AHA Activities

1992 AHA Committee Structure

AHA Staff, March 1992

The following is a list of the officers, elected Council members, and the approved committee structure for 1992.

Council

Frederic E. Wakeman, Jr., Univ. of California, Berkeley (president); Louise A. Tilly, New School for Social Research (president-elect); William E. Leuchtenburg, Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (immediate past president); Susan Socolow, Emory Univ. (vice-president, Professional Division); Blanche Wiesen Cook, John Jay Coll.-CUNY (vice-president, Research Division); Robert A. Blackey, California State Univ., San Bernardino (vice-president, Teaching Division); Barbara Hanawalt, Univ. of Minnesota; Robert L. Kelley, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara; Carole K. Fink, Ohio State Univ.; Nell Irvin Painter, Princeton Univ.; Suzanne Wilson Barnett, Univ. of Puget Sound; Sam Bass Warner, Jr., Brandeis Univ.; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, and David L. Ransel, AHR, ex officio

Divisions

Professional

Susan Socolow (vice-president); Nell Irvin Painter (Council member); Barbara Alpern Engel, Univ. of Colorado at Boulder; Anand Yang, Univ. of Utah; Paul K. Conkin, Vanderbilt Univ.; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Research

Blanche Wiesen Cook (vice-president); Barbara Hanawalt (Council member); David H. Stam, Syracuse Univ.; Claudia Koonz, Duke Univ.; James Lockhart, Univ. of California, Los Angeles; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Teaching

Robert A. Blackey (vice-president); Suzanne Wilson Barnett (Council member); Robert Brent Toplin, Univ. of North Carolina, Wilmington; James Adomanis, Anne Arundel County (MD) Schools; Sarah Hanley, Univ. of Iowa; Samuel R. Gammon, AHA, ex officio

Elected Committees

Nominating Committee

Pete Daniel, chair, National Museum of American History; Patrick Geary, Univ. of Florida; Arvarh E. Strickland, Univ. of Missouri, Columbia; Rudolph Bell, Rutgers Univ.; Nancy A. Hewitt, Univ. of South Florida; Rebecca J. Scott, Univ. of Michigan; Jere Bacharach, Univ. of Washington; Evelyn Edson, Piedmont Virginia Community Coll.; Mario T. Garcia, Yale Univ.

Committee on Committees

Louise Tilly, chair; Carole Shammas, Univ. of Wisconsin, Milwaukee; Keith M. Baker, Stanford Univ.; Susan E. Ramirez, De Paul Univ.; Richard J.M. Blackett, Indiana Univ.

Standing Committees

Committee on Affiliated Societies

Louise Tilly, chair; Barbara Hanawalt (Council member); Dorothy Atkinson, Stanford Univ.; Alexander J. DeGrand, North Carolina State Univ.

Committee on the Harmsworth Professorship

Daniel W. Howe, chair, Univ. of California, Los Angeles; Joyce O. Appleby, Univ. of California, Los Angeles; James A. Henretta, Univ. of Maryland, Coll. Park; Frederic E. Wakeman, Jr. (president); Louise Tilly (president-elect)

Committee on International Historical Activities

Jean Quataert, chair, SUNY-Binghamton; William Jordan, Princeton Univ.; Allan Winkler, Miami Univ. of Ohio; Jaime Rodriguez O., Univ. of California, Irvine; Nikki Keddie, Univ. of California, Los Angeles

Committee on Minority Historians

Joseph E. Harris, chair, Howard Univ.; Deena Gonzalez, Pomona Coll.; Clara Sue Kidwell, Univ. of California, Berkeley, Antonio Rios-Bustamante, Univ. of Arizona; Joseph Taylor, Bethune-Cookman Coll.; R. Bin Wong, Univ. of California, Irvine; Claire Sanders, graduate student, Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Committee on Women Historians

Rosalyn Terborg-Penn, chair, Morgan State Univ.; June E. Hahner, State Univ. of New York, Albany; Anna K. Clark, Univ. of North Carolina, Charlotte; Gerald Gill, Tufts Univ.; Cynthia Little, Historical Society of Pennsylvania; Margaret Grimshaw, graduate student, Univ. of California, Los Angeles

Special, Joint, and Ad Hoc Committees

Committee on the Columbus Quincentennial

James Axtell, chair, Coll. of William & Mary; Carlos E. Cortes, Univ. of California, Riverside; Alfred Crosby, Univ. of Texas at Austin; David Weber, Southern Methodist Univ.; Dauril Alden, Univ. of Washington; Carla Rahn Phillips, Univ. of Minnesota

History Teaching Alliance Oversight Committee

Susan Shapiro, Univ. of Chicago Laboratory Schools; Bryan F. LeBeau, Creighton Univ.

Joint AHA-Canadian Historical Association Committee

Clark Cahow, chair, Duke Univ.; Suzann C. Buckley, SUCNY-Plattsburgh; Robin Winks, Yale Univ.

Joint AHA-OAH-SAA Committee on Historians and Archivists

Peter Novick, Univ. of Chicago; Athan Theoharis, Marquette Univ.

Joint AHA-OAH-ASA Committee on International Scholarly Exchanges

Akira Iriye, chair, Harvard Univ.; Lawrence W. Levine, Univ. of California, Berkeley

Membership Committee

Robert Harris, chair, Cornell Univ.; Jere Bacharach, Univ. of Washington; Nadine Hata, El Camino (CA) Community Coll.; Marilynn Jo Hitchens, Wheat Ridge (CO) High School; Gale Peterson, Cincinnati Historical Society; Roy Rosenzweig, George Mason Univ.; Alice Reagon, graduate student, Univ. of Maryland, Coll. Park

Program Committee for 1992

Frederick E. Hoxie, chair, the Newberry Library; JoAnn McNamara, co-chair, Hunter Coll.-CUNY; David Berry, Essex County (NJ) Coll.; Cornelia H. Dayton, Univ. of California, Irvine; John R. Gillingham, Univ. of Missouri, St. Louis; George C. Herring, Univ. of Kentucky; James O. Horton, George Washington Univ.; Asunci¢n Lavrin, Howard Univ.; Ane Lintvedt-Dulac, McDonogh (MD) School; Donald J. Raleigh, Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill; Merry E. Wiesner-Hanks, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; R. Bin Wong, Univ. of California, Irvine; Linda Levy Peck, 1994 chair, Purdue Univ.; Stanley Engerman, 1994 co-chair, Univ. of Rochester

Prize and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize

John D. Root, chair, Illinois Institute of Technology; Alexander Sedgwick, Univ. of Virginia; Elizabeth A.R. Brown, Brooklyn Coll. & Graduate School-CUNY; Woodruff Smith, Univ. of Texas, San Antonio; David P. Jordon, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize

Catherine Ann Cline, chair, Catholic Univ. of America; Michael Geyer, Univ. of Chicago; David Crew, Univ. of Texas at Austin; Lancelot Farrar, Chestnut Hill, MA; Robert O. Paxton, Columbia Univ.

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award

James Kirby Martin, chair, Univ. of Houston; John Mason Hart, Univ. of Houston; Florencia Mallon, Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison; Michael Bernstein, Univ. of California, San Diego; Elizabeth Fox-Genovese, Emory Univ.

Committee on the Paul Birdsall Prize

John W. Gordon, chair, the Citadel; Thomas Barker, emeritus, SUNY-Albany; Paul G. Halpern, Florida State Univ.; James Sadkovich, Univ. of Southern Mississippi

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize

Roger Bagnall, chair, Columbia Univ.; Ernst Badian, Harvard Univ.; John Contreni, Purdue Univ.

Committee on the Albert Corey Prize

Linda Kealey, chair, Memorial Univ.; Stephen Randall, Univ. of Calgary; Scott See, Univ. of Vermont; John Herd Thompson, Duke Univ.

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize

Evelyn Rawski, chair, Univ. of Pittsburgh; Andrew Gordon, Duke Univ.; Harry Harootunian, Univ. of Chicago; Michael Schaller, Univ. of Arizona; Marilyn Young, New York Univ.

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award

James S. McLachlan, chair, Princeton, New Jersey; Frances Gies, Pinckney, Michigan; Theodore S. Hamerow, Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison; Jean Russo, Historic Annapolis Foundation; Peter Stearns, Carnegie Mellon Univ.

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award

Brian Levack, chair, Univ. of Texas at Austin; Myron Gutmann, Univ. of Texas at Austin; J. Russell Major, Emory Univ.; Richard Kagan, Johns Hopkins Univ.; Merry E. Wiesner-Hanks, Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize

Jane Caplan, chair, Bryn Mawr Coll.; Cheryl Martin, Univ. of Texas at El Paso; Michael Grossberg, Case Western Reserve Univ.; Claire Robertson, Ohio State Univ.; Ronald Walters, Johns Hopkins Univ.

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize

Kermit Hall, chair, Univ. of Florida; Norma Basch, Rutgers Univ.-Newark; Herman Belz, Univ. of Maryland, Coll. Park; Melvyn Dubofsky, SUNY-Binghamton; Harold Hyman, Rice Univ.

Committee on the Helen & Howard R. Marraro Prizes in Italian History

Donna Gabaccia, chair, Univ. of North Carolina, Charlotte; John M. McManamon, S.J., Loyola Univ. Chicago; Alexander J. DeGrand, North Carolina State Univ.

Committee on the Premio Del Rey Prize

Jill Webster, chair, Saint Michael's Coll.; Jocelyn Hillgarth, Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies; James A. Brundage, Univ. of Kansas; James F. Powers, Coll. of the Holy Cross

Committee on the James Harvey Robinson Prize

Denny Schillings, chair, Homewood-Flossmoor (IL) High School; Richard J. Orsi, California State Univ., Hayward; Carolyn P. Boyd, Univ. of Texas; Terrie Epstein, Boston Coll.; Lillie Edwards, DePaul Univ.

Committee on the Nancy Lyman Roelker Mentorship Award

Carol Gluck, chair, Columbia Univ.; Dorothy Abrahamse, California State Univ., Long Beach; Nadine Hata, El Camino (CA) Community Coll.; Marilynn Jo Hitchens, Wheat Ridge (CO) High School; Fred M. Leventhal, Boston Univ.

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship

Sara Alpern, chair, Texas A&M Univ.; Richard Ellis, SUNY-Buffalo; James M. Banner, James Madison Memorial Foundation; Paula Fass, Univ. of California, Berkeley; Joseph W. Trotter, Jr., Carnegie Mellon Univ.

Committee on the NASA Fellowship

Joseph (Pat) Harahan, chair, Department of Defense On-Site Inspection Agency; Alfred Hurley, Univ. of North Texas

Delegates

Advisory Committee on Historical Diplomatic Documentation

Warren Kimball, Rutgers Univ.

American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies

Patricia Herlihy, Brown Univ.

American Council of Learned Societies

Gerda Lerner, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison

International Committee of Historical Sciences

Jean Quataert, SUNY-Binghamton

National Advisory Board of the History Teacher

Jane Landers, Univ. of Florida; Julia Stewart Werner, Nicolet (WI) High School

National Archives II Advisory Group

Alan Kraut, American Univ.

National Historical Publications and Records Commission

John Alexander Williams, Appalachian State Univ.

NHPRC Advisory Group on America's Documents

David Kyvig, Univ. of Akron

Social Science Research Council

William H. Sewell, Jr., Univ. of Michigan

Note: The AHA's executive director is an ex officio member of all committees.