AHA Activities

1994 AHA Committee Structure

AHA Staff, March 1994

The following is a list of the officers, elected Council members, and the approved committee structure for 1994.

Council

Thomas C. Holt, University of Chicago (president); John H. Coatsworth, Harvard University (president-elect); Louise A. Tilly, New School for Social Research (immediate past president); Robert A. Blackey, California State University, San Bernardino (vice president, Teaching Division); Drew Gilpin Faust, University of Pennsylvania (vice president, Professional Division); William G. Rosenberg, University of Michigan (vice president, Research Division); Suzanne Wilson Barnett, University of Puget Sound; Leslie Brown, Duke University; Walter LaFeber, Cornell University; Mary Elizabeth Perry, Occidental College and University of California, Los Angeles; Donald A. Ritchie, U.S. Senate Historical Office; Sam Bass Warner, Jr., Brandeis University; James B. Gardner, acting executive director, AHA, and David L. Ransel, AHR, ex officio

Professional Division

Drew Gilpin Faust (vice president); Mary Elizabeth Perry (Council member); Reid Andrews, University of Pittsburgh; Paul K. Conkin, Vanderbilt University; Claire G. Moses, University of Maryland, College Park; James B. Gardner, acting executive director, AHA, ex officio

Research Division

William G. Rosenberg, University of Michigan (vice president); Walter LaFeber (Council member); Patricia King, Schlesinger Library, Radcliffe College; James Lockhart, University of California, Los Angeles; Laurel Thatcher Ulrich, University of New Hampshire; James B. Gardner, acting executive director, AHA, ex officio

Teaching Division

Robert A. Blackey (vice president); Suzanne Wilson Barnett (Council member); Sarah Hanley, University of Iowa; James J. Lorence, University of Wisconsin Center—Marathon County; Doris Meadows, Wilson Magnet High School, Rochester, NY; James B. Gardner, acting executive director, AHA, ex officio

Nominating Committee

Jere Bacharach, chair, University of Washington; Lizabeth Cohen, New York University; Marcia L. Colish, Oberlin College; Jos, Cuello, Wayne State University; Evelyn Edson, Piedmont Virginia Community College; James R. Grossman, The Newberry Library; Sylvia M. Jacobs, North Carolina Central University; Sarah Maza, Northwestern University; John Wunder, University of Nebraska at Lincoln

Committee on Committees

John H. Coatsworth, chair; Richard J.M. Blackett, Indiana University; Ramón Gutiérrez, University of California, San Diego; Geoffrey Parker, Yale University; Kathy L. Peiss, University of Massachusetts.

Committee on Affiliated Societies

John H. Coatsworth, chair; Leslie Brown (Council member); Edith Couturier, National Endowment for the Humanities; Alexander J. DeGrand, North Carolina State University

Standing Committees

Committee on the Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professorship in American History

Joyce O. Appleby, chair, University of California, Los Angeles; James Henretta, University of Maryland, College Park; John L. Gaddis, Ohio University; Thomas C. Holt (president); John Coatsworth (president-elect)

Committee on International Historical Activities

Jean Quataert, chair, SUNY, Binghamton; William C. Jordan, Princeton University; Nikki Keddie, University of California, Los Angeles; Jaime Rodriguez O., University of California, Irvine; Allan Winkler, Miami University of Ohio

Committee on Minority Historians

Allison Blakely, chair, Howard University; Deena Gonzalez, Pomona College; Antonio Rios-Bustamante, University of Arizona; Joseph Taylor, Bethune-Cookman College; Gordon Chang, Stanford University; Donald Fixico, Western Michigan University; Claire Sanders, graduate student, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Committee on Women Historians

Susan Kent, chair, University of Colorado at Boulder; Gerald Gill, Tufts University; Cynthia Little, Historical Society of Pennsylvania; Iris Berger, SUNY, Albany; Carla Hesse, University of California, Berkeley; Eleanor Alexander, graduate student, Brown University

Membership Committee

Robert L. Harris, chair, Cornell University; Gale Peterson, Cincinnati Historical Society; William D. Piersen, Fisk University; Roy Rosenzweig, George Mason University; David Berry, Essex (N.J.) Community College; Ron Briley, Stanford (Calif.) High School; Tamara Hareven, University of Delaware; Glen Kuecker, graduate student, Rutgers University

Prize and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize

Woodruff Smith, chair, University of Texas, San Antonio; Elizabeth A. R. Brown, Brooklyn College and Graduate School, CUNY; Judith Brown, Stanford University; Seymour Drescher, University of Pittsburgh; David P. Jordan, University of Illinois at Chicago

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize

William Shorrock, chair, Cleveland State University; Sheila Fitzpatrick, University of Chicago; Theodore Koditschek, University of Missouri at Columbia; Diane Koenker, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign; Gaines Post, Jr., Claremont McKenna College; Tyler Stovall, University of California, Santa Cruz

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award

Elizabeth Fox-Genovese, chair, Emory University; Stephen Haber, Stanford University; Michael McGerr, Indiana University; Stuart Schwartz, University of Minnesota; Peter Wood, Duke University

Committee on the Paul Birdsall Prize

James Sadkovich, chair, University of Southern Mississippi; Christon Archer, University of Calgary; David Rosenberg, Temple University

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize

Thomas Keirstead, chair, McGill University; Chun-shu Chang, University of Michigan; one position to be filled

Committee on the Albert Corey Prize

AHA Representatives

John Cell, chair, Duke University; Theodore Karamanski, Loyola University of Chicago

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize

Andrew Gordon, chair, Duke University; Carter Eckert, Harvard University; Harry Harootunian, University of Chicago; Michael Schaller, University of Arizona; Marilyn Young, New York University

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award

Jean Russo, chair, Historic Annapolis Foundation; Alan Dawley, Princeton University; Peter Stearns, Carnegie Mellon University; Alice Wexler, Los Angeles, Calif.; one position to be filled

Committee on the Morris D. Forkosch Prize

Peter Weiler, chair, Boston College; Richard Greaves, Florida State University; Howard Johnson, University of Delaware; Stanley Palmer, University of Texas at Arlington; Barbara Ramusack, University of Cincinnati

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award

Merry E. Wiesner-Hanks, chair, University of Wisconsin at Milwaukee; Cissie Fairchilds, Johns Hopkins University; David Harris Sacks, Reed College; Richard Kagan, Johns Hopkins University; Jeremy Popkin, University of Kentucky

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize

Claire Robertson, chair, Ohio State University; Michael Grossberg, Case Western Reserve University; Virginia Scharff, University of New Mexico; Bonnie Smith, Rutgers University; Ronald Walters, Johns Hopkins University

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize

Melvyn Dubofsky, chair, SUNY, Binghamton; James Henretta, University of Maryland, College Park; Harold Hyman, Rice University; Laura Kalman, University of California, Santa Barbara; Bruce Mann, University of Pennsylvania

Committee on the Helen and Howard R. Marraro Prizes in Italian History

Paul Grendler, chair, University of Toronto; Alexander J. DeGrand, North Carolina State University; Donna Gabaccia, University of North Carolina, Charlotte

Committee on the Premio del Rey Prize

James A. Brundage, chair, University of Kansas; Ida Altman, University of New Orleans; Paul Freedman, Vanderbilt University; Carla Rahn Phillips; University of Minnesota; David Weber, Southern Methodist University

Committee on the James Harvey Robinson Prize

Terrie Epstein, chair, University of Michigan; Carolyn P. Boyd, University of Texas, Austin; Anne Chapman, Western Reserve Academy; Lillie Edwards, Drew University; Ellen Ross, Ramapo, N.J.

Committee on the Wesley Logan Prize

Arvarh Strickland, chair, University of Missouri at Columbia; Colin Palmer, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill; Sterling Stuckey, University of California, Riverside

Committee on the John E. O'Connor Film Award

Thomas Cripps, chair, Morgan State University; Daniel J. Czitrom, Mount Holyoke College; Paul J. Vanderwood, San Diego State University

Committee on the Nancy Roelker Mentorship Award

Carol Gluck, chair, Columbia University; Dorothy Abrahamse, California State University, Long Beach; Nadine Hata, El Camino (Calif.) Community College; Marilynn Jo Hitchens, Wheat Ridge (Colo.) High School; Fred M. Leventhal, Boston University

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship

James M. Banner, chair, James Madison Memorial Fellowship Foundation; David Brody, University of California, Davis; Paula S. Fass, University of California, Berkeley; Joe W. Trotter, Jr., Carnegie Mellon University; Nan E. Woodruff, Penn State University

Committee on the NASA Fellowship

William H. Becker, chair, George Washington University; Robert Frost, SUNY, Albany

Special, Joint, and Ad Hoc Committees

History Teaching Alliance Oversight Committee

Bryan F. LeBeau, Creighton University; Jean Fleet, Riverside (Wisc.) High School

Joint AHA—Canadian Historical Association Committee

Carl Ubbelode, chair, Case Western Reserve University; Scott W. See, University of Vermont; Robin Winks, Yale University

Joint AHA—OAH—SAA Committee on Historians and Archivists

Jacqueline Goggin, Harvard University; Athan Theoharis, Marquette University

Joint AHA—OAH—ASA Committee on International Scholarly Exchanges

Akira Iriye, chair, Harvard University; Lawrence W. Levine, University of California, Berkeley

Program Committee for 1995

Robert L. Harris, chair, Cornell University; Ann-Louise Shapiro, co-chair, Wesleyan University; Sharon Farmer, University of California, Santa Barbara; Cheryl Johnson-Odim, Loyola University of Chicago; Jay L. Kaplan, New York Council for the Humanities; David T. Konig, Washington University in St. Louis; Juan Mora-Torres, University of Texas, San Antonio; Mary Nolan, New York University; Heidi Roupp, Aspen (Colo.) Public Schools; Yuri Slezkine, University of California, Berkeley; Sharon Strocchia, Emory University; Renate Bridenthal, chair 1996, Brooklyn College, CUNY; Patrick Manning, co-chair 1996, Northeastern University

Delegates

Advisory Committee on Historical Diplomatic Documentation

Warren F. Kimball, Rutgers University

American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies

Melissa Bokovoy, University of New Mexico

American Council of Learned Societies

Leon Litwack, University of California, Berkeley

International Committee of Historical Sciences

Jean Quataert, SUNY, Binghamton

National Advisory Board of The History Teacher

Christine L. Compston, History Teaching Alliance and National History Education Network; Robert A. Blackey, California State University, San Bernardino, ex officio

National Archives II Advisory Group

Alan Kraut, American University

National Historical Publications and Records Commission

Constance B. Schulz, University of South Carolina

NHPRC Advisory Group on "America's Documents America's History"

David Kyvig, University of Akron

Social Science Research Council

William Cronon, University of Wisconsin at Madison

Note: James B. Gardner, the AHA's acting executive director, is an ex officio member of all committees.