AHA Actitivities

AHA Council, Divisions, and Committees for 2016

Compiled by Liz Townsend, March 2016

Council

Patrick Manning (Univ. of Pittsburgh), president; Tyler E. Stovall (Univ. of California, Santa Cruz), president-elect; Vicki L. Ruiz (Univ. of California, Irvine), past president; Chris McNickle, treasurer; Philippa J. A. Levine (Univ. of Texas, Austin), vice president, Professional Division; Edmund P. Russell III (Univ. of Kansas), vice president, Research Division; Elizabeth A. Lehfeldt (Cleveland State Univ.), vice president, Teaching Division; David A. Bell (Princeton Univ.); Debjani Bhattacharyya (Drexel Univ.); Jeffrey A. Bowman (Kenyon Coll.); Catherine A. Epstein (Amherst Coll.); Trinidad Gonzales (South Texas Coll.); Farina Mir (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor); Valerie Paley (New-York Historical Soc.); Brenda J. Santos (Achievement First); James H. Sweet (Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison)

Professional Division

Philippa Levine, vice president; Debjani Bhattacharyya; Catherine A. Epstein; Valerie Paley

Research Division

Edmund P. Russell III, vice president; David A. Bell; Farina Mir; James H. Sweet

Teaching Division

Elizabeth A. Lehfeldt, vice president; Jeffrey A. Bowman; Trinidad Gonzales; Brenda J. Santos

Nominating Committee

Francois Furstenberg (Johns Hopkins Univ.), chair; Paula Alonso (George Washington Univ.); William Deverell (Huntington Library); Leila T. Fawaz (Tufts Univ.); Jana K. Lipman (Tulane Univ.); Edward W. Muir Jr. (Northwestern Univ.); Pamela Scully (Emory Univ.); Kären E. Wigen (Stanford Univ.); Jamil S. Zainaldin (Georgia Humanities Council)

Committee on Committees

Tyler E. Stovall (Univ. of California, Santa Cruz), chair; Daniel Bornstein (Washington Univ., St. Louis); Antoinette M. Burton (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign); Michele Mitchell (New York Univ.); Cynthia Radding (Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)

Standing Committees

Committee on Affiliated Societies: Tyler E. Stovall (Univ. of California, Santa Cruz), chair; Sandra E. Greene (Cornell Univ.); Robert J. Malone (History of Science Society); Thomas F. X. Noble (Univ. of Notre Dame)

Committee on the Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professorship in American History: Patrick Manning, chair; Tyler E. Stovall; Richard J. M. Blackett (Vanderbilt Univ.); Gary L. Gerstle (Univ. of Cambridge); Annette Gordon-Reed (Harvard Univ.)

Committee on International Historical Activities: Joel F. Harrington (Vanderbilt Univ.), chair; Jean M. Allman (Washington Univ., St. Louis); Yinghong Cheng (Delaware State Univ.); Gregory P. Downs (Univ. of California, Davis); Kris E. Lane (Tulane Univ.)

Committee on LGBTQ History and Historians: Susan Ferentinos (public history consultant), chair; Wallace D. Best (Princeton Univ.); Leah DeVun (Rutgers Univ., New Brunswick); James N. Green (Brown Univ.); Leisa D. Meyer (Coll. of William and Mary)

Committee on Minority Historians: Melissa Nicole Stuckey (independent historian), chair; Devyn Spence Benson (Louisiana State Univ., Baton Rouge); Adrian Burgos (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign); David A. Chang (Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities); Reginald K. Ellis (Florida A&M Univ.)

Committee on Women Historians: Katrin Schultheiss (George Washington Univ.), chair; Richard Godbeer (Virginia Commonwealth Univ.); Aiala T. Levy (Univ. of Chicago); Monica L. Mercado (Bryn Mawr Coll.); Ulrike Strasser (Univ. of California, San Diego)

Graduate and Early Career Committee: Anita Casavantes Bradford (Univ. of California, Irvine), chair; Ellen R. Feingold (Smithsonian Inst.); Erica Heinsen-Roach (Univ. of South Florida, St. Petersburg); Elizabeth Lundeen (Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill); Adam J. Pratt (Univ. of Scranton)

Awards Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize: Gary B. Cohen (Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities), chair; Joshua H. Cole (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor); Fiona J. Griffiths (Stanford Univ.); Craig M. Koslofsky (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign); Michael Kwass (Johns Hopkins Univ.)

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize: Frank P. Biess (Univ. of California, San Diego), chair; Holly A. Case (Cornell Univ.); J. P. Daughton (Stanford Univ.); Susan K. Morrissey (Univ. of California, Irvine); Mary Nolan (New York Univ.)

Committee on the Jerry Bentley Prize: Daniel L. Smail (Harvard Univ.), chair; Andrew S. Sartori (New York Univ.); Heather E. Streets-Salter (Northeastern Univ.)

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award: Stephen A. Mihm (Univ. of Georgia), chair; Emilio Kouri (Univ. of Chicago); Sonya Lipsett-Rivera (Carleton Univ.); Carla G. Pestana (Univ. of California, Los Angeles); Paul S. Sutter (Univ. of Colorado, Boulder)

Committee on the Paul Birdsall Prize: Nicoletta F. Gullace (Univ. of New Hampshire, Durham), chair; David Holloway (Stanford Univ.); Adam R. Seipp (Texas A&M Univ., Coll. Station)

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize: Susanna K. Elm (Univ. of California, Berkeley), chair; Ian Morris (Stanford Univ.); David Schoenbrun (Northwestern Univ.)

Committee on the Albert Corey Prize: Karen A. Balcom (McMaster Univ.), chair and CHA rep.; Damien-Claude Belanger (Univ. of Ottawa), CHA rep.; Susan E. Gray (Arizona State Univ.), AHA rep.; Sheila M. McManus (Univ. of Lethbridge), AHA rep.

Committee on the Raymond J. Cunningham Prize: Samuel H. Yamashita (Pomona Coll.), chair; John Bezis-Selfa (Wheaton Coll., Mass.); Lilia Fernandez (Ohio State Univ., Columbus); Michael J. Galgano (James Madison Univ.); Elizabeth A. Heath (Baruch Coll., CUNY)

Committee on the John H. Dunning Prize: Michael Kazin (Georgetown Univ.); George C. Rable (Univ. of Alabama, Tuscaloosa); Martha A. Sandweiss (Princeton Univ.); John W. Sweet (Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize: Marcia A. Yonemoto (Univ. of Colorado, Boulder), chair; Alexis Dudden (Univ. of Connecticut, Storrs); Charles P. Keith (Michigan State Univ.); Kristin Stapleton (State Univ. of New York, Buffalo)

Committee on the Morris D. Forkosch Prize: Janet Browne (Harvard Univ.), chair; Arianne J. Chernock (Boston Univ.); Holger Hoock (Univ. of Pittsburgh); Lara H. Kriegel (Indiana Univ.); Susan Dabney Pennybacker (Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award: Magda Teter (Fordham Univ.), chair; Jack R. Censer (George Mason Univ.); James V. H. Melton (Emory Univ.); Kathryn Norberg (Univ. of California, Los Angeles); Gabriel Paquette (Johns Hopkins Univ.)

Committee on the William and Edwyna Gilbert Prize: Carol Sheriff (Coll. of William and Mary), chair; Rachel B. Reinhard (Univ. of California, Berkeley); Rick R. Warner (Wabash Coll.)

Committee on the Clarence Haring Prize: Thomas Miller Klubock (Univ. of Virginia), chair; Sueann Caulfield (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor); Eileen J. Findlay (American Univ.); Stuart B. Schwartz (Yale Univ.); Ann Twinam (Univ. of Texas, Austin)

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Award: Lisa Wolverton (Univ. of Oregon), chair; Raymond Clemens (Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library); Barbara B. Oberg (Princeton Univ.); Daniel Robert Woolf (Queen's Univ., Can.)

Committee on the Friedrich Katz Prize: Jeremy I. Adelman (Princeton Univ.), chair; Matt David O'Hara (Univ. of California, Santa Cruz); Lara E. Putnam (Univ. of Pittsburgh)

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize Serena Mayeri (Univ. of Pennsylvania), chair and AHA rep.; Amy M. Froide (Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County), AHA rep.; Rachel G. Fuchs (Arizona State Univ.), AHA rep.; Barbara N. Ramusack (Univ. of Cincinnati), CCWH rep.; Judith Surkis (Rutgers Univ., New Brunswick), AHA rep.

Committee on the Martin A. Klein Prize: Nwando Achebe (Michigan State Univ.), chair; Bruce S. Hall (Duke Univ.); Pier M. Larson (Johns Hopkins Univ.)

Committee on the Waldo Leland Prize: C. Cymone Fourshey (Bucknell Univ.), chair; Cathy Moran Hajo (Ramapo Coll.); Frederick E. Hoxie (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign); D. Bradford Hunt (Newberry Library); Rebecca Shumway (College of Charleston)

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize: Adrienne Davis (Washington Univ., St. Louis), chair; Laura F. Edwards (Duke Univ.); Michael Meranze (Univ. of California, Los Angeles); Christopher Lawrence Tomlins (Univ. of California, Berkeley); Barbara Young Welke (Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities)

Committee on the J. Russell Major Prize: Allan A. Tulchin (Shippensburg Univ.), chair; Tessie P. Liu (Northwestern Univ.); Michael B. Miller (Univ. of Miami)

Committee on the Helen & Howard R. Marraro Prize: Valerie Ramseyer (Wellesley Coll.), chair and ACHA rep.; Carl D. Ipsen (Indiana Univ.), AHA rep.; Steven F. White (Mount St. Mary's Univ.), SIHS rep.

Committee on the George L. Mosse Prize: Celia S. Applegate (Vanderbilt Univ.), chair; Allyson M. Poska (Univ. of Mary Washington); Michael T. Saler (Univ. of California, Davis)

Committee on the John E. O’Connor Film Award: Desiree J. Garcia (Arizona State Univ.), chair; Steven J. Ross (Univ. of Southern California); Theresa E. Runstedtler (American Univ.)

Committee on the James Rawley Prize: Sarah Knott (Indiana Univ.), chair; Jorge Canizares-Esguerra (Univ. of Texas, Austin); Roquinaldo Ferreira (Brown Univ.)

Committee on the Premio Del Rey: Gretchen Starr-LeBeau (Principia Coll.), chair; Nina Caputo (Univ. of Florida); A. Katie Harris (Univ. of California, Davis); Teofilo F. Ruiz (Univ. of California, Los Angeles); David J. Wasserstein (Vanderbilt Univ.)

Committee on the John F. Richards Prize: Manu Goswami (New York Univ.), chair; Sumit Guha (Univ. of Texas, Austin); Rachel L. Sturman (Bowdoin Coll.)

Committee on the James Harvey Robinson Prize: James Harris (Saint Margaret's Episcopal School), chair; Bob Bain (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor); Rudolph M. Bell (Rutgers Univ., New Brunswick); Fritz Fischer (Univ. of Northern Colorado); Rebecca Nedostup (Brown Univ.)

Committee on the Dorothy Rosenberg Prize: Eric L. Goldstein (Emory Univ.), chair; Deborah Dash Moore (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor); Matthias B. Lehmann (Univ. of California, Irvine)

Committee on the Roy Rosenzweig Prize: Stephen M. Robertson (Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media), chair and GMU rep.; Sharon Block (Univ. of California, Irvine), AHA rep.; Sharon M. Leon (George Mason Univ.), GMU rep.; Jeffrey W. McClurken (Univ. of Mary Washington), GMU rep.; Janice L. Reiff (Univ. of California, Los Angeles), AHA rep.

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize: Frank A. Guridy (Columbia Univ.), chair and AHA rep.; Jarvis L. Hargrove (North Carolina Central Univ.), ASALH rep.; Melina Pappademos (Univ. of Connecticut, Storrs), AHA rep.; Jon F. Sensbach (Univ. of Florida), AHA rep.; Nikki Marie Taylor (Texas Southern Univ.), ASALH rep.

Awards for Scholarly and Professional Distinction

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award: G. Kurt Piehler (Florida State Univ.), chair; Paul Gardullo (Smithsonian Inst.); Emily Greenwald (Historical Research Assoc.); Jana C. Remy (Chapman Univ.); Eric Sandweiss (Indiana Univ.)

Committee on the Nancy L. Roelker Mentorship Award: Bryant T. Ragan (Colorado Coll.), chair; Jonathan H. Earle (Louisiana State Univ., Baton Rouge); Amy Helene Forss (Metropolitan Comm. Coll.); Angela A. Lee (Weston High Sch.); Stephen R. Morillo (Wabash Coll.)

Committee on Teaching Prizes: Melissa L. Cooper (Univ. of South Carolina, Columbia), chair and AHA rep.; Tim W. Keirn (California State Univ., Long Beach), SHE rep.; Martha E. Kinney (Suffolk County Comm. Coll., SUNY), AHA rep.

Grant and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship: Christopher Capozzola (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology), chair; Benjamin L. Alpers (Univ. of Oklahoma); Gregory P. Downs (Univ. of California, Davis)

Committee on the NASA/AHA Fellowship: Andrew J. Dunar (Univ. of Alabama, Huntsville), chair and OAH rep.; Steven Dick (NASA, ret.), HSS rep.; Peter Benjamin Meyer (US Bureau of Labor Statistics), EHA rep.; Jennifer M. Ross-Nazzal (NASA Johnson Space Center), NCPH rep.; Asif A. Siddiqi (Fordham Univ.), AHA rep.

Committee on Beveridge Research Grants: Marjorie R. Becker (Univ. of Southern California), chair; R. Terry Bouton (Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County); Omar S. Valerio-Jimenez (Univ. of Texas, San Antonio)

Committee on Kraus Research Grants: Evan Haefeli (Texas A&M Univ., Coll. Station), chair; Konstantin Dierks (Indiana Univ.); Susan Sleeper-Smith (Michigan State Univ.)

Committee on Littleton-Griswold Research Grants: Cathleen D. Cahill (Univ. of New Mexico), chair; Paul D. Halliday (Univ. of Virginia); Terri L. Snyder (California State Univ., Fullerton)

Committee on Bernadotte E. Schmitt Research Grants: Rita A. Krueger (Temple Univ.), chair; Parks M. Coble (Univ. of Nebraska, Lincoln); Rhonda M. Gonzales (Univ. of Texas, San Antonio)

Ad Hoc Committees

2017 Program Committee: Anand A. Yang (Univ. of Washington, Seattle), chair; Edda L. Fields-Black (Carnegie Mellon Univ.), co-chair; Carl Edward Ashley (US Dept. of State); John L. Brooke (Ohio State Univ., Columbus); Kate Brown (Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County); Erika Bsumek (Univ. of Texas, Austin); Zephyr L. Frank (Stanford Univ.); Katherine L. French (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor); Robert L. Hardmond (Brooklyn Technical High School); Dina R. Khoury (George Washington Univ.); Joy Elizabeth Schulz (Metropolitan Comm. Coll.); Jonathan K. Skaff (Shippensburg Univ.); Valentina K. Tikoff (DePaul Univ.); Kerry R. Ward (Rice Univ.); Antoinette M. Burton (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), 2018 chair; Rick Halpern (Univ. of Toronto, Scarborough), 2018 co-chair

Committee on State Standards: Bob Bain (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor); Fritz Fischer (Univ. of Northern Colorado); Gail Hamilton (Bancroft Middle School); Geri Hastings (Catonsville High School); Brenda J. Santos (Achievement First)

Digital History Working Group: David A. Bell (Princeton Univ.), co-chair; Jeffrey W. McClurken (Univ. of Mary Washington), co-chair; Kalani Craig (Indiana Univ.); Paula Findlen (Stanford Univ.); Walter W. Hawthorne (Michigan State Univ.); Jason M. Kelly (Indiana Univ.-Purdue Univ., Indianapolis); Andrew H. Lee (New York Univ.); Michelle Moravec (Rosemont Coll.); Stephen M. Robertson (Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media)

Two-Year College Faculty Task Force: Shannon T. Bontrager (Georgia Highlands Coll., Cartersville); Trinidad Gonzales (South Texas Coll.); Sarah Elizabeth Shurts (Bergen Comm. Coll.); Emily Sohmer Tai (Queensborough Comm. Coll., CUNY)

Delegates

Association for Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Studies: Anne E. Gorsuch (Univ. of British Columbia)

American Council of Learned Societies: George J. Sanchez (Univ. of Southern California)

Friends of the German Historical Institute: Peter Jelavich (Johns Hopkins Univ.)

National Advisory Board of the History Teacher: Brenda J. Santos (Achievement First)

National Historical Publications and Records Commission: William G. Thomas III (Univ. of Nebraska, Lincoln)

Permanent Committee for the Oliver Wendell Holmes Devise: Michael Les Benedict (Ohio State Univ., Columbus); Linda K. Kerber (Univ. of Iowa)


Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License. Attribution must provide author name, article title, Perspectives on History, date of publication, and a link to this page. This license applies only to the article, not to text or images used here by permission.

The American Historical Association welcomes comments in the discussion area below, at AHA Communities, and in letters to the editor. Please read our commenting and letters policy before submitting.