Publication Date

March 2, 2023

Perspectives Section

AHA Activities

Council

Edward W. Muir (Northwestern Univ.), AHA president; Thavolia Glymph (Duke Univ.), AHA president-elect; James H. Sweet (Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison), AHA past president; Anne Hyde (Univ. of Oklahoma), vice president, Professional Division; Ben Vinson (Case Western Reserve Univ.), vice president, Research Division; Kathleen M. Hilliard (Iowa State Univ.), vice president, Teaching Division; Simon G. Finger (Coll. of New Jersey), councilor, Professional Division; Tony A. Frazier (North Carolina Central Univ.), councilor, Professional Division; Laura E. Hostetler (Univ. of Illinois, Chicago), councilor, Professional Division; Sandra E. Greene (Cornell Univ.), councilor, Research Division; Erin Greenwald (Louisiana Endowment for the Humanities), councilor, Research Division; Pernille Roege (Univ. of Pittsburgh), councilor, Research Division; Karen Marrero (Wayne State Univ.), councilor, Teaching Division; Katharina Matro (Walter Johnson High School), councilor, Teaching Division; Charles A. Zappia (San Diego Mesa Coll.), councilor, Teaching Division; Sherri Sheu (Science History Institute), councilor, at large; William F. Wechsler (Atlantic Council), AHA treasurer; James R. Grossman (American Historical Association), executive director; Mark Philip Bradley (Univ. of Chicago), AHR editor; Alison M. Dreizen (Carter Ledyard & Milburn LLP), counsel; Kenneth F. Ledford (Case Western Reserve Univ.), AHA parliamentarian

Professional Division

Anne Hyde, vice president; Tony A. Frazier; Simon G. Finger; Laura E. Hostetler

Research Division

Ben Vinson, vice president; Sandra E. Greene; Erin Greenwald; Pernille Roege

Teaching Division

Kathleen M. Hilliard, vice president; Karen Marrero; Katharina Matro; Charles A. Zappia

Nominating Committee

Sharlene Sinegal-DeCuir (Xavier Univ., La.), chair; Carlos Kevin Blanton (Texas A&M Univ., Coll. Station); Amy M. Froide (Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County); Beatrice Gurwitz (National Humanities Alliance); Lisa Moses Leff (United States Holocaust Memorial Museum); Bianca Murillo (California State Univ., Dominguez Hills); Kaya Sahin (Indiana Univ.); Melissa Nicole Stuckey (Elizabeth City State Univ.); Philip Thai (Northeastern Univ.)

Committee on Committees

Thavolia Glymph (Duke Univ.), chair; Leo J. Garofalo (Connecticut Coll.), through July; Julie Hardwick (Univ. of Texas, Austin); Rashauna R. Johnson (Univ. of Chicago); Franziska Seraphim (Boston Coll.)

Permanent and Standing Committees

Committee on Affiliated Societies: Louis M. Kyriakoudes (Middle Tennessee State Univ.), chair; Celso T. Castilho (Vanderbilt Univ.); Xiaoping Cong (Univ. of Houston); Thavolia Glymph; Lionel Kimble (Illinois Freedom Project); Kriste Lindenmeyer (Rutgers Univ., Camden)

Committee on Gender Equity: Victoria A. Castillo (Coll. of William and Mary), co-chair; Sarah G. Ross (Boston Coll.), co-chair; Ernesto Chavez (Univ. of Texas, El Paso); Clare Crowston (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign); Lauren N. Henley (Univ. of Richmond)

Committee on International Historical Activities: Jane G. Landers (Vanderbilt Univ.), chair; Sana Aiyar (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology); David C. Engerman (Yale Univ.); Khaled Esseissah (Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison); Andrew Gordon (Harvard Univ.)

Committee on LGBTQ Status in the Profession: Claire Bond Potter (New School), chair; L Heidenreich (Washington State Univ., Pullman); Amanda H. Littauer (Northern Illinois Univ.); Víctor M. Macías-González (Univ. of Wisconsin, La Crosse); Charles J. Shindo (Louisiana State Univ., Baton Rouge)

Committee on Minority Historians: Cecilia Méndez Gastelumendi (Univ. of California, Santa Barbara), chair; Sharika D. Crawford (United States Naval Academy); Antwain Kenton Hunter (Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill); Farina King (Univ. of Oklahoma); Srijita Chaki Pal (Univ. of Southern California)

Council Committee on the Annual Meeting: James H. Sweet, chair; Simon G. Finger; Erin Greenwald; Karen Marrero

Finance Committee: Edward W. Muir, chair; Thavolia Glymph; Erin Greenwald; Noel Salinger; James H. Sweet; William F. Wechsler

Graduate and Early Career Committee: Maria Esther Hammack (McNeil Center for Early American Studies), chair; Angela Albanese (Florida International Univ.); Vanessa Madrigal-Lauchland (Univ. of California, Davis); Keyao Pan (Florida International Univ.); Sherri Sheu, Council rep.

Investment Committee: Keith Hocter (Bellwether Consulting), chair; Thavolia Glymph; Edward W. Muir; William F. Wechsler

2024 Program Committee: Amy B. Stanley (Northwestern Univ.), chair; Andrew K. Sandoval-Strausz (Penn State Univ.), co-chair; Brittany Adams (Irvine Valley Coll.); Leandro D. Benmergui (Purchase Coll., State Univ. of New York); Joel Christenson (United States Dept. of Defense); Maurice Crandall (Arizona State Univ.); Krista Goff (Univ. of Miami); Daniel S. Gutierrez (Harvard-Westlake School); Mary Ann Irwin (California State Univ., East Bay); Aparna Kapadia (Williams Coll.); Lerone A. Martin (Martin Luther King Jr. Research and Education Institute); James R. Palmitessa (Western Michigan Univ.); James D. Ryan (Foreign Policy Research Institute); Lorelle D. Semley (Coll. of the Holy Cross); Xiaojian Zhao (Univ. of California, Santa Barbara); Tamika Y. Nunley (Cornell Univ.), 2025 chair; Gabriel Paquette (Univ. of Oregon), 2025 co-chair

2025 Program Committee: Tamika Y. Nunley (Cornell Univ.), chair; 2025 Program Committee Gabriel Paquette (Univ. of Oregon), co-chair

2024 Local Arrangements Committee: Mary Ann Irwin (California State Univ., East Bay), co-chair

Awards Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize: Denise Phillips (Univ. of Tennessee, Knoxville), chair; Megan C. Armstrong (McMaster Univ.); Hussein Fancy (Yale Univ.); Mar Hicks (Illinois Inst. of Technology); Padraic J. Kenney (Indiana Univ.)

Committee on the AHA Prize in American History: Geraldo Lujan Cadava (Northwestern Univ.); Emily Conroy-Krutz (Michigan State Univ.); Frederick Knight (Morehouse Coll.); Will Mackintosh (Univ. of Mary Washington); Jacqueline E. Whitt (United States Dept. of State)

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize: Richard S. Fogarty (State Univ. of New York, Albany), chair; Giuliana R. Chamedes (Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison); Emma Kuby (Northern Illinois Univ.); Todd Shepard (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Kira L. Thurman (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor)

Committee on the Jerry Bentley Prize: Jonathan P. Eacott (Univ. of California, Riverside), chair; Ananya Chakravarti (Georgetown Univ.); Hyunhee Park (John Jay Coll., CUNY); Priya Satia (Stanford Univ.); Matthew G. Stanard (Berry Coll.)

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award: Frank Trey Proctor (Denison Univ.), chair; Celeste Day Moore (Hamilton Coll.); David B. Igler (Univ. of California, Irvine); Sylvia M. Sellers-García (Boston Coll.); Samuel Truett (Univ. of New Mexico)

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize: Keith N. Knapp (Citadel), chair; Marina Rustow (Princeton Univ.); Zsuzsanna Varhelyi (Boston Univ.)

Committee on the Raymond J. Cunningham Prize: Felipe Hinojosa (Texas A&M Univ., Coll. Station), chair; Theresa R. Jach (Houston Comm. Coll., Northwest); Elizabeth Lewis Pardoe (Northwestern Univ.)

Committee on the Patricia Buckley Ebrey Prize: Nhung T. Tran (Univ. of Toronto), chair; Kathlene T. Baldanza (Penn State Univ.); He Bian (Princeton Univ.)

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize: Samuel H. Yamashita (Pomona Coll.), chair; James H. Carter (Saint Joseph’s Univ., Pa.); Helen Hardacre (Harvard Univ.); Janet M. Theiss (Univ. of Utah); Yan Xu (Spelman Coll.)

Committee on the Morris D. Forkosch Prize: James M. Vaughn (Univ. of Chicago), chair; Randy M. Browne (Xavier Univ., Ohio); Durba Ghosh (Cornell Univ.); Tessa Murphy (Syracuse Univ.); Gail L. Savage (Saint Mary’s Coll., Md.)

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award: Ian Coller (Univ. of California, Irvine), chair; Alejandra B. Osorio (Wellesley Coll.); Meghan K. Roberts (Bowdoin Coll.)

Committee on the William and Edwyna Gilbert Prize: Alejandro Quintana (Saint John’s Univ., NY), chair; Keisha Alexandria Brown (Tennessee State Univ.); Leah Shopkow (Indiana Univ.)

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Award: Tyson Reeder (Univ. of Virginia), chair; Christopher G. Hodson (Brigham Young Univ.); Nora E. Jaffary (Concordia Univ., Can.); Laura Mason (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Karen Racine (Univ. of Guelph)

Committee on the Friedrich Katz Prize: Pablo A. Piccato (Columbia Univ.), chair; Carmen R. Coury (Southern Connecticut State Univ.); James M. Krippner (Haverford Coll.); Manuella Meyer (Univ. of Richmond); Cristina Soriano (Univ. of Texas, Austin)

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize: Susan D. Amussen (Univ. of California, Merced), AHA rep., chair; Crystal N. Feimster (Yale Univ.), CCWH rep.; Rachel Jean-Baptiste (Univ. of California, Davis), CCWH rep.; Erin E. O’Connor (Bridgewater State Univ.), AHA rep.; Ann Waltner (Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities), AHA rep.

Committee on the Martin A. Klein Prize: Neil R. Kodesh (Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison), chair; Priya Lal (Boston Coll.); Naaborko Sackeyfio-Lenoch (Dartmouth Coll.)

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize: Holly Brewer (Univ. of Maryland, Coll. Park), chair; Benjamin A. Coates (Wake Forest Univ.); Torrie R. Hester (Saint Louis Univ.); Sarah E. Igo (Vanderbilt Univ.); David S. Tanenhaus (Univ. of Nevada, Las Vegas)

Committee on the J. Russell Major Prize: Nimisha Barton (Princeton Univ.), chair; Michael P. Breen (Reed Coll.); Alyssa Goldstein Sepinwall (California State Univ., San Marcos)

Committee on the Helen & Howard R. Marraro Prize: Thomas C. Behr (Univ. of St. Thomas, Tex.), ACHA rep., chair; Pamela L. Ballinger (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor), AHA rep.; Roy Domenico (Univ. of Scranton), SIHS rep.

Committee on the George L. Mosse Prize: Steven C. Soper (Univ. of Georgia), chair; Elizabeth Andrews Bond (Ohio State Univ., Columbus); William J. Connell (Seton Hall Univ.); Tiffany N. Florvil (Univ. of New Mexico); Alison K. Smith (Univ. of Toronto)

Committee on the John E. O’Connor Film Award: Mark D. Steinberg (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), chair; Kathy Fuller-Seeley (Univ. of Texas, Austin); Liana Vardi (Univ. at Buffalo, State Univ. of New York)

Committee on the Eugenia M. Palmegiano Prize: Richard R. John (Columbia Univ.), chair; Bryna Goodman (Univ. of Oregon); Joelle Neulander (Citadel)

Committee on the James Rawley Prize: Heather Miyano Kopelson (Univ. of Alabama, Tuscaloosa), chair; John D. Garrigus (Univ. of Texas, Arlington); Fabricio Prado (Coll. of William and Mary); Stephanie E. Smallwood (Univ. of Washington, Seattle); Owen C. Stanwood (Boston Coll.)

Committee on the John F. Richards Prize: Manan Ahmed (Columbia Univ.); Daud R. Ali (Univ. of Pennsylvania); Sana Haroon (Univ. of Massachusetts, Boston); Robert Nichols (Stockton Univ.); Sebastian R. Prange (Univ. of British Columbia)

Committee on the Dorothy Rosenberg Prize: Mark A. Goldberg (Univ. of Houston), chair; Tatjana Lichtenstein (Univ. of Texas, Austin); Nathan A. Stoltzfus (Florida State Univ.)

Committee on the Roy Rosenzweig Prize: Mills Kelly (George Mason Univ.), GMU rep., chair; Anne Kelly Knowles (Univ. of Maine, Orono), AHA rep.; Kristina M. Neumann (Univ. of Houston), AHA rep.; Miriam Posner (Univ. of California, Los Angeles), GMU rep.; Tom Scheinfeldt (Univ. of Connecticut, Storrs), GMU rep.

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize: Sharla M. Fett (Occidental Coll.), AHA rep., chair; Le’Trice D. Donaldson (Texas A&M Univ., Corpus Christi), ASALH rep.; Jarvis Ray Givens (Harvard Univ.), ASALH rep.; Violet M. Johnson (Texas A&M Univ., Coll. Station), AHA rep.; Pablo Miguel Sierra Silva (Univ. of Rochester), AHA rep.

Awards for Scholarly and Professional Distinction

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award: Sam Vong (Smithsonian Institution), chair; Laura E. Hein (Northwestern Univ.); Yolanda Chavez Leyva (Univ. of Texas, El Paso)

Committee on Honorary Foreign Member and Awards for Scholarly Distinction: Edward W. Muir; Thavolia Glymph; James H. Sweet

Committee on the John Lewis Award for History and Social Justice: Marc S. Rodriguez (Portland State Univ.), chair; Alexander X. Byrd (Rice Univ.); Laura McEnaney (Newberry Library)

Committee on the John Lewis Award for Public Service to the Discipline of History: James R. Grossman; Edward W. Muir

Committee on the Nancy L. Roelker Mentorship Award: Sharron Wilkins Conrad (Tarrant County Coll.); LuAnn Homza (Coll. of William and Mary); Jamie A. Rinaldi (Newton South High School); Leonard N. Rosenband (Utah State Univ.); Robert D. Taber (Fayetteville State Univ.)

Committee on Teaching Prizes: Eileen S. Luhr (California State Univ., Long Beach), SHE rep., chair; Maricruz Aguayo Tabor (Liberal Arts & Science Academy), AHA rep.; Bob Bain (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor), AHA rep.

Grant and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the NASA/AHA Fellowship: Emily A. Margolis (Smithsonian Institution), AHA rep., chair; Jordan Bimm (Univ. of Chicago), HSS rep.; Teasel E. Muir-Harmony (Smithsonian Institution), SHOT rep.

Committee on Beveridge Research Grants: Thomas D. Rogers (Emory Univ.), chair; Jared Ross Hardesty (Western Washington Univ.); Saje Mathieu (Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities)

Committee on Kraus Research Grants: Celine Carayon (Salisbury Univ.), chair; Patrick Griffin (Univ. of Notre Dame); Joshua A. Piker (Omohundro Institute)

Committee on Littleton-Griswold Research Grants: Ariela J. Gross (Univ. of Southern California), chair; Carl Lindskoog (Raritan Valley Comm. Coll.); Lina Maria Murillo (Univ. of Iowa)

Committee on Bernadotte E. Schmitt Research Grants: Willeke Sandler (Loyola Univ., Md.), chair; Henryatta Ballah (Washington and Lee Univ.); Timothy Yang (Univ. of Georgia)

Ad Hoc Committees

Digital History Working Group: David A. Bell (Princeton Univ.), co-chair; Jeffrey W. McClurken (Univ. of Mary Washington), co-chair; Kalani L. Craig (Indiana Univ.); Paula Findlen (Stanford Univ.); Walter Hawthorne (Michigan State Univ.); Jason M. Kelly (Indiana Univ.-Purdue Univ., Indianapolis); Andrew H. Lee (New York Univ.); Michelle Moravec (Rosemont Coll.); Stephen M. Robertson (George Mason Univ.)

NARA Review Committee: Richard H. Immerman (Temple Univ.), chair; Matthew J. Connelly (Columbia Univ.); Trudy H. Peterson; Christopher J. Prom (Univ. of Illinois Library); Leslie S. Rowland (Univ. of Maryland, Coll. Park); Leland J. White (National Coalition for History)

Delegates

Advisory Committee on Historical Diplomatic Documentation: Timothy J. Naftali (New York Univ.)

American Association for the Advancement of Science’s Science and Human Rights Coalition: James Grossman

American Council of Learned Societies: Carlos Alberto Contreras (Grossmont Coll.)

Association for Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Studies: Krista Goff (Univ. of Miami)

CIA Historical Review Board: Beverly Gage (Yale Univ.)

Friends of the German Historical Institute: Tiffany N. Florvil (Univ. of New Mexico)

National Advisory Board of The History Teacher: Katharina Matro (Walter Johnson High School)

National Historical Publications and Records Commission: Kim T. Gallon (Purdue Univ.)

Eugen Weber Book Prize in French History: Sarah Shurts (Bergen Comm. Coll.)


Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License. Attribution must provide author name, article title, Perspectives on History, date of publication, and a link to this page. This license applies only to the article, not to text or images used here by permission.

The American Historical Association welcomes comments in the discussion area below, at AHA Communities, and in letters to the editor. Please read our commenting and letters policy before submitting.

This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License. Attribution must provide author name, article title, Perspectives on History, date of publication, and a link to this page. This license applies only to the article, not to text or images used here by permission.