Publication Date

March 1, 2024

Perspectives Section

AHA Activities

Council

Thavolia Glymph (Duke Univ.), AHA president; Ben Vinson III (Howard Univ.), AHA president-elect; Edward W. Muir (Northwestern Univ.), AHA past president; Anne Hyde (Univ. of Oklahoma), vice president, Professional Division; William G. Thomas (Univ. of Nebraska, Lincoln), vice president, Research Division; Kathleen M. Hilliard (Iowa State Univ.), vice president, Teaching Division; Tony A. Frazier (North Carolina Central Univ.), councilor, Professional Division; Laura E. Hostetler (Univ. of Illinois, Chicago), councilor, Professional Division; Kristin O’Brassill-Kulfan (Rutgers Univ.), councilor, Professional Division; Sandra E. Greene (Cornell Univ.), councilor, Research Division; Erin Greenwald (Louisiana Endowment for the Humanities), councilor, Research Division; Jana K. Lipman (Tulane Univ.), councilor, Research Division; Jennifer High Baniewicz (Amos Alonzo Stagg High School), councilor, Teaching Division; Karen Marrero (Wayne State Univ.), councilor, Teaching Division; Charles A. Zappia (San Diego Mesa Coll.), councilor, Teaching Division; Sherri Sheu (Science History Institute), councilor, at large; William F. Wechsler (Atlantic Council), AHA treasurer; James R. Grossman (American Historical Association), executive director; Mark Philip Bradley (Univ. of Chicago), AHR editor; Alison M. Dreizen (Carter Ledyard & Milburn LLP), counsel; Kenneth F. Ledford (Case Western Reserve Univ.), AHA parliamentarian

Professional Division

Anne Hyde, vice president; Tony A. Frazier; Laura E. Hostetler; Kristin O’Brassill-Kulfan

Research Division

Ben Vinson, vice president; Sandra E. Greene; Erin Greenwald; Jana K. Lipman

Teaching Division

Kathleen M. Hilliard, vice president; Jennifer Baniewicz; Karen Marrero; Charles A. Zappia

Nominating Committee

Lisa Moses Leff (US Holocaust Memorial Museum and American Univ.), chair; Carlos Kevin Blanton (Texas A&M Univ., Coll. Station); Amanda B. Moniz (National Museum of American History); Bianca Murillo (California State Univ., Dominguez Hills); Matthew B. Restall (Penn State Univ.); Kaya Sahin (Indiana Univ.); Anthony J. Steinhoff (Univ. du Quebec, Montreal); Melissa N. Stuckey (Elizabeth City State Univ.); Philip Thai (Northeastern Univ.)

Committee on Committees

Ben Vinson, chair; Julio C. Capó (Florida International Univ.); Julie Hardwick (Univ. of Texas, Austin), through July; Rashauna R. Johnson (Univ. of Chicago); Franziska Seraphim (Boston Coll.), through July

Permanent and Standing Committees

Committee on Affiliated Societies: Celso T. Castilho (Vanderbilt Univ.); Julie M. Greene (Univ. of Maryland, Coll. Park); Lionel Kimble (Illinois Freedom Project); Ben Vinson

Committee on Gender Equity: Sarah G. Ross (Boston Coll.), chair; Ernesto Chavez (Univ. of Texas, El Paso); Lauren N. Henley (Univ. of Richmond); J. T. Roane (Rutgers Univ., Piscataway); Samantha Rosenthal (Roanoke Coll.)

Committee on International Historical Activities: Sana Aiyar (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology); Solsiree Del Moral (Amherst Coll.); Khaled Esseissah (Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison); Andrew Gordon (Harvard Univ.); Anna Yu. Krylova (Duke Univ.)

Committee on LGBTQ Status in the Profession: Claire Bond Potter (New School), chair; Christina J. Carney (Univ. of Missouri, Columbia); Víctor M. Macías-González (Univ. of Wisconsin, La Crosse); Nathan E. Marvin (Univ. of Arkansas, Little Rock); Charles J. Shindo (Louisiana State Univ., Baton Rouge)

Committee on Minority Historians: Sharika D. Crawford (United States Naval Academy), co-chair; Farina King (Univ. of Oklahoma), co-chair; Antwain K. Hunter (Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill); Suzy Kim (Rutgers Univ.); Edward A. Polanco (Virginia Tech)

Council Committee on the Annual Meeting: Edward W. Muir, chair; Erin Greenwald; Karen Marrero; Kristin O’Brassill-Kulfan

Finance Committee: Thavolia Glymph, chair; Erin Greenwald; Edward W. Muir; Noel Salinger; Ben Vinson; William F. Wechsler

Graduate and Early Career Committee: Angela Albanese (Florida International Univ.); Jakob Burnham (Univ. of North Texas); Vanessa Madrigal-Lauchland (Univ. of California, Davis); Keyao ‘Kyle’ Pan (Florida International Univ.); Pragya Kaul, Council rep.

Investment Committee: Keith Hocter (Bellwether Consulting), chair; Thavolia Glymph; Ben Vinson; William F. Wechsler

2025 Program Committee: Tamika Y. Nunley (Cornell Univ.), chair; Gabriel Paquette (Univ. of Oregon), co-chair; Saheed A. Aderinto (Florida International Univ.); James Ambuske (Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media); Geraldo Lujan Cadava (Northwestern Univ.); Adriana Chira (Emory Univ.); Yingcong Dai (William Paterson Univ.); Christine Eubank (Bergen Comm. Coll.); Jelani M. Favors (North Carolina A&T State Univ.); Kendra T. Field (Tufts Univ.); Katharina Matro (Walter Johnson High School); Annie M. Polland (Tenement Museum); Wendy Singer (Kenyon Coll.); Marla S. Stone (Occidental Coll.); John T. R. Terry (Paideia School); Baki Tezcan (Univ. of California, Davis); Geraldo Lujan Cadava (Northwestern Univ.), 2026 chair; Katharina Matro (Walter Johnson High School), 2026 co-chair

2026 Program Committee: Geraldo Lujan Cadava (Northwestern Univ.), chair; Katharina Matro (Walter Johnson High School), co-chair

2025 Local Arrangements Committee: Nicole L. Mahoney (New-York Historical Society), co-chair; Nike Nivar Ortiz (American Council of Learned Societies), co-chair

Awards Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize: Hussein Fancy (Yale Univ.), chair; John Christopoulos (Univ. of British Columbia); Kathleen M. Crowther (Univ. of Oklahoma); Mar Hicks (Illinois Inst. of Technology); Padraic J. Kenney (Indiana Univ.)

Committee on the AHA Prize in European International History: Kira L. Thurman (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor), chair; Giuliana R. Chamedes (Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison); Emma Kuby (Northern Illinois Univ.); Todd Shepard (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Philipp J. Stelzel (Duquesne Univ.)

Committee on the AHA Prize in History prior to CE 1000: Zsuzsanna Varhelyi (Boston Univ.), chair; Ruth Mostern (Univ. of Pittsburgh); Marina Rustow (Princeton Univ.)

Committee on the Jerry Bentley Prize: Ananya Chakravarti (Georgetown Univ.); Holger Droessler (Worcester Polytechnic Institute); Adam Ewing (Virginia Commonwealth Univ.); Hyunhee Park (John Jay Coll., CUNY); Priya Satia (Stanford Univ.)

Committee on the Beveridge Family Prize in American History: Celeste Day Moore (Hamilton Coll.); Marjoleine Kars (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology); Sylvia M. Sellers-García (Boston Coll.); Samuel Truett (Univ. of New Mexico); Jeremy Zallen (Lafayette Coll.)

Committee on the Paul Birdsall Prize: Raz Segal (Stockton Univ.), chair; Mark A. Lawrence (Univ. of Texas, Austin); Sarah C. M. Paine (Naval War Coll.)

Committee on the Albert Corey Prize: Kurk Dorsey (Univ. of New Hampshire), AHA rep.; William Jenkins (York Univ.), CHA rep.; Molly P. Rozum (Univ. of South Dakota); AHA rep.; Marlene Shore (York Univ.), CHA rep.

Committee on the Raymond J. Cunningham Prize: Theresa R. Jach (Houston Comm. Coll., Northwest), chair; Elizabeth Lewis Pardoe (Northwestern Univ.); Garrett L. Washington (Univ. of Massachusetts, Amherst)

Committee on the Patricia Buckley Ebrey Prize: Kathlene T. Baldanza (Penn State Univ.), chair; He Bian (Princeton Univ.); Ethan I. Segal (Michigan State Univ.)

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize: James H. Carter (Saint Joseph’s Univ., Pa.), chair; Helen Hardacre (Harvard Univ.); Emer Sinead O’Dwyer (Oberlin Coll.); Kerry Smith (Brown Univ.); Janet M. Theiss (Univ. of Utah)

Committee on the Morris D. Forkosch Prize: Christopher L. Brown (Columbia Univ.); Durba Ghosh (Cornell Univ.); Katie A. Hindmarch-Watson (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Tessa Murphy (Syracuse Univ.); Paul R. Ocobock (Univ. of Notre Dame)

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award: Meghan K. Roberts (Bowdoin Coll.), chair; Ian Coller (Univ. of California, Irvine); Simon P. Newman (Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison)

Committee on the William and Edwyna Gilbert Prize: Keisha A. Brown (Tennessee State Univ.), chair; Felipe F. Cruz (Tulane Univ.); Leah Shopkow (Indiana Univ.)

Committee on the Friedrich Katz Prize: Manuella Meyer (Univ. of Richmond), chair; Carmen R. Coury (Southern Connecticut State Univ.); Pablo F. Gómez (Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison); James M. Krippner (Haverford Coll.); Cristina Soriano (Univ. of Texas, Austin)

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize: Crystal N. Feimster (Yale Univ.), CCWH rep., chair; Rachel Jean-Baptiste (Univ. of California, Davis), CCWH rep.; Erin E. O’Connor (Bridgewater State Univ.), AHA rep.; Allyson M. Poska (Univ. of Mary Washington), AHA rep.; Ann Waltner (Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities), AHA rep.

Committee on the Martin A. Klein Prize: Naaborko Sackeyfio-Lenoch (Dartmouth Coll.), chair; Priya Lal (Boston Coll.); Akin O. Ogundiran (Northwestern Univ.)

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize: Benjamin A. Coates (Wake Forest Univ.), chair; Sara Damiano (Texas State Univ.); Sarah E. Igo (Vanderbilt Univ.); Gautham Rao (American Univ.); David S. Tanenhaus (Univ. of Nevada, Las Vegas)

Committee on the J. Russell Major Prize: Michael P. Breen (Reed Coll.), chair; Emily Marker (Rutgers Univ., Camden); Alyssa Goldstein Sepinwall (California State Univ., San Marcos)

Committee on the Helen & Howard R. Marraro Prize: Pamela L. Ballinger (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor), AHA rep., chair; Roy Domenico (Univ. of Scranton), ACHA rep.; Brian J. Maxson (East Tennessee State Univ.), SIHS rep.

Committee on the George L. Mosse Prize: Tiffany N. Florvil (Univ. of New Mexico), chair; Elizabeth Andrews Bond (Ohio State Univ., Columbus); William J. Connell (Seton Hall Univ.); Stefan J. Link (Dartmouth Coll.); Scott O. Moore (Eastern Connecticut State Univ.)

Committee on the John E. O’Connor Film Award: Kathy Fuller-Seeley (Univ. of Texas, Austin), chair; Jason W. Herbert (Historians At The Movies); Liana Vardi (Univ. at Buffalo, State Univ. of New York)

Committee on the Eugenia M. Palmegiano Prize: Joelle Neulander (Citadel), chair; David Greenberg (Rutgers Univ.); Michael R. Stamm (Michigan State Univ.)

Committee on the James Rawley Prize: Stephanie E. Smallwood (Univ. of Washington, Seattle), chair; Kym Y. Morrison (San Francisco State Univ.); Fabricio Prado (Coll. of William and Mary); Randy J. Sparks (Tulane Univ.); Owen C. Stanwood (Boston Coll.)

Committee on the Premio Del Rey: Michelle Armstrong-Partida (Emory Univ.), chair; Thomas W. Barton (Univ. of San Diego); Maya Soifer Irish (Rice Univ.)

Committee on the John F. Richards Prize: Robert Nichols (Stockton Univ.), chair; Mou Banerjee (Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison); Robert D. Crews (Stanford Univ.); Sana Haroon (Univ. of Massachusetts, Boston)

Committee on the James Harvey Robinson Prize: Mark C. Carnes (Barnard Coll., Columbia Univ.), chair; Nishani Frazier (North Carolina State Univ.); Eric N. Gonzaba (California State Univ., Fullerton)

Committee on the Dorothy Rosenberg Prize: Nathan A. Stoltzfus (Florida State Univ.), chair; Rachel Kranson (Univ. of Pittsburgh); Tatjana Lichtenstein (Univ. of Texas, Austin)

Committee on the Roy Rosenzweig Prize: Lincoln Mullen (George Mason Univ.), GMU rep., chair; Jennifer M. Guglielmo (Smith Coll.), AHA rep.; Anne K. Knowles (Univ. of Maine, Orono), AHA rep.

Committee on the Sinclair Prize: Carin Berkowitz (New Jersey Council for the Humanities), chair; Robert Crawford (Hillsborough, NC); David J. Trowbridge (Univ. of Missouri, Kansas City)

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize: Violet M. Johnson (Texas A&M Univ., Coll. Station), AHA rep., chair; Yesenia Barragan (Rutgers Univ.), AHA rep.; LaShawn D. Harris (Michigan State Univ.), ASALH rep.; Jarvis R. Givens (Harvard Univ.), ASALH rep.; Pablo M. Sierra Silva (Univ. of Rochester), AHA rep.

Awards for Scholarly and Professional Distinction

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award: Yolanda Chavez Leyva (Univ. of Texas, El Paso), chair; Laura E. Hein (Northwestern Univ.); Michael T. M. McCoyer (US Dept. of State)

Committee on Honorary Foreign Member and Awards for Scholarly Distinction: Edward W. Muir; Thavolia Glymph; Ben Vinson

Committee on the John Lewis Award for History and Social Justice: Alexander X. Byrd (Rice Univ.), chair; Peniel E. Joseph (Univ. of Texas, Austin); Laura McEnaney (Newberry Library)

Committee on the John Lewis Award for Public Service to the Discipline of History: James R. Grossman; Thavolia Glymph

Committee on the Nancy L. Roelker Mentorship Award: Leonard N. Rosenband (Utah State Univ.), chair; Melissa K. Byrnes (Southwestern Univ.); Sharron Wilkins Conrad (Tarrant County Coll.); Jamie A. Rinaldi (Newton South High School); Barbara Young Welke (Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities)

Committee on Teaching Prizes: Maricruz Aguayo Tabor (Liberal Arts & Science Academy), AHA rep., chair; Bob Bain (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor), AHA rep.; Eileen S. Luhr (California State Univ., Long Beach), SHE rep.

Grant and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the NASA/AHA Fellowship: Jordan Bimm (Univ. of Chicago), HSS rep., chair; Ryan J. McMillen (New York City Coll. of Tech., CUNY), AHA rep.; Teasel E. Muir-Harmony (Smithsonian Institution), SHOT rep.

Committee on Beveridge Research Grants: Saje Mathieu (Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities), chair; Beau D. J. Gaitors (Univ. of Tennessee, Knoxville); Jared R. Hardesty (Western Washington Univ.)

Committee on Kraus Research Grants: Joshua A. Piker (Omohundro Institute), chair; Patrick Griffin (Univ. of Notre Dame); Ashli White (Univ. of Miami)

Committee on Littleton-Griswold Research Grants: Carl Lindskoog (Raritan Valley Comm. Coll.), chair; Lina Maria Murillo (Univ. of Iowa)

Committee on Bernadotte E. Schmitt Research Grants: Willeke Sandler (Loyola Univ., Md.), chair; Henryatta Ballah (Washington and Lee Univ.); Timothy Yang (Univ. of Georgia)

Ad Hoc Committees

Ad Hoc Committee on Artificial Intelligence in History Education: Jennifer High Baniewicz (Amos Alonzo Stagg High School); Doron Ben Atar (Fordham Univ., Lincoln Center); Theresa A. Case (Univ. of Houston, Downtown); Adam Clulow (Univ. of Texas, Austin); Sonia Hernández (Texas A&M Univ., Coll. Station); Kelly Schrum (George Mason Univ.); Tamara L. Shreiner (Grand Valley State Univ.); Lee Vinsel (Virginia Tech)

Digital History Working Group: David A. Bell (Princeton Univ.), co-chair; Jeffrey W. McClurken (Univ. of Mary Washington), co-chair; Paula Findlen (Stanford Univ.); Walter Hawthorne (Michigan State Univ.); Jason M. Kelly (Indiana Univ.-Purdue Univ., Indianapolis); Andrew H. Lee (New York Univ.); Michelle Moravec (Rosemont Coll.); Stephen M. Robertson (George Mason Univ.)

NARA Review Committee: Richard H. Immerman (Temple Univ.), chair; Matthew J. Connelly (Columbia Univ.); Trudy H. Peterson; Christopher J. Prom (Univ. of Illinois Library); Leslie S. Rowland (Univ. of Maryland, Coll. Park); Leland J. White (National Coalition for History)

Delegates

Advisory Committee on Historical Diplomatic Documentation: Timothy J. Naftali (New York Univ.)

American Association for the Advancement of Science’s Science and Human Rights Coalition: James Grossman

American Council of Learned Societies: Carlos Alberto Contreras (Grossmont Coll.)

Association for Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Studies: Krista Goff (Univ. of Miami)

CIA Historical Review Board: Beverly Gage (Yale Univ.)

Friends of the German Historical Institute: Tiffany N. Florvil (Univ. of New Mexico)

National Advisory Board of The History Teacher: Katharina Matro (Walter Johnson High School)

National Historical Publications and Records Commission: Kim T. Gallon (Purdue Univ.)

Eugen Weber Book Prize in French History: Daniel J. Sherman (Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)

This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License. Attribution must provide author name, article title, Perspectives on History, date of publication, and a link to this page. This license applies only to the article, not to text or images used here by permission.