Heather Flynn Roller (Colgate Univ.); Rick R. Warner (Wabash Coll.)

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Award: Raymond Clemens (Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library), chair; John W. Randolph (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign); Kevin Reilly (Raritan Valley Coll.); Holly C. Shulman (Univ. of Virginia); Lisa M. Sousa (Occidental Coll.)

Committee on the Friedrich Katz Prize: Matt David O'Hara (Univ. of California, Santa Cruz), chair; Lara E. Putnam (Univ. of Pittsburgh); Tatiana Seijas (Penn State Univ.)

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize Amy M. Froide (Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County), chair and AHA rep.; Beth L. Bailey (Univ. of Kansas), AHA rep.; Carolyn J. Dean (Yale Univ.), AHA rep.; Barbara Molony (Santa Clara Univ.), CCWH rep.; Barbara N. Ramusack (Univ. of Cincinnati), CCWH rep.

Committee on the Martin A. Klein Prize: Nwando Achebe (Michigan State Univ.), chair; Pier M. Larson (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Carina E. Ray (Brandeis Univ.)

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize: Laura F. Edwards (Duke Univ.), chair; Daniel Dupre (Univ. of North Carolina, Charlotte); Honor Sachs (Western Carolina Univ.); Barbara Young Welke (Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities); John Fabian Witt (Yale Law School)

Committee on the J. Russell Major Prize: Michael B. Miller (Univ. of Miami), chair; Cecilia Gaposchkin (Dartmouth Coll.); Tessie P. Liu (Northwestern Univ.)

Committee on the Helen & Howard R. Marraro Prize: Richard R. Drake (Univ. of Montana), AHA rep.; Areli Marina (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), ACHA rep.; Steven F. White (Mount St. Mary's Univ.), SIHS rep.

Committee on the George L. Mosse Prize: Allyson M. Poska (Univ. of Mary Washington), chair; A. Dirk Moses (Univ. of Sydney); Michael T. Saler (Univ. of California, Davis)

Committee on the John E. O’Connor Film Award: Theresa E. Runstedtler (American Univ.), chair; Laura E. Nym Mayhall (Catholic Univ. of America); Steven J. Ross (Univ. of Southern California);

Committee on the James Rawley Prize: Jorge Canizares-Esguerra (Univ. of Texas, Austin), chair; Rebecca Earle (Univ. of Warwick); Alison F. Games (Georgetown Univ.)

Committee on the John F. Richards Prize: Sumit Guha (Univ. of Texas, Austin), chair; Yasmin Saikia (Arizona State Univ.); Rachel L. Sturman (Bowdoin Coll.)

Committee on the Dorothy Rosenberg Prize: Deborah Dash Moore (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor), chair; Julia Phillips Cohen (Vanderbilt Univ.); Matthias B. Lehmann (Univ. of California, Irvine)

Committee on the Roy Rosenzweig Prize: Stephen M. Robertson (Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media), chair and GMU rep.; Sharon Block (Univ. of California, Irvine), AHA rep.; Sharon M. Leon (George Mason Univ.), GMU rep.; Jeffrey W. McClurken (Univ. of Mary Washington), GMU rep.; Janice L. Reiff (Univ. of California, Los Angeles), AHA rep.

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize: Melina Pappademos (Univ. of Connecticut, Storrs), chair and AHA rep.; Jarvis L. Hargrove (North Carolina Central Univ.), ASALH rep.; Erik S. McDuffie (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), AHA rep.; Jon F. Sensbach (Univ. of Florida), AHA rep.; Nikki Marie Taylor (Texas Southern Univ.), ASALH rep.

Awards for Scholarly and Professional Distinction

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award: G. Kurt Piehler (Florida State Univ.), chair; Paul Gardullo (Smithsonian Inst.); Mireya Loza (National Museum of American History); Jana C. Remy (Chapman Univ.); Robert B. Townsend (American Academy of Arts and Sciences)

Committee on the Nancy L. Roelker Mentorship Award: Jonathan H. Earle (Louisiana State Univ., Baton Rouge), chair; Amy Helene Forss (Metropolitan Comm. Coll.); Angela A. Lee (Weston High School); Stephen R. Morillo (Wabash Coll.); Bryant T. Ragan (Colorado Coll.)

Committee on Teaching Prizes: Martha E. Kinney (Suffolk County Comm. Coll., SUNY), chair and AHA rep.; Tim W. Keirn (California State Univ., Long Beach), SHE rep.; Tracy L. Steffes (Brown Univ.), AHA rep.

Grant and Fellowship Committees

Annual Meeting Travel Grant Committee: Bob Weinberg (Swarthmore Coll.), chair; Elizabeth A. Heath (Baruch Coll., CUNY); Kennetta Hammond Perry (East Carolina Univ.)

Committee on Beveridge Research Grants: Omar S. Valerio-Jimenez (Univ. of Texas, San Antonio), chair; R. Terry Bouton (Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County); Emily L. Wakild (Boise State Univ.)

Committee on Kraus Research Grants: Konstantin Dierks (Indiana Univ.), chair; Ann M. Little (Colorado State Univ., Fort Collins); Susan Sleeper-Smith (Michigan State Univ.)

Committee on Littleton-Griswold Research Grants: Cathleen D. Cahill (Univ. of New Mexico), chair; Sally E. Hadden (American Soc. for Legal History); Paul D. Halliday (Univ. of Virginia)

Committee on Bernadotte E. Schmitt Research Grants: Rhonda M. Gonzales (Univ. of Texas, San Antonio), chair; Janine M. Lanza (Wayne State Univ.); Di Wang (Univ. of Macau)

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship: Benjamin L. Alpers (Univ. of Oklahoma), chair; Kathi Kern (Univ. of Kentucky); Kathy L. Peiss (Univ. of Pennsylvania)

Committee on the NASA/AHA Fellowship: Matthew Hersch (Harvard Univ.), chair and SHOT rep.; Teasel E. Muir-Harmony (Center for History of Physics), HSS rep.; Asif A. Siddiqi (Fordham Univ.), AHA rep.

Ad Hoc Committees

2018 Program Committee: Antoinette M. Burton (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), 2018 chair; Rick Halpern (Univ. of Toronto, Scarborough), 2018 co-chair; James H. Carter (Saint Joseph's Univ.); Rita C-K Chin (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor); Purnima Dhavan (Univ. of Washington, Seattle); Trevor Russell Getz (San Francisco State Univ.); Kristina M. Giannotta (Naval History and Heritage Command); Toby C. Jones (Rutgers Univ., New Brunswick); Jennifer L. Morgan (New York Univ.); Jose C. Moya (Barnard Coll., Columbia Univ.); Craig Perrier (Fairfax County Public Schools); Andres Tijerina (Austin Comm. Coll.); Kathryn Tomasek (Wheaton Coll., Mass.); David M. Whitford (Baylor Univ.); Claire Bond Potter (New School), 2019 chair; Brian W. Ogilvie (Univ. of Massachusetts Amherst), 2019 co-chair

Committee on State Standards: Bob Bain (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor); Fritz Fischer (Univ. of Northern Colorado); Gail Hamilton (Bancroft Middle School); Geri Hastings (Catonsville High School); Norman L. Jones (Utah State Univ.); Brenda J. Santos (Achievement First)

Digital History Working Group: David A. Bell (Princeton Univ.), co-chair; Jeffrey W. McClurken (Univ. of Mary Washington), co-chair; Kalani Craig (Indiana Univ.); Paula Findlen (Stanford Univ.); Walter W. Hawthorne (Michigan State Univ.); Jason M. Kelly (Indiana Univ.-Purdue Univ., Indianapolis); Andrew H. Lee (New York Univ.); Michelle Moravec (Rosemont Coll.); Stephen M. Robertson (Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media)

Delegates

Association for Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Studies: Paul W. Werth (Univ. of Nevada, Las Vegas)

American Council of Learned Societies: Cheryl L. Greenberg (Trinity Coll., Conn.)

Friends of the German Historical Institute: Catherine A. Epstein (Amherst Coll.); Anna von der Goltz (Georgetown Univ.)

Advisory Committee on Historical Diplomatic Documentation: Richard H. Immerman (Temple Univ.)

National Advisory Board of the History Teacher: Brenda J. Santos (Achievement First)

National Historical Publications and Records Commission: William G. Thomas III (Univ. of Nebraska, Lincoln)

Permanent Committee for the Oliver Wendell Holmes Devise: Michael Les Benedict (Ohio State Univ., Columbus); Linda K. Kerber (Univ. of Iowa)


Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License. Attribution must provide author name, article title, Perspectives on History, date of publication, and a link to this page. This license applies only to the article, not to text or images used here by permission.

The American Historical Association welcomes comments in the discussion area below, at AHA Communities, and in letters to the editor. Please read our commenting and letters policy before submitting.