AHA Activities

1991 AHA Committee Structure

AHA Staff, March 1991

The following is a list of the officers, elected Council members, and the approved committee structure for 1991. Samuel R. Gammon, AHA executive director, is an ex officio member of all committees.

Council

William E. Leuchtenburg, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (president); Frederic E. Wakeman, Jr., University of California, Berkeley (president-elect); David Herlihy, Brown University (immediate past president); Susan Socolow, Emory University (vice president, Professional Division); Blanche Wiesen Cook, John Jay College-CUNY (vice president, Research Division); Margaret Strobel, University of Illinois at Chicago (acting chair, Teaching Division); Martin Wiener, Rice University; Barbara Hanawalt, University of Minnesota; Robert L. Kelley, University of California, Santa Barbara; Carole K. Fink, University of North Carolina, Wilmington; Nell Irvin Painter, Princeton University; David L. Ransel, AHR, ex officio.

Professional Division

Susan Socolow (vice-president); Nell Irvin Painter (Council member); David M. Katzman, University of Kansas; Barbara Alpern Engel, University of Colorado at Boulder; Anand Yang, University of Utah.

Research Division

Blanche Wiesen Cook (vice-president); Martin Wiener (Council member); Constance B. Schulz, University of South Carolina; David H. Stam, Syracuse University; Claudia Koonz, Duke University.

Teaching Division

Margaret Strobel (acting chair & Council member); Barbara J. Harris, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill; Robert Brent Toplin, University of North Carolina, Wilmington; James Adomanis, Anne Arundel County (MD) Schools.

Nominating Committee

Gary B. Nash, chair, University of California, Los Angeles; Angeliki Laiou, Dumbarton Oaks; Barbara N. Ramusack, University of Cincinnati; Patrick Geary, University of Florida; Arvarh E. Strickland, University of Missouri, Columbia; Pete Daniel, National Museum of American History; Rudolph Bell, Rutgers University; Nancy A. Hewitt, University of South Florida; Rebecca J. Scott, University of Michigan.

Committee on Committees

Frederic E. Wakeman, Jr., chair; Stanley G. Payne, University of Wisconsin, Madison; Carole Shammas, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee; Keith M. Baker, Stanford University; Susan E. Ramirez, De Paul University.

Committee on Affiliated Societies

Frederic E. Wakeman, Jr., chair; Barbara Hanawalt (Council member); Alan J. Reinerman, Boston College; Dorothy Atkinson, Stanford University.

Standing Committees

Committee on the Harmsworth Professorship

George M. Fredrickson, chair, Stanford University; Daniel W. Howe, University of California, Los Angeles; Joyce O. Appleby, University of California, Los Angeles; William E. Leuchtenburg (president); Frederic E. Wakeman, Jr., (president-elect).

Committee on International Historical Activities

Jean Quataert, chair, SUNY-Binghamton; Gordon Wood, Brown University; William Jordan, Princeton University; Allan Winkler, Miami University of Ohio; Jaime Rodriguez O., University of California, Irvine.

Committee on Minority Historians

Joseph E. Harris, chair, Howard University; Deena Gonzalez, Pomona College; Clara Sue Kidwell, University of California, San Francisco; Antonio Rios-Bustamante, University of Arizona; Joseph Taylor, Bethune-Cookman College; R. Bin Wong, University of California, Irvine; Claire Sanders, graduate student, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill.

Committee on Women Historians

Rosalyn Terborg-Penn, chair, Morgan State University; Barbara Melosh, George Mason University; Robert Moeller, University of California, Irvine; June E. Hahner, SUNY, Albany; Anna K. Clark, University of North Carolina, Charlotte; Margaret Grimshaw, graduate student, University of California, Los Angeles.

Prize and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize

M. Jeanne Peterson, chair, Indiana University; Alexander Sedgwick, University of Virginia; John D. Root, Illinois Institute of Technology; Elizabeth A.R. Brown, Brooklyn College & Graduate School-CUNY; Woodruff Smith, University of Texas, San Antonio.

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize

Catherine Ann Cline, chair, Catholic University of America; Michael Geyer, University of Chicago; David Crew, University of Texas at Austin; Lancelot Farrar, Chestnut Hill, MA; Robert O. Paxton, Columbia University.

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award and the John H. Dunning Prize

James Kirby Martin, chair, University of Houston; David Herbert Donald, Harvard University; John Mason Hart, Princeton University; Florencia Mallon, University of Wisconsin, Madison; Michael Bernstein, University of California, San Diego.

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize

Roger Bagnall, chair, Columbia University; John Contreni, Purdue University; Janet Johnson, University of Chicago; Richard L. Davis, Brown University; one member to be appointed.

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize

Bruce Cumings, chair, University of Chicago; Michael Hunt, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill; Byron Marshall, University of Minnesota; Evelyn Rawski, University of Pittsburgh.

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award

Ray Smock, chair, Historian, U.S. House of Representatives; Hans Pawlisch, Mac Dill Air Force Base (FL); Frances Gies, Pinckney, Michigan; Theodore S. Hamerow, University of Wisconsin, Madison; James S. McLachlan, Princeton, New Jersey.

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award

Sarah Hanley, chair, University of Iowa; J. Russell Major, Emory University; Brian Levack, University of Texas at Austin; David Sabean, Cornell University; Myron Gutmann, University of Texas at Austin.

Committee on the Clarence Haring Prize

Charles Bergquist, chair, University of Washington; Ram¢n Guti,rrez, University of California, San Diego; Mark D. Szuchman, Florida International University; Eric Van Young, University of California, San Diego; Gilbert Joseph, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill; one member to be appointed.

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize

Gay Gullickson, chair, University of Maryland, College Park; Thomas Dublin, SUNY-Binghamton; Candace Falk, Emma Goldman Papers, University of California, Berkeley; Jane Caplan, Bryn Mawr College; Cheryl Martin, University of Texas, El Paso.

Committee on the Waldo G. Leland Prize

Frank Burke, chair, University of Maryland, College Park; Georgette Dorn, Georgetown University; William Pencak, Penn State University, Ogontz.

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize

Maeva Marcus, chair, U.S. Supreme Court; Jamil Zainaldin, Federation of State Humanities Councils; Kermit Hall, University of Florida; Norma Basch, Rutgers University-Newark; Herman Belz, University of Maryland, College Park.

Committee on the Helen & Howard R. Marraro Prizes in Italian History

John M. McManamon, S.J., chair, Loyola University of Chicago; Roland Sarti, University of Massachusetts; Donna Gabaccia, Mercy College.

Committee on the Robert Livinston Schuyler Prize

Lois Schwoerer, chair, George Washington University; Stanley Palmer, University of Texas, Arlington; Peter Weiler, Boston College.

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship

Susan Ware, chair, New York University; Richard J. M. Blackett, Indiana University; James Hodges, College of Wooster; Sara Alpern, Texas A&M University; Richard Ellis, SUNY-Buffalo.

Committee on the NASA Fellowship

Joseph Harahan, chair, Department of Defense; Alfred Hurley, University of North Texas.

Special, Joint, and Ad Hoc Committees

Committee on the Columbus Quincentennial

James Axtell, chair, College of William & Mary; Carlos E. Cortes, University of California, Riverside; Alfred Crosby, University of Texas at Austin; David Weber, Southern Methodist University; Dauril Alden, University of Washington; Carla Rahn Phillips; University of Minnesota.

History Teaching Alliance Oversight Committee

Augustus Burns, University of Florida; Susan Shapiro, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools.

Joint AHA-Canadian Historical Association Committee

Ronald Huch, chair, Dickinson State College; Clark Cahow, Duke University; Suzann C. Buckley, SUNY-Plattsburgh.

Joint AHA-OAH-SAA Committee on Historians and Archivists

Anna Nelson, American University; George Herring, University of Kentucky

Joint AHA-OAH-ASA Committee on International Scholarly Exchanges

Akira Iriye, chair, Harvard University; Lawrence W. Levine, University of California, Berkeley.

Membership Committee

Robert Harris, chair, Cornell University; Jere Bacharach, University of Washington; Nadine Hata, El Camino (CA) Community College; Marilynn Jo Hitchens, Wheat Ridge (CO) High School; Gale Peterson, Cincinnati Historical Society; Roy Rosenzweig, George Mason University; Alice Reagon, graduate student, University of Maryland, College Park.

Program Committee for 1991

Linda Hall, chair, University of New Mexico; Richard Griswold del Castillo, co-chair, San Diego State University; Earl Bell, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools; Don Fixico, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee; Waldo Heinrichs, Temple University; Linda M. Heywood, Howard University; Stephen R. MacKinnon, Arizona State University; Carla Rahn Phillips, University of Minnesota; John C. Rule, Ohio State University; Linda K. Salvucci, Trinity University; Donald Treadgold, University of Washington; Frederick E. Hoxie, 1992 chair, The Newberry Library; JoAnn McNamara, 1992 co-chair, Hunter College-CUNY.

Delegates

Advisory Committee on Historical Diplomatic Documentation

Ronald H. Spector, George Washington University; Warren Kimball, Rutgers University.

American Association for the Advancement Of Slavic Studies

Janet Rabinowitch, Indiana University Press.

American Council of Learned Societies

Gerda Lerner, University of Wisconsin, Madison.

International Committee of Historical Sciences

Jean Quataert, SUNY-Binghamton.

National Advisory Board of The History Teacher

Jane Landers, University of Florida; Julia Stewart Werner, Nicolet (WI) High School.

National Archives II Advisory Group

Alan Kraut, American University.

National Historical Publications and Records Commission

John Alexander Williams, Appalachian State University.

NHPRC Advisory Group on "America's Documents: America's History"

David Kyvig, University of Akron.

Social Science Research Council

William H. Sewell, Jr., University of Michigan.