Publication Date

March 1, 2013

Perspectives Section

AHA Activities, News

Kenneth Pomeranz (Univ. of Chicago), president; Jan Goldstein (Univ. of Chicago), president-elect; William Cronon (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison), immediate past president; Jacqueline Jones (Univ. of Texas, Austin), vice president, Professional Division; John R. McNeill (Georgetown Univ.), vice president, Research Division; Elaine Carey (St. John's Univ.), vice president, Teaching Division; Sara Abosch (Dallas Holocaust Museum); Stephen Aron (UCLA and Autry National Center); Martha C. Howell (Columbia Univ.); Anne F. Hyde (Colorado Coll.); Randall Packard (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Peter A. Porter Jr. (Montville Township (NJ) High School and Seton Hall Univ.); Joshua L. Reid (Univ. of Massachusetts, Boston); Mary Louise Roberts (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison); Andrew J. Rotter (Colgate Univ.)

Professional Division

Jacqueline Jones, vice president; Sara Abosch; Mary Louise Roberts; Andrew J. Rotter

Research Division

John R. McNeill, vice president; Stephen Aron; Martha Howell; Randall Packard; Robert A. Schneider,ex officio

Teaching Division

Elaine Carey, vice president; Anne F. Hyde; Peter A. Porter Jr.; Joshua Reid

Nominating Committee

Raúl A. Ramos (Univ. of Houston), chair; Takashi Fujitani (Univ. of Toronto); Thavolia Glymph (Duke Univ.); Sandra E. Greene (Cornell Univ.); Pekka J. Hämäläinen (Univ. of Oxford); Moon-Ho Jung (Univ. of Washington); Dane Kennedy (George Washington Univ.); Alida C. Metcalf (Rice Univ.); Sophia Rosenfeld (Univ. of Virginia)

Committee on Committees

Jan Goldstein, chair; Mia Bay (Rutgers Univ., New Brunswick); John Connelly (Univ. of California, Berkeley); Suzanne Marchand (Louisiana State Univ.); Jeffrey Wasserstrom (Univ. of California, Irvine)

Standing Committees

Committee on Affiliated Societies: Jan Goldstein, chair; Robert Harry Berlin (Society for Military History); Mary C. Kelley (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor); David Warren Sabean (Univ. of California, Los Angeles)

Committee on the Harold VyvyanHarmsworth Professorship in American History:Kenneth Pomeranz, chair; William Cronon; Robin Kelley (Univ. of Southern California); Philip Morgan (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Ian Tyrell (Univ. of New South Wales)

Committee on International Historical Activities: Joel F. Harrington (Vanderbilt Univ.), chair; John Garrigus (Univ. of Texas, Arlington); Joseph Harahan (U.S. Commission on Military History); Carol Harrison (Univ. of South Carolina); Harry Liebersohn (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)

Committee on Minority Historians:Brenda Child (Univ. of Minnesota), chair; Karen Cook Bell (Bowie State Univ.); Maria L. O. Muñoz (Susquehanna Univ.); Mae M. Ngai (Columbia Univ.); Tyler E. Stovall (Univ. of California, Berkeley)

Committee on Women Historians: LeoraAuslander (Univ. of Chicago), chair; Stephanie M. H. Camp (Univ. of Washington); Karen T. Leathem (Louisiana State Museum); J. Michelle Molina (Northwestern Univ.); Laura Rominger Porter (Univ. of Notre Dame)

Graduate and Early Career Committee: Joshua Reid (Univ. of Massachusetts, Boston), Council liaison, co-chair; Michael LiddonMeng (Clemson Univ.), co-chair; Paul T. Conrad (Colorado State Univ., Pueblo); Jesse Levis Cromwell (Univ. of Mississippi); Karen Cook Bell (Bowie State Univ.), CMH liaison; Laura Rominger Porter (Univ. of Notre Dame), CWH liaison

Award Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize: Clare Crowston (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), chair; Gary B. Cohen (Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities); Martin Francis (Univ. of Cincinnati); Susan R. Grayzel (Univ. of Mississippi); A. Katie Harris (Univ. of California, Davis)

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize: Herrick E. Chapman (New York Univ.), chair; Ruth Ben-Ghiat (New York Univ.); Guenter J. Bischof (Univ. of New Orleans); Zachary Shore (Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences)

Committee on the Albert J. BeveridgeAward: Paula Alonso (George Washington Univ.), chair; Cornelia Dayton (Univ. of Connecticut); Amy S. Greenberg (Penn State Univ.); Kristin L. Hoganson (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign); David A. Hollinger (Univ. of California, Berkeley)

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize:FeliceLifshitz (Univ. of Alberta), chair; Christine Caldwell Ames (Univ. of South Carolina, Columbia); William V. Harris (Columbia Univ.)

Committee on the John H. Dunning Prize: Susan A. Glenn (Univ. of Washington), chair; Gretchen A. Adams (Texas Tech Univ.); Juliana Barr (Univ. of Florida); Michael Kazin (Georgetown Univ.); John W. Sweet (Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize in East Asian History: Hyung-Gu Lynn (Univ. of British Columbia), chair; Timothy S. George (Univ. of Rhode Island); Thomas S. Mullaney (Stanford Univ.); Sarah Thal (Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison); Wen-hsinYeh (Univ. of California, Berkeley)

Committee on the Morris D. ForkoschPrize:Deborah A. Cohen (Northwestern Univ.), chair; Thomas Cogswell (Univ. of California, Riverside); Paul R. Deslandes (Univ. of Vermont); Dana Rabin (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign); Peter Thorsheim (Univ. of North Carolina, Charlotte)

Committee on the Leo GershoyAward:Helmut W. Smith (Vanderbilt Univ.), chair; Marc R. Forster (Connecticut Coll.); Richard Kagan (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Robert C. Ritchie (Huntington Library); Rebecca L. Spang (Indiana Univ.)

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Award:Ann E. Moyer (Univ. of Pennsylvania), chair; David Eltis (Emory Univ.); Jane E. Mangan (Davidson Coll.); Barbara B. Oberg (Princeton Univ.); Daniel Robert Woolf (Queen’s Univ., Can.)

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize in Women's History:Sheryl T. Kroen (Univ. of Florida), chair; June MelbyBenowitz (Univ. of South Florida, Sarasota); Sarah C. Chambers (Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities); Tiffany Gill (Univ. of Delaware); Philippa Levine (Univ. of Texas, Austin)

Committee on the Martin A. Klein Prize in African History:Toyin O. Falola (Univ. of Texas, Austin), chair; Lisa A. Lindsay (Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill); Richard Roberts (Stanford Univ.)

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize:David L. Stebenne (Ohio State Univ., Columbus), chair; Annette Gordon-Reed (Harvard Univ.); Michael C. Grossberg (Indiana Univ.); Alison M. Parker (State Univ. of New York, Coll. at Brockport); Deborah A. Rosen (Lafayette Coll.)

Committee on the J. Russell Major Prize:Katherine B. Crawford (Vanderbilt Univ.), chair; Todd Shepard (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Leslie Tuttle (Univ. of Kansas)

Committee on the Helen & Howard R. MarraroPrize in Italian History: Marla S. Stone (Occidental Coll.), SIHS representative, chair; Alison K. Frazier (Univ. of Texas, Austin), AHA representative; Nicholas Terpstra (Univ. of Toronto), ACHA representative

Committee on the George L. MossePrize:Tracie M. Matysik (Univ. of Texas, Austin), chair; Brad S. Gregory (Univ. of Notre Dame); Michael T. Saler (Univ. of California, Davis)

Committee on the James RawleyPrize in Atlantic History: Sarah M. S. Pearsall (Robinson Coll., Univ. of Cambridge), chair; Matt D. Childs (Univ. of South Carolina, Columbia); Willem Klooster (Clark Univ.)

Committee on the John F. Richards Prize:DurbaGhosh (Cornell Univ.), chair; David P. Gilmartin (North Carolina State Univ.); Cynthia Talbot (Univ. of Texas, Austin)

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize: Laura Rosanne Adderley (Tulane Univ.), AHA representative, chair; Edda L. Fields-Black (Carnegie Mellon Univ.), ASALH representative; Jim Harper II (North Carolina Central Univ.), ASALH representative; Stephanie J. Shaw (Ohio State Univ., Columbus), AHA representative; third AHA representative to be appointed

Committee on the Raymond J. Cunningham Prize:Cindy Hahamovitch (Coll. of William and Mary), chair; George B. Forgie (Univ. of Texas, Austin); Cynthia V. Hooper (Coll. of the Holy Cross); Bonnie Miller (Univ. of Massachusetts, Boston); Amrita Chakrabarti Myers (Indiana Univ.)

Committee on the Herbert FeisAward:Carroll Van West (Middle Tennessee State Univ.), chair; James R. Akerman (Newberry Library); Redmond J. Barnett (Washington State Historical Society); James F. Brooks (School for Advanced Research); Patricia A. Schechter (Portland State Univ.)

Committee on the John E. O'Connor Film Award:Vincent Aaron Brown (Harvard Univ.); HeideFehrenbach (Northern Illinois Univ.); Robert Allan Rosenstone (California Institute of Technology)

Committee on the Nancy L. RoelkerMentorship Award: Carol S. Lasser (Oberlin Coll.), chair; Ruth C. Crocker (Auburn Univ.); Thomas Heaney (Feather River Coll.); Nancy J. McTygue (California History-Social Science Project); Norman M. Naimark (Stanford Univ.)

Committee on the Roy RosenzweigPrize for Innovation in Digital History:Daniel J. Cohen (George Mason Univ.), GMU representative, chair; Stephen Brier (Graduate Center, CUNY), GMU representative; Miriam Forman-Brunell (Univ. of Missouri, Kansas City), AHA representative; Kelly A. McCullough (German Historical Institute), AHA representative; Michael H. O’Malley (George Mason Univ.), GMU representative

Committee on Teaching Prizes (Asher, BeveridgeFamily, and Gilbert):Paul G.E. Clemens (Rutgers Univ., New Brunswick), chair; Maribel Dietz (Louisiana State Univ., Baton Rouge); William R. Everdell (Saint Ann’s School); Roland Spickermann (Univ. of Texas, Permian Basin); Tim Keirn (California State Univ., Long Beach), SHE representative

Grant and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship: Kimberley L. Phillips (Brooklyn Coll., CUNY), chair; Katherine A. Benton-Cohen (Georgetown Univ.); Sharon Harley (Univ. of Maryland, College Park); Clarence Lee Mohr (Univ. of South Alabama); Scott A. Sandage (Carnegie Mellon Univ.)

Committee on the NASA/AHA Fellowship:Lisa D. Cook (Michigan State Univ.), EHA representative, chair; David DeVorkin (National Air & Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution), HSS representative; Andrew J. Dunar (Univ. of Alabama, Huntsville), OAH representative; Amy Foster (Univ. of Central Florida), NCPH representative; Douglas G. Karsner (Bloomsburg Univ.), AHA representative; Neil M. Maher (Rutgers Univ., Newark/New Jersey Inst. of Technology), AHA representative

Committee on BeveridgeResearch Grants: Eric Arnesen (George Washington Univ.), chair; Karen D. Caplan (Rutgers Univ., Newark/New Jersey Institute of Technology); Pamela L. Riney-Kehrberg (Iowa State Univ.)

Committee on Kraus Research Grants: Virginia D. Anderson (Univ. of Colorado, Boulder), chair; David John Hancock (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor); Robert M. S. McDonald (U.S. Military Academy)

Committee on Littleton-Griswold Research Grants:Leigh Ann Wheeler (State Univ. of New York, Binghamton), chair; Kenneth F. Ledford (Case Western Reserve Univ.); Charles McCurdy (Univ. of Virginia)

Committee on Bernadotte E. Schmitt Research Grants:Michael A. Osborne (Oregon State Univ.), chair;Judith A. Byfield (Cornell Univ.); Larry Wolff (New York Univ.)

Ad Hoc and Joint Committees

Program Committee, 2014: Anne McCants (MIT), chair; Peter Perdue (Yale Univ.), co-chair; Julia Clancy-Smith (Univ. of Arizona); Sarah Cline (Univ. of California, Santa Barbara); Peter A. Coclanis (Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill); Joshua H. Cole (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor); Rex Ellis (National Museum of African American History and Culture); James Harris (St. Margaret’s Episcopal School); David M. Kalivas (Middlesex Community Coll.); Kathleen A. Kennedy (Missouri State Univ.); Maria E. Montoya (New York Univ.); Eric Tagliacozzo (Cornell Univ.); Francesca Trivellato (Yale Univ.), 2015 chair; Andrew Sartori (New York Univ.), 2015 co-chair; Ariel Rubin (independent scholar), Program Committee assistant

Task Force on Intellectual Property:Stanley Katz (Princeton Univ.), chair; Fred Cate (Indiana Univ.); Mark Kornbluh (Michigan State Univ.); Michael Les Benedict (Ohio State Univ.); Page Putnam Miller (Univ. of South Carolina); Robert Schneider (Indiana Univ.)

Advisory Committee on Disability:Sandra Sufian (Univ. of Illinois, Chicago), DHA representative, chair; Jeffery Blane Cook (North Greenville Univ.); Jacqueline Jones; Leisa D. Meyer (Coll. of William and Mary); Michael A. Rembis (Univ. at Buffalo, SUNY)

Task Force on Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, and Queer Historians: Leisa D. Meyer (Coll. of William and Mary), AHA representative, chair; Jennifer Brier (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago), Committee on Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender History representative; Jacqueline Jones, AHA Professional Division liaison; Marc Stein (York Univ.), AHA representative; Susan Stryker (Indiana Univ.), Committee on Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender History representative

AHA Executive Director James Grossman is anex officiomember of the Council, the three divisions, the Committee on Committees, the Nominating Committee, and all standing and ad hoc committees.

is director, meetings and administrative operations for the American Historical Association and staff liaison to the Committee on Committees, which oversees appointive service for the Association.

This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License. Attribution must provide author name, article title, Perspectives on History, date of publication, and a link to this page. This license applies only to the article, not to text or images used here by permission.