Publication Date

March 26, 2022

Perspectives Section

AHA Activities

Council

James H. Sweet (Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison), AHA president; Edward W. Muir (Northwestern Univ.), AHA president-elect; Jacqueline Jones (Univ. of Texas, Austin), AHA past president; Rita C-K Chin (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor), vice president, Professional Division; Ben Vinson III (Case Western Reserve Univ.), vice president, Research Division; Kathleen M. Hilliard (Iowa State Univ.), vice president, Teaching Division; Reginald K. Ellis (Florida A&M Univ.), councilor, Professional Division; Simon G. Finger (Coll. of New Jersey), councilor, Professional Division; Laura E. Hostetler (Univ. of Illinois, Chicago), councilor, Professional Division; Sara E. Georgini (Massachusetts Historical Society), councilor, Research Division; Sandra E. Greene (Cornell Univ.), councilor, Research Division; Pernille Roege (Univ. of Pittsburgh), councilor, Research Division; Shannon T. Bontrager (Georgia Highlands Coll., Cartersville), councilor, Teaching Division; Karen Marrero (Wayne State Univ.), councilor, Teaching Division; Katharina Matro (Walter Johnson High School), councilor, Teaching Division; Sherri Sheu (Univ. of Colorado, Boulder), councilor, at large; William F. Wechsler (Atlantic Council), AHA treasurer; James R. Grossman (American Historical Association), executive director; Mark Philip Bradley (Univ. of Chicago), AHR editor; Alison M. Dreizen (Carter Ledyard & Milburn LLP), counsel; Kenneth F. Ledford (Case Western Reserve Univ.), AHA parliamentarian

Professional Division

Rita C-K Chin, vice president; Reginald Ellis; Simon G. Finger; Laura E. Hostetler

Research Division

Ben Vinson, vice president; Sara Georgini; Sandra E. Greene; Pernille Roege

Teaching Division

Kathleen M. Hilliard, vice president; Shannon Bontrager; Karen Marrero; Katharina Matro

Nominating Committee

Carla G. Pestana (Univ. of California, Los Angeles), chair; Fahad Ahmad Bishara (Univ. of Virginia); Amy M. Froide (Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County); Beatrice Gurwitz (National Humanities Alliance); Lisa Moses Leff (United States Holocaust Memorial Museum); Sharlene Sinegal-DeCuir (Xavier Univ., La.); Melissa Nicole Stuckey (Elizabeth City State Univ.); Philip Thai (Northeastern Univ.); Thabiti Willis (Carleton Coll.)

Committee on Committees

Edward W. Muir, chair; Leo J. Garofalo (Connecticut Coll.); Julie Hardwick (Univ. of Texas, Austin); Raúl A. Ramos (Univ. of Houston), through July; Franziska Seraphim (Boston Coll.)

Permanent and Standing Committees

Committee on Affiliated Societies: Timothy Dean Draper (Waubonsee Comm. Coll.), chair; Xiaoping Cong (Univ. of Houston); Lionel Kimble (Illinois Freedom Project); Louis M. Kyriakoudes (Middle Tennessee State Univ.); Kriste Lindenmeyer (Rutgers Univ., Camden); Edward W. Muir (Northwestern Univ.)

Committee on Gender Equity: Pamela Scully (Emory Univ.), chair; Victoria A. Castillo (Coll. of William and Mary); Ernesto Chavez (Univ. of Texas, El Paso); Clare Crowston (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign); Lauren Nicole Henley (Univ. of Richmond)

Committee on International Historical Activities: Jane G. Landers (Vanderbilt Univ.), chair; Sana Aiyar (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology); David C. Engerman (Yale Univ.); Andrew Gordon (Harvard Univ.); Benjamin N. Lawrance (Univ. of Arizona)

Committee on LGBTQ Status in the Profession: L Heidenreich (Washington State Univ., Pullman); Amanda H. Littauer (Northern Illinois Univ.); Víctor M. Macías-González (Univ. of Wisconsin, La Crosse); Claire Bond Potter (New School); Helmut Puff (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor)

Committee on Minority Historians: Sharika D. Crawford (United States Naval Academy); Farina King (Northeastern State Univ., Tahlequah); Cecilia Mendez Gastelumendi (Univ. of California, Santa Barbara); George Derek Musgrove (Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County); Srijita Chaki Pal (Univ. of Southern California)

Council Committee on the Annual Meeting: Jacqueline Jones, chair; Simon G. Finger; Sara E. Georgini; Karen Marrero

Finance Committee: James H. Sweet, chair; Reginald K. Ellis; Jacqueline Jones; Edward W. Muir; Noel Salinger; William F. Wechsler

Graduate and Early Career Committee: Sadie Bergen (Columbia Univ.), chair; Maria Esther Hammack (Univ. of Texas, Austin); Samuel Blaine Keeley (Leibniz Inst. of European History); Keyao Kyle Pan (Harvard Univ.); Sherri Sheu, Council rep.

Investment Committee: Keith Hocter (Bellwether Consulting), chair; Edward W. Muir; James H. Sweet; William F. Wechsler

2023 Program Committee: Akin O. Ogundiran (Univ. of North Carolina, Charlotte), 2023 chair; Molly A. Warsh (Univ. of Pittsburgh), 2023 co-chair; Debjani Bhattacharyya (Univ. of Zürich); Shelly P. Chan (Univ. of California, Santa Cruz); Edward D. Cohn (Grinnell Coll.); Ruben Flores (Univ. of Rochester); Andrew L. Johns (Brigham Young Univ.); Jessica Marie Johnson (Johns Hopkins Univ.); John L. Kenney (Esperanza Cyber Charter School); Akram F. Khater (North Carolina State Univ.); Lydia Lindsey (North Carolina Central Univ.); Rosalind Remer (Drexel Univ.); Andrew K. Sandoval-Strausz (Penn State Univ.); Amy B. Stanley (Northwestern Univ.); Laura Wangerin (Seton Hall Univ.); Christolyn A. Williams (Westchester Comm. Coll., SUNY); Maverick Huneycutt (Univ. of North Carolina, Charlotte), assistant

2024 Program Committee: Amy B. Stanley (Northwestern Univ.), 2024 chair; Andrew K. Sandoval-Strausz (Penn State Univ.), 2024 co-chair

2023 Local Arrangements Committee: Carin Berkowitz (New Jersey Council for the Humanities), co-chair; Athan Andreas Biss (Baldwin School), co-chair

Awards Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize: Daniel P. Franke (Richard Bland Coll. of William and Mary), chair; Megan Cathleen Armstrong (McMaster Univ.); Hussein Fancy (Yale Univ.); Sarah C. Maza (Northwestern Univ.); Denise Phillips (Univ. of Tennessee, Knoxville)

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize: Michael Khodarkovsky (Loyola Univ., Chicago), chair; Richard S. Fogarty (State Univ. of New York, Albany); Emma Kuby (Northern Illinois Univ.); Todd Shepard (Johns Hopkins Univ.)

Committee on the Jerry Bentley Prize: Molly A. Warsh (Univ. of Pittsburgh), chair; Jeffrey James Byrne (Univ. of British Columbia); Jonathan P. Eacott (Univ. of California, Riverside); Priya Satia (Stanford Univ.); Matthew G. Stanard (Berry Coll.)

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award: Cheryl L. Greenberg (Trinity Coll., Conn.), chair; David B. Igler (Univ. of California, Irvine); Frank Trey Proctor (Denison Univ.); Sylvia M. Sellers-García (Boston Coll.); Samuel Truett (Univ. of New Mexico)

Committee on the Paul Birdsall Prize: Adele Lindenmeyr (Villanova Univ.), chair; Sarah C. M. Paine (Naval War Coll.); Raz Segal (Stockton Univ.)

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize: Paula J. Perlman (Univ. of Texas, Austin), chair; Keith N. Knapp (Citadel); Zsuzsanna Varhelyi (Boston Univ.)

Committee on the Albert Corey Prize: Christian Ayne Crouch (Bard Coll.), chair, AHA rep.; Kurk Dorsey (Univ. of New Hampshire, Durham), AHA rep.; Marlene Shore (York Univ.), CHA rep.; Amani Amani Whitfield (Univ. of Calgary), CHA rep.

Committee on the Raymond J. Cunningham Prize: George H. Vrtis (Carleton Coll.), chair; Felipe Hinojosa (Texas A&M Univ., Coll. Station); Theresa R. Jach (Houston Comm. Coll., Northwest)

Committee on the Patricia Buckley Ebrey Prize: Macabe Keliher (Southern Methodist Univ.); Morgan Pitelka (Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill); Nhung T. Tran (Univ. of Toronto)

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize: Jisoo Monica Kim (George Washington Univ.), chair; James H. Carter (Saint Joseph’s Univ., Pa.); Janet M. Theiss (Univ. of Utah); Yan Xu (Spelman Coll.); Samuel H. Yamashita (Pomona Coll.)

Committee on the Morris D. Forkosch Prize: George Robb (William Paterson Univ.), chair; Randy M. Browne (Xavier Univ., Ohio); Durba Ghosh (Cornell Univ.); Gail L. Savage (Saint Mary’s Coll., Md.); James Martin Vaughn (Univ. of Chicago)

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award: Alejandra B. Osorio (Wellesley Coll.), chair; Ian Coller (Univ. of California, Irvine); Meghan K. Roberts (Bowdoin Coll.)

Committee on the William and Edwyna Gilbert Prize: Keisha Alexandria Brown (Tennessee State Univ.); David Pace (Indiana Univ.); Alejandro Quintana (Saint John’s Univ., NY)

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Award: Nora E. Jaffary (Concordia Univ., Can.); Susie S. Porter (Univ. of Utah); Tyson Reeder (Univ. of Virginia)

Committee on the Friedrich Katz Prize: Rachel Sarah O’Toole (Univ. of California, Irvine), chair; Lillian Guerra (Univ. of Florida); James M. Krippner (Haverford Coll.); Manuella Meyer (Univ. of Richmond); Pablo A. Piccato (Columbia Univ.)

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize: Katherine Lee Turk (Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill), chair, AHA rep.; Susan D. Amussen (Univ. of California, Merced), AHA rep.; Crystal N. Feimster (Yale Univ.), CCWH rep.; Jessica R. Pliley (Texas State Univ.), CCWH rep.; Ann Waltner (Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities), AHA rep.

Committee on the Martin A. Klein Prize: Mariana P. Candido (Emory Univ.), chair; Monique Bedasse (Washington Univ., St. Louis); Neil R. Kodesh (Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison)

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize: Rebecca McLennan (Univ. of California, Berkeley), chair; Holly Brewer (Univ. of Maryland, Coll. Park); Benjamin Allen Coates (Wake Forest Univ.); Torrie R. Hester (Saint Louis Univ.); William J. Novak (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor)

Committee on the J. Russell Major Prize: Nimisha Barton (Princeton Univ.); Michael P. Breen (Reed Coll.); Sue Peabody (Washington State Univ., Vancouver)

Committee on the Helen & Howard R. Marraro Prize: Thomas Chauncey Behr (Univ. of St. Thomas, Tex.), chair, ACHA rep.; Pamela L. Ballinger (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor), AHA rep.; Steven F. White (Mount St. Mary’s Univ.), SIHS rep.

Committee on the George L. Mosse Prize: Steven C. Soper (Univ. of Georgia), chair; Peter J. Arnade (Univ. of Hawaii, Manoa); Tiffany Nicole Florvil (Univ. of New Mexico); Carla A. Hesse (Univ. of California, Berkeley); Alison K. Smith (Univ. of Toronto)

Committee on the John E. O’Connor Film Award: Laura Isabel Serna (Univ. of Southern California), chair; Kathy Fuller-Seeley (Univ. of Texas, Austin); Mark D. Steinberg (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)

Committee on the Eugenia M. Palmegiano Prize: Melita Marie Garza (Texas Christian Univ.), chair; Richard R. John (Columbia Univ.); Joelle Neulander (Citadel)

Committee on the James Rawley Prize: Marcus P. Nevius (Univ. of Rhode Island), chair; Heather Miyano Kopelson (Univ. of Alabama, Tuscaloosa); Bianca Premo (Florida International Univ.); James Sidbury (Rice Univ.); Stephanie E. Smallwood (Univ. of Washington, Seattle)

Committee on the Premio Del Rey: Brian A. Catlos (Univ. of Colorado, Boulder), chair; Michelle Armstrong-Partida (Emory Univ.); Janina Safran (Penn State Univ.)

Committee on the John F. Richards Prize: Jayeeta Sharma (Univ. of Toronto, Scarborough), chair; Manan Ahmed (Columbia Univ.); Daud R. Ali (Univ. of Pennsylvania); Robert Nichols (Stockton Univ.); Sebastian R. Prange (Univ. of British Columbia)

Committee on the James Harvey Robinson Prize: Christine E. Eubank (Bergen Comm. Coll.), chair; Mark C. Carnes (Barnard Coll., Columbia Univ.); Nancy L. Quam-Wickham (California State Univ., Long Beach)

Committee on the Dorothy Rosenberg Prize: Orit Bashkin (Univ. of Chicago), chair; Mark Allan Goldberg (Univ. of Houston); Nathan A. Stoltzfus (Florida State Univ.)

Committee on the Roy Rosenzweig Prize: Mills Kelly (George Mason Univ.), chair, GMU rep.; Anne Kelly Knowles (Univ. of Maine, Orono), AHA rep.; Kristina M. Neumann (Univ. of Houston), AHA rep.; Miriam Posner (Univ. of California, Los Angeles), GMU rep.; Tom Scheinfeldt (Univ. of Connecticut, Storrs), GMU rep.

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize: Quincy T. Mills (Univ. of Maryland, Coll. Park), chair, AHA rep.; Le’Trice D. Donaldson (Texas A&M Univ., Corpus Christi), ASALH rep.; Sharla M. Fett (Occidental Coll.), AHA rep.; Jarvis Ray Givens (Harvard Univ.), ASALH rep.; Violet Maryam Johnson (Texas A&M Univ., Coll. Station), AHA rep.

Awards for Scholarly and Professional Distinction

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award: R. Darrell Meadows (National Archives and Records Administration), chair; Yolanda Chavez Leyva (Univ. of Texas, El Paso); Sam Vong (Smithsonian Institution)

Committee on Honorary Foreign Member and Awards for Scholarly Distinction: Jacqueline Jones; Edward W. Muir; James H. Sweet

Committee on the John Lewis Award for History and Social Justice: Amanda B. Moniz (National Museum of American History), chair; Alexander X. Byrd (Rice Univ.); Marc Simon Rodriguez (Portland State Univ.)

Committee on the Nancy L. Roelker Mentorship Award: Kelli Yoshie Nakamura (Kapi’olani Comm. Coll.), chair; LuAnn Homza (Coll. of William and Mary); Aldo J. Regalado (Palmer Trinity School); Leonard N. Rosenband (Utah State Univ.); Robert D. Taber (Fayetteville State Univ.)

Committee on Teaching Prizes: Maricruz Aguayo Tabor (Liberal Arts & Science Academy), AHA rep.; Jonathan A. Lee (San Antonio Coll.), AHA rep.; Eileen S. Luhr (California State Univ., Long Beach), SHE rep.

Grant and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship: Ibram X. Kendi (Boston Univ.), chair; Scott Heerman (Univ. of Miami); Susan V. Spellman (Miami Univ., Ohio)

Committee on the NASA/AHA Fellowship: Teasel Elizabeth Muir-Harmony (Smithsonian Institution), chair, SHOT rep.; Jordan Bimm (Univ. of Chicago), HSS rep.; Emily A. Margolis (Smithsonian Institution), AHA rep.

Committee on Beveridge Research Grants: Myra B. Young Armstead (Bard Coll.), chair; Saje Mathieu (Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities); Thomas D. Rogers (Emory Univ.)

Committee on Kraus Research Grants: Carolyn Eastman (Virginia Commonwealth Univ.), chair; Celine Carayon (Salisbury Univ.); Joshua A. Piker (Omohundro Institute)

Committee on Littleton-Griswold Research Grants: S. Deborah Kang (Univ. of Virginia), chair; Ariela J. Gross (Univ. of Southern California); Carl Lindskoog (Raritan Valley Comm. Coll.)

Committee on Bernadotte E. Schmitt Research Grants: Ying Zhang (Ohio State Univ., Columbus), chair; Willeke Sandler (Loyola Univ., Md.)

Ad Hoc Committees

Ad Hoc Committee on Broadening the Definition of Historical Scholarship: Rita C-K Chin, chair; Stephen Aron (Autry Museum of the American West); Mark Philip Bradley (Univ. of Chicago); Julie A. Golia (New York Public Library); Elizabeth A. Lehfeldt (Cleveland State Univ.); Ben Vinson (Case Western Reserve Univ.)

Ad Hoc Committee on Online Teaching:Review Committee: Kathy J. Callahan (Murray State Univ.); Anne Shen Chao (Rice Univ.); Cassandra L. Clark (Univ. of Utah); Carlos Alberto Contreras (Grossmont Coll.); Richard Kenneth Hines (American Public Univ. System); Steven H. Mintz (Univ. of Texas, Austin). Drafting Subcommittee: Steven H. Mintz (Univ. of Texas, Austin), chair; Kevin M. Gannon (Grand View Univ.); Christina Ghanbarpour (Saddleback Coll.); Bryan McDonald (Penn State Univ.); Brandon B. Morgan (Central New Mexico Comm. Coll.)

Digital History Working Group: David A. Bell (Princeton Univ.), co-chair; Jeffrey W. McClurken (Univ. of Mary Washington), co-chair; Kalani L. Craig (Indiana Univ.); Paula Findlen (Stanford Univ.); Walter Hawthorne (Michigan State Univ.); Jason M. Kelly (Indiana Univ.-Purdue Univ., Indianapolis); Andrew H. Lee (New York Univ.); Michelle Moravec (Rosemont Coll.); Stephen M. Robertson (George Mason Univ.)

NARA Review Committee: Richard H. Immerman (Temple Univ.), chair; Matthew J. Connelly (Columbia Univ.); Trudy H. Peterson; Christopher J. Prom (Univ. of Illinois Library); Leslie S. Rowland (Univ. of Maryland, Coll. Park); Leland J. White (National Coalition for History)

Delegates

Advisory Committee on Historical Diplomatic Documentation: Timothy J. Naftali (New York Univ.)

American Association for the Advancement of Science’s Science and Human Rights Coalition: James Grossman

American Council of Learned Societies: Carlos Alberto Contreras (Grossmont Coll.)

Association for Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Studies: Asif Siddiqi (Fordham Univ.)

CIA Historical Review Board: Beverly Gage (Yale Univ.)

Friends of the German Historical Institute: Tiffany Nicole Florvil (Univ. of New Mexico); Emily L. Swafford (American Historical Association)

National Advisory Board of The History Teacher: Katharina Matro (Walter Johnson High School)

National Historical Publications and Records Commission: Kim Teresa Gallon (Purdue Univ.)

Eugen Weber Book Prize in French History: Sarah Shurts (Bergen Comm. Coll.)

This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License. Attribution must provide author name, article title, Perspectives on History, date of publication, and a link to this page. This license applies only to the article, not to text or images used here by permission.