Publication Date

March 1, 1996

The following is a list if the officers, elected Council members, and the approved committee structure for 1996.

Council: Caroline Walker Bynum (Columbia Univ.), president; Joyce Appleby (Univ. of California at Los Angeles), president-elect; John Coatsworth (Harvard Univ.), immediate past president; Carla Rahn Phillips (Univ. of Minnesota), vice president, Professional Division; William G. Rosenberg (Univ. of Michigan), vice president, Research Division; Peter N. Stearns (Carnegie Mellon Univ.), vice president, Teaching Division; Leslie Brown (Duke Univ. and Univ. of Missouri at St. Louis); Doug Greenberg (Chicago Historical Society); Walter LaFeber (Cornell Univ.); Cheryl Martin (Univ. of Texas at El Paso); Barbara N. Ramusack (Univ. of Cincinnati); David S. Trask (Guilford Technical Community Call.); Sandria B. Freitag (AHA), ex officio; Michael Grossberg (AHR), ex officio.

Professional Division: Carla Rahn Phillips, vice president; Barbara Ramusack, Council member; Reid Andrews (Univ. of Pittsburgh); William J. Cronan (Univ. of Wisconsin at Madison); Gail Savage (St. Mary’s Coll. of Maryland); Sandria B. Freitag, ex officio.

Research Division: William Rosenberg, vice president; Walter LaFeber, Council member; Donna J. Guy (Univ. of Arizona); Jacqueline Jones (Brandeis Univ.); Robert Ritchie (Huntington Library); Sandna B. Freitag, ex officio.

Teaching Division: Peter N. Stearns, vice president; David Trask, Council member; Evelyn Hu-DeHart (Univ. of Colorado at Boulder); Doris Meadows (Wilson Magnet High School, Rochester, N.Y.); Teofilo Ruiz (Brooklyn Coll., City Univ. of New York); Sandria B. Freitag, ex officio.

Nominating Committee: Jose Cuello (Wayne State Univ.), chair; Mary Elizabeth Berry (Univ. of California at Berkeley); Gordon H. Chang (Stanford Univ.); Lizabeth Cohen (New York Univ.); Lillie Johnson Edwards (Drew Univ.); Karen Ordahl Kupperman (New York Univ.); Sarah Maza (Northwestern Univ.); Merry E. Wiesner-Hanks (Univ. of Wisconsin at Milwaukee); Arthur Zilversmit (Lake Forest Coll.).

Committee on Committees: Joyce Appleby, chair; Geoffrey Parker (Yale Univ.); Kathy Peiss (Univ. of Massachusetts); Bonnie G. Smith (Rutgers Univ.); Eric Van Young (Univ. of California at San Diego).

Committee on Affiliated Societies: Joyce Appleby, chair; Leslie Brown, Council member; Robert Schnucker (Northeast Missouri State Univ.); George M. Wilson (Indiana Univ.).

Standing Committees

Committee on the Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professorship in American History: John L. Gaddis (Ohio Univ.), chair; Eric Foner (Columbia Univ.); Robert Dallek (Univ. of California at Los Angeles); Caroline Bynum, president; Joyce Appleby, president-elect.

Committee on International Historical Activities: Renate Bridenthal (Brooklyn Coll., City Univ. of New York), chair; Jeremy Adams (Southern Methodist Univ.); Richard L. Kagan (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Charles Smith (Univ. of Arizona); Stefan Tanaka (Univ. of California at San Diego).

Committee on Minority Historians: Allison Blakely (Howard Univ.), chair; Cynthia Blair (Harvard Univ.), graduate student; Neil F. Foley (Univ. of Texas at Austin); Yvette Huginnie (Oaks Coll., Univ. of California at Santa Cruz); Clara Sue Kidwell (Univ. of Oklahoma); Gary Okihiro (Cornell Univ.); Zaragosa Vargas (Univ. of California at Santa Barbara).

Committee on Women Historians: Susan Kent (Univ. of Colorado at Boulder), chair; Eleanor Alexander (Brown Univ.), graduate student; Stanley Chojnacki (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Glenna Matthews (Berkeley, Calif.); Linda Shopes (Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission); Marcia Wright (Columbia Univ.).

Membership Committee: Ron Briley (Sandia Preparatory School, Albuquerque, N.M.), chair; David Berry (Essex [N.J.] County Coll.); Lonnie Bunch (National Museum of American History 1 Smithsonian Inst.); Dina Copelman (George Mason Univ.); Tamara Hareven (Univ. of Delaware); Alton Hornsby, Jr. (Morehouse Call.); Diane Koenker (Univ. of Illinois); Glen Kuecker (Rutgers Univ.), graduate student.

Prize and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize: Jan Goldstein (Univ. of Chicago); Sabine MacCormack (Univ. of Michigan); Ronnie Po-Chia Hsia (New York Univ.); Seymour Drescher (Univ. of Pittsburgh); one slot to be filled.

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize: Tyler Stovall (Univ. of California at Santa Cruz), chair; Stanley Payne (Univ. of Wisconsin at Madison); Gaines Post, Jr. (Claremont McKenna Coll.); Pamela Radcliff (Univ. of California at San Diego); Philip Nord (Princeton Univ.).

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award: Michael McGerr (Indiana Univ.), chair; Toby Ditz (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Stephen Haber (Stanford Univ.); John F. Schwaller (Univ. of Montana); Helena Wall (Pomona Col!.).

Committee on the Paul Birdsall Prize: Christon Archer (Univ. of Calgary), chair; David Rosenberg (Temple Univ.); Leonard V. Smith (Oberlin Coll.).

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize: Gabrielle Spiegel (Johns Hopkins Univ.); William Harris (Columbia Univ.); one slot to be filled.

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize: Carter Eckert (Harvard Univ.), chair; Pamela Crossley (Dartmouth Coll.); Prasenjit Duara (Univ. of Chicago); Sheldon Garon (Princeton Univ.); Stefan Tanaka (Univ. of California at San Diego).

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award: Linda Martz (Bethesda, Md.), chair; Elizabeth Faue (Wayne State Univ.); John Le Donne (Cambridge, Mass.); Francisco Scarano (Univ. of Wisconsin at Madison); Ken Maxwell (Council on Foreign Relations).

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award: Helen Nader (Univ. of Arizona), chair; JoAnn Hoeppner Moran Cruz (Georgetown Univ.); Martha Howell (Columbia Univ.); Pamela Smith (Claremont Graduate School); one slot to be filled.

Committee on the Clarence Haring Prize: Silvia Arrom (Brandeis Univ.); Linda Hall (Univ. of New Mexico); Karen Powers (Univ. of Northern Arizona); two slots to be filled.

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize: Virginia Scharff (Univ. of New Mexico), chair; Isabel Hull (Cornell Univ.); Dennis Romano (Syracuse Univ.); Anne Scott (Duke Univ.); Ann Twinam (Univ. of Cincinnati).

Committee on the Waldo G. Leland Prize: John Ben Henneman (Firestone Library, Princeton Univ.), chair; Claybome Carson (Martin Luther King, Jr., Papers Project and Stanford Univ.); JoAnn McNamara (Hunter College, City Univ. of New York).

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize: Laura Kalman (Univ. of California at Santa Barbara), chair; James Henretta (Univ. of Maryland at College Park); Stanley Kutler (Univ. of Wisconsin at Madison); Leonard Levy (Claremont Graduate School); Eric Monkkonen (Univ. of California at Los Angeles).

Committee on the Helen and Howard R. Marraro Prizes in Italian History: Alice Kelikian (Brandeis Univ.), Chair; Alexander J. DeGrand (North Carolina State Univ.); Paul Grendler (Univ. of Toronto).

Committee on the Premio del Rey Prize: Paul Freedman (Vanderbilt Univ.), chair; Ida Altman (Univ. of New Orleans); Jodi Bilinkoff (Univ. of North Carolina at Greensboro); Thomas Bisson (Harvard Univ.); David Weber (Southern Methodist Univ.).

Committee on the James Harvey Robinson Prize: Ellen Ross (Ramapo Coll.), chair, George Behlmer (Univ. of Washington at Seattle); Edmund Burke (Univ. of California at Santa Cruz); Anne Chapman (Western Reserve Academy, Hudson, Ohio); Michael Monteon (Univ. of California at San Diego)

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize: Arvarh Strickland (Univ. of Missouri at Columbia), chair; Colin Palmer (Graduate School and Univ. Center of the City Univ., of New York); P. Sterling Stuckey (Univ. of California at Riverside).

Committee on the John E. O' Connor Film Award: Theodore Rabb (Princeton Univ.), chair; Victoria de Garzia (Columbia Univ.); Steven Ross (Univ. of Southern Carolina).

Committee on the Nancy Roelker Mentorship Award: Marilynn Jo Hitcher (Wheat Ridge High School, Denver), chair; Susan Glenn (Univ. of Washington); Nadir Hata (El Camino Community Coll.); Gloria Miranda (El Camino Community Coll.); Jill Watts (California State Univ. at San Marcos).

Committee on Teaching Prizes: Susan Bittmann (Hillsborough High School, Tampa, Fla.), chair; Thomas Arnold (Yale Univ.); Diego Gonzalez Grande (Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans); Susan Porter Benson (Univ. of Connecticut Storrs).

Committee on the J. Franklin James Fellowship: Nan Woodruff (Penn St, Univ.), chair; Paula Baker (Univ. of Pittsburgh); Richard Brown (Univ. of Connecticut at Storrs); Kathleen Conzen (Univ. of Chicago); James O. Horton (George Washington Univ.).

Committee on the NASA Fellowship: Robert Frost (State Univ. of New York at Albany), chair; Lillian Hoddeson (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

Special, Joint, and Ad Hoc Committees

History Teaching Alliance Oversight Committee: Bryan F. LeBeau (Creighton Univ.); Jean Fleet (Riverside [Wis.] High School).

Joint AHA-Canadian Historical Association Committee: Scott W. See (Univ. of Vermont), chair; Gordon T. Stewart (Michigan State Univ.); Henry Yu (Univ. of California at Los Angeles).

Joint AHA-OAH-SAA Committee on Historians and Archivists: Pete Daniel (Smithsonian Inst.); Jacqueline Goggin (Harvard Univ.).

Program Committee for 1997: Margaret Strobel (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago), chair; Michael J. Galgano (James Madison Univ.), cochair; Marjorie Wall Bingham (Minnetonka, Minn.); Colin Gordon Calloway (Dartmouth Coll.); Julia A. Clancy-Smith (Univ. of Arizona); Susan Deans-Smith (Univ. of Texas at Austin); Sara M. Evans (Univ. of Minnesota); Paul H. Freedman (Vanderbilt Univ.); Oliver W. Holmes (Wesleyan Univ.); Albert L. Hurtado (Arizona State Univ.); Ann Waltner (Univ. of Minnesota).

Delegates

Advisory Committee on Historical Diplomatic Documentation: Warren F. Kimball(Rutgers Univ.).

American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies: Melissa Bokovoy (Univ. of New Mexico).

American Council of Learned Societies: Leon Litwack (Univ. of California at Berkeley).

Friends of the German Historical Institute: Kathleen Neils Conzen (Univ. of Chicago).

International Committee of Sciences: Renate Bridenthal (Brooklyn Coll., City Univ. of New York).

National Historical Publications and Records Commission: Constance B. Schulz (Univ. of South Carolina).

Social Science Research Council: Iris Berger (State Univ. of New York at Albany).

Note: Sandria B. Freitag, the AHA's executive director, isan ex officio member of all committees.

This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License. Attribution must provide author name, article title, Perspectives on History, date of publication, and a link to this page. This license applies only to the article, not to text or images used here by permission.