AHA Actitivities

AHA Council, Divisions, and Committees for 2015

Compiled by Liz Townsend, March 2015

Council

Vicki L. Ruiz (Univ. of California, Irvine), president; Patrick Manning (Univ. of Pittsburgh), president-elect; Jan Goldstein (Univ. of Chicago), immediate past president; Chris McNickle, treasurer; Philippa Levine (Univ. of Texas, Austin), vice president, Professional Division; Edmund P. Russell III (Univ. of Kansas), vice president, Research Division; Elaine K. Carey (St. John’s Univ., NY), vice president, Teaching Division; David A. Bell (Princeton Univ.); Catherine A. Epstein (Amherst Coll.); Trinidad Gonzales (South Texas Coll.); Farina Mir (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor); Randall M. Packard (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Valerie Paley (New-York Historical Soc.); Joshua L. Reid (Univ. of Massachusetts, Boston); Mary Louise Roberts (Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison); Brenda J. Santos (Achievement First Amistad High Sch.)

Professional Division

Philippa Levine, vice president; Catherine A. Epstein; Valerie Paley; Mary Louise Roberts

Research Division

Edmund P. Russell III, vice president; David A. Bell; Farina Mir; Randall M. Packard

Teaching Division

Elaine K. Carey, vice president; Trinidad Gonzales; Joshua L. Reid; Brenda J. Santos

Nominating Committee

Takashi Fujitani (Univ. of Toronto), chair; Paula Alonso (George Washington Univ.); Leila Fawaz (Tufts Univ.); François Furstenberg (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Thavolia Glymph (Duke Univ.); Jana K. Lipman (Tulane Univ.); Edward W. Muir Jr. (Northwestern Univ.); Sophia A. Rosenfeld (Univ. of Virginia); Pamela Scully (Emory Univ.)

Committee on Committees

Patrick Manning, chair; Daniel Bornstein (Washington Univ., St. Louis); Michele Mitchell (New York Univ.); Cynthia Radding (Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill); Jeffrey N. Wasserstrom (Univ. of California, Irvine)

Standing Committees

Committee on Affiliated Societies: Patrick Manning, chair; Sandra E. Greene (Cornell Univ.); Thomas F. X. Noble (Univ. of Notre Dame); David Warren Sabean (Univ. of California, Los Angeles)

Committee on the Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professorship in American History: Vicki L. Ruiz, chair; Patrick Manning; Richard Blackett (Vanderbilt Univ.); Gary L. Gerstle (Univ. of Cambridge); Philip D. Morgan (Johns Hopkins Univ.)

Committee on International Historical Activities: Joel F. Harrington (Vanderbilt Univ.), chair; John D. Garrigus (Univ. of Texas, Arlington); Joseph Patrick Harahan (US Commission on Military History); Carol E. Harrison (Univ. of South Carolina, Columbia); Harry Liebersohn (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)

Committee on Minority Historians: Melissa Nicole Stuckey (Univ. of Oregon), chair; Devyn Spence Benson (Louisiana State Univ., Baton Rouge); David A. Chang (Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities); Maria L. O. Munoz (Susquehanna Univ.); Tyler E. Stovall (Univ. of California, Santa Cruz)

Committee on Women Historians: Maria Bucur (Indiana Univ.), chair; Indrani Chatterjee (Univ. of Texas, Austin); Richard Godbeer (Virginia Commonwealth Univ.); Karen T. Leathem (Louisiana State Museum); Aiala T. Levy (Univ. of Chicago)

Graduate and Early Career Committee: Anita Casavantes Bradford (Univ. of California, Irvine), chair; Joshua L. Reid, co-chair and Council rep.; Jesse Levis Cromwell (Univ. of Mississippi); Erica Heinsen-Roach (Univ. of South Florida, St. Petersburg); Elizabeth Lundeen (Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill); Adam J. Pratt (Univ. of Scranton)

Awards Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize: Susan R. Grayzel (Univ. of Mississippi), chair; Gary B. Cohen (Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities); Craig M. Koslofsky (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign); Michael Kwass (Johns Hopkins Univ.)

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize: Padraic J. Kenney (Indiana Univ.), chair; Frank P. Biess (Univ. of California, San Diego); Holly A. Case (Cornell Univ.); J. P. Daughton (Stanford Univ.)

Committee on the Jerry Bentley Prize: Kären E. Wigen (Stanford Univ.), chair; Andrew S. Sartori (New York Univ.); Daniel L. Smail (Harvard Univ.)

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award: Cornelia H. Dayton (Univ. of Connecticut, Storrs), chair; Kristin L. Hoganson (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign); Emilio Kouri (Univ. of Chicago); Stephen A. Mihm (Univ. of Georgia); Paul S. Sutter (Univ. of Colorado, Boulder)

Committee on the Paul Birdsall Prize: Jonathan Reed Winkler (Wright State Univ.), chair; Nicoletta F. Gullace (Univ. of New Hampshire, Durham); David Holloway (Stanford Univ.)

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize: Christine Caldwell Ames (Univ. of South Carolina, Columbia), chair; Susanna K. Elm (Univ. of California, Berkeley); Ian Morris (Stanford Univ.)

Committee on the Albert Corey Prize: Karen A. Balcom (McMaster Univ.), CHA rep.; Damien-Claude Belanger (Univ. of Ottawa), CHA rep.; Susan E. Gray (Arizona State Univ.), AHA rep.; Sheila M. McManus (Univ. of Lethbridge), AHA rep.

Committee on the Raymond J. Cunningham Prize: Amrita Chakrabarti Myers (Indiana Univ.), chair; Lilia Fernandez (Ohio State Univ., Columbus); George B. Forgie (Univ. of Texas, Austin); Cynthia V. Hooper (Coll. of the Holy Cross); Samuel H. Yamashita (Pomona Coll.)

Committee on the John H. Dunning Prize: Juliana Barr (Univ. of Florida), chair; Michael Kazin (Georgetown Univ.); George C. Rable (Univ. of Alabama, Tuscaloosa); Martha A. Sandweiss (Princeton Univ.); John W. Sweet (Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize in East Asian History: Thomas S. Mullaney (Stanford Univ.), chair; Alexis Dudden (Univ. of Connecticut, Storrs); Albert L. Park (Claremont McKenna Coll.); Sarah Thal (Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison); Marcia A. Yonemoto (Univ. of Colorado, Boulder)

Committee on the Morris D. Forkosch Prize: Thomas Cogswell (Univ. of California, Riverside), chair; Janet Browne (Harvard Univ.); Arianne J. Chernock (Boston Univ.); Linda Jane Colley (Princeton Univ.); Geoffrey G. Field (Purchase Coll., State Univ. of New York)

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award: Robert C. Ritchie (Huntington Library), chair; Richard L. Kagan (Johns Hopkins Univ.); James V. H. Melton (Emory Univ.); Kathryn Norberg (Univ. of California, Los Angeles); Magda Teter (Wesleyan Univ.)

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Award: Lisa Wolverton (Univ. of Oregon), chair; Raymond Clemens (Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library); Barbara B. Oberg (Princeton Univ.); Patricia A. Sullivan (Univ. of South Carolina, Columbia); Daniel Robert Woolf (Queen’s Univ., Can.)

Committee on the Friedrich Katz Prize: Brodwyn M. Fischer (Univ. of Chicago), chair; Jeremy I. Adelman (Princeton Univ.); Matt David O’Hara (Univ. of California, Santa Cruz)

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize in Women’s History: Antoinette M. Burton (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), chair; Kathleen M. Brown (Univ. of Pennsylvania); Amy M. Froide (Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County); Serena Mayeri (Univ. of Pennsylvania); Judith Surkis (Rutgers Univ., New Brunswick)

Committee on the Martin A. Klein Prize in African History: Lisa A. Lindsay (Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill), chair; Nwando Achebe (Michigan State Univ.); Tabitha Kanogo (Univ. of California, Berkeley)

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize: Adrienne Davis (Washington Univ., St. Louis), chair; Laura F. Edwards (Duke Univ.); Hendrik Hartog (Princeton Univ.); Michael Meranze (Univ. of California, Los Angeles); Barbara Young Welke (Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities)

Committee on the J. Russell Major Prize: Leslie Tuttle (Louisiana State Univ., Baton Rouge), chair; Michael B. Miller (Univ. of Miami); Allan A. Tulchin (Shippensburg Univ.)

Committee on the Helen & Howard R. Marraro Prize in Italian History: Borden W. Painter Jr. (Trinity Coll., Conn.), chair, SIHS rep.; Carl D. Ipsen (Indiana Univ.), AHA rep.; Valerie Ramseyer (Wellesley Coll.), ACHA rep.

Committee on the George L. Mosse Prize: Brad S. Gregory (Univ. of Notre Dame), chair; Celia S. Applegate (Vanderbilt Univ.); Allyson M. Poska (Univ. of Mary Washington)

Committee on the John E. O’Connor Film Award: Philip J. Ethington (Univ. of Southern California), chair; Desiree J. Garcia (Arizona State Univ.); Theresa E. Runstedtler (American Univ.)

Committee on the James Rawley Prize in Atlantic History: Matt D. Childs (Univ. of South Carolina, Columbia), chair; Jorge Cañizares-Esguerra (Univ. of Texas, Austin); Sarah Knott (Indiana Univ.)

Committee on the Premio Del Rey: Theresa M. Earenfight (Seattle Univ.), chair; Debra G. Blumenthal (Univ. of California, Santa Barbara); Brian A. Catlos (Univ. of Colorado, Boulder); Gretchen Starr-LeBeau (Univ. of Kentucky); David J. Wasserstein (Vanderbilt Univ.)

Committee on the John F. Richards Prize: David P. Gilmartin (North Carolina State Univ.), chair; Manu Goswami (New York Univ.); Sumit Guha (Univ. of Texas, Austin)

Committee on the James Harvey Robinson Prize: Kelly Schrum (Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media), chair; Robert B. Bain (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor); Rudolph M. Bell (Rutgers Univ., New Brunswick); James Harris (Saint Margaret’s Episcopal Sch.); Sarah Elizabeth Shurts (Bergen Comm. Coll.)

Committee on the Dorothy Rosenberg Prize: David Biale (Univ. of California, Davis), chair; Deborah Dash Moore (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor); Eric L. Goldstein (Emory Univ.)

Committee on the Roy Rosenzweig Prize for Innovation in Digital History: Stephen M. Robertson (Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media), chair, GMU rep.; Sharon Block (Univ. of California, Irvine), AHA rep.; Sharon M. Leon (George Mason Univ.), GMU rep.; Jeffrey W. McClurken (Univ. of Mary Washington), GMU rep.; Kelly A. McCullough (German Historical Inst.), AHA rep.

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize: Walter C. Rucker Jr. (Rutgers Univ., New Brunswick), chair, AHA rep.; Frank A. Guridy (Occidental Coll.), AHA rep.; Jim C. Harper II (North Carolina Central Univ.), ASALH rep.; Melina Pappademos (Univ. of Connecticut, Storrs), AHA rep.; Nikki Marie Taylor (Texas Southern Univ.), ASALH rep.

Awards for Scholarly and Professional Distinction

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award: James F. Brooks (Univ. of California, Santa Barbara), chair; Paul Gardullo (Smithsonian Inst.); G. Kurt Piehler (Florida State Univ.); Eric Sandweiss (Indiana Univ.); Patricia A. Schechter (Portland State Univ.)

Committee on the Nancy L. Roelker Mentorship Award: Thomas M. Heaney (Feather River Coll.), chair; Margaret Lavinia Anderson (Univ. of California, Berkeley); Jonathan H. Earle (Louisiana State Univ., Baton Rouge); Nancy J. McTygue (Univ. of California, Davis); Bryant T. Ragan (Colorado Coll.)

Committee on Teaching Prizes: Roland Spickermann (Univ. of Texas, Permian Basin), chair, AHA rep.; Melissa L. Cooper (Univ. of South Carolina, Columbia), AHA rep.; Maribel Dietz (Louisiana State Univ., Baton Rouge), AHA rep.; Tim W. Keirn (California State Univ., Long Beach), SHE rep.; Carol Sheriff (Coll. of William and Mary), AHA rep.

Grant and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship: Sharon Harley (Univ. of Maryland, Coll. Park), chair; Benjamin L. Alpers (Univ. of Oklahoma); Katherine A. Benton-Cohen (Georgetown Univ.); Christopher Capozzola (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology); Gregory P. Downs (City Coll., NY)

Committee on the NASA/AHA Fellowship: Neil M. Maher (Rutgers Univ., Newark/New Jersey Inst. of Tech.), chair, AHA rep.; Steven Dick (NASA, ret.), HSS rep.; Andrew J. Dunar (Univ. of Alabama, Huntsville), OAH rep.; Amy E. Foster (Univ. of Central Florida), NCPH rep.; Peter Benjamin Meyer (US Bureau of Labor Statistics), EHA rep.; Asif A. Siddiqi (Fordham Univ.), AHA rep.

Committee on Beveridge Research Grants: Brett Rushforth (Coll. of William and Mary), chair; Marjorie R. Becker (Univ. of Southern California); Omar S. Valerio-Jimenez (Univ. of Iowa)

Committee on Kraus Research Grants: Sharon V. Salinger (Univ. of California, Irvine), chair; Konstantin Dierks (Indiana Univ.); Evan Haefeli (Texas A&M Univ., Coll. Station)

Committee on Littleton-Griswold Research Grants: Kenneth F. Ledford (Case Western Reserve Univ.), chair; Cathleen D. Cahill (Univ. of New Mexico); Terri L. Snyder (California State Univ., Fullerton)

Committee on Bernadotte E. Schmitt Research Grants: Rita A. Krueger (Temple Univ.), chair; Parks M. Coble (Univ. of Nebraska, Lincoln); Rhonda M. Gonzales (Univ. of Texas, San Antonio)

Ad Hoc Committees

2016 Program Committee: Maria E. Montoya (New York Univ.), 2016 chair; Douglas M. Haynes (Univ. of California, Irvine), 2016 co-chair; Shannon T. Bontrager (Georgia Highlands Coll., Cartersville); David A. Chang (Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities); Wendy J. Eagan (Walt Whitman High Sch.); Walter W. Hawthorne (Michigan State Univ.); Kyle Longley (Arizona State Univ.); Steven B. Miles (Washington Univ., St. Louis); Reinaldo L. Roman (Univ. of Georgia); E. Natalie Rothman (Univ. of Toronto, Scarborough); Tara Elisabeth Travis (National Park Service); Andrew Zimmerman (George Washington Univ.); Anand A. Yang (Univ. of Washington, Seattle), 2017 chair; Edda L. Fields-Black (Carnegie Mellon Univ.), 2017 co-chair

Committee on Contingent Faculty: Philip Charles Suchma (St. John’s Univ./Lehman Coll., CUNY/Fordham Univ.), co-chair; Lynn Weiner (Roosevelt Univ.), co-chair; Monique Laney (Auburn Univ.); Sharlene Sayegh (California State Univ., Long Beach); Charles A. Zappia (San Diego Mesa Coll.)

Committee on Professional Evaluation of Digital Scholarship by Historians: Edward L. Ayers (Univ. of Richmond), chair; David A. Bell; Peter K. Bol (Harvard Univ.); Timothy J. Burke (Swarthmore Coll.); Jan E. Goldstein; James N. Gregory (Univ. of Washington, Seattle); Claire Bond Potter (New School); Janice L. Reiff (Univ. of California, Los Angeles); Kathryn Tomasek (Wheaton Coll., Mass.)

Delegates

Association for Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Studies: Anne E. Gorsuch (Univ. of British Columbia)

American Council of Learned Societies: George J. Sanchez (Univ. of Southern California)

Friends of the German Historical Institute: Peter Jelavich (Johns Hopkins Univ.)

National Historical Publications and Records Commission: William G. Thomas III (Univ. of Nebraska, Lincoln)


Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License. Attribution must provide author name, article title, Perspectives on History, date of publication, and a link to this page. This license applies only to the article, not to text or images used here by permission.

The American Historical Association welcomes comments in the discussion area below, at AHA Communities, and in letters to the editor. Please read our commenting and letters policy before submitting.