Members

Notable Achievements by Members, March 1991

AHA Staff, March 1991

Pamela J. Bennett, formerly director of the Indiana Historical Bureau, was elected president of the American Association for State and Local History.

The Concordia Historical Institute presented its Distinguished Service Award to Theodore and Mercia Brenne Bachmann for their "monumental production" Lutheran Churches of the World, and also gave an Award of Commendation to George Nielsen "for outstanding research and objectivity" in producing In Search of a Home.

Marcus Cueto will be the Resident Scholar at the Rockefeller Archive Center during the 1990–91 academic year.

A Spencer Fellowship from the Woodrow Wilson National Fellowship Foundation will go to Sarah Curtis, Indiana University, to assist the completion of her dissertation on "Catholic Primary Schooling in France, 1850–1905."

James P. Danky, State Historical Society of Wisconsin, was awarded a Fulbright Grant to study contemporary ethnic and minority publishing at the British Library.

Glenda Gilmore, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, will be the first recipient of the Coordinating Committee on Women in the Historical Profession and the Conference Group on Women's History's Graduate Student Award for her dissertation work, "Gender and Jim Crow: Black Women and the Politics of White Supremacy in North Carolina, 1896–1922."

Robert Glen received the University of New Haven's Distinguished Teaching Award for 1990.

Dena Goodman, Louisiana State University, was awarded the 1990 Maxwell Prize from the International Society for the Study of European Ideas for her essay, "Governing the Republic of Letters: The Politics of Culture in the French Enlightenment."

The State Historical Society of Wisconsin has named Peter Gottlieb, Penn State University, to serve as State Archivist.

The Pacific Coast Branch of the AHA awarded its 1990 Book Award to James N. Gregory, University of California, Berkeley, for American Exodus: The Dust Bowl Migration and Okie Culture in California.

The National Endowment for the Humanities named Gertrude Himmelfarb, professor emeritus, Graduate School, CUNY, its 1991 Jefferson Lecturer.

The Educational Foundation of the American Association of University Women awarded a postdoctoral fellowship to Nancy Hunt, University of Wisconsin, Madison and Ruth Shackelford, Harvard University.

John Komlos, University of Pittsburgh, won the annual book prize in Austrian studies from the University of Minnesota's Center for Austrian Studies, for his work, Nutrition and Economic Development in the Eighteenth Century Habsburg Monarchy.

J. David Lehman, University of California, Los Angeles, has received the 1990 Richard L. Morton Award for the best article by a graduate student published in the William and Mary Quarterly. The article was entitled, "The End of the Iroquois Mystique: The Oneida Land Cession Treaties of the 1780s."

Beth Irwin Lewis, College of Wooster, will be co-recipient of a $130,000 grant from the National Endowment for the Humanities to study modern German art.

Phillip McGuire, University of North Carolina, Wilmington, has accepted the post of dean of the College of Arts and Sciences at Fayetteville State University.

Donn C. Neal, former executive director of the Society of American Archivists, was appointed External Affairs Officer of the National Archives.

Jeremy D. Popkin was co-recipient of the Gottschalk Prize for 1989, for his recent book, News & Politics in the Age of Revolution: Jean Luzac's Gazette de Leyde.

The New Jersey Historical Commission awarded the 1990 Driscoll Prize to David Palmer, Harvard University, for his dissertation "Organizing the Shipyards: Unionization at New York Ship, Federal Ship, and Fore River, 1898–1945."

Robert Palmer, past president of the AHA (1970), was awarded the Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei's 1990 Antonio Feltrenelli International Prize.

Susan D. Schrepfer, Rutgers University, won the Forest History Society's Theodore C. Blegen Award for her article "Establishing Administrative Standing: The Sierra Club and the Forest Service, 1897–1956," Pacific Historical Review.

The 1989 Philip Taft Prize, was awarded to Philip B. Scranton, Rutgers University, Camden, for his book Figured Tapestry: Production Markets and Power, by the Cornell University School of Industrial and Labor Relations.

Walter A. Sedelow Jr., University of Arkansas, Little Rock, lectured at the Max-Planck-Institut in Nijmegen, The Netherlands.

Richard C. Simmons, University of Birmingham, England, was named a 1990 research fellow of the Bibliographical Society of America.

William R. Taylor, SUNY, Stony Brook, will be a visiting scholar at the Russell Sage Foundation for the 1990-91 academic year.

Richard Wade, CUNY, was appointed chair of the New York Commission on Libraries.

American Antiquarian Society

AAS-NEH Fellows

Norma Basch, Rutgers U., Newark

Kate B. and Hall James Peterson Fellows

Thomas Brown, U. of Detroit

Christopher Clark, U. of York, England

Mary Kelley, Dartmouth Coll.

Shane White, U. of Sydney, Australia

American Academy of Arts and Sciences

Fellows

Norman Graebner, U. of Virginia

Richard Herr, U. of California, Berkeley

Daniel Kevles, California Institute of Technology

Karl Weintraub, U. of Chicago

American Council of Learned Societies

Postdoctoral Grants-in-Aid

Elinor Accampo, U. of Southern California

Eleni Bastea, Washington U.

Elizabeth Dore, Middlebury Coll.

Alice Echols, U. of Arizona

James Epstein, Vanderbilt U.

Carole Fink, U. of North Carolina, Wilmington

Takashi Fujitani, U. of California, Santa Cruz

James Goodman, independent

Paul Hanson, Butler U.

Janet Irons, Lock Haven U.

Benjamin Jacob Kaplan, Brandeis U.

Hannah Kliger, U. of Massachusetts, Amherst

Fred Leventhal, Boston U.

Laurie Nussdorfer, Wesleyan U.

Mary Elizabeth Perry, U. of California, Los Angeles

Matthew Ramsey, Vanderbilt U.

Paul Russell Spickard, Capital U.

Mart Allen Stewart, U. of Georgia

Helen Hornbeck Tanner, independent

David William Voorhees, New York U.

Vernon Williams, Rhode Island Coll.

Lynn Barry Zastoupil, Rhodes Coll.

1990 Travel Grant Awards

Beth Baron, City Coll., CUNY

Susan Bell, Stanford U.

Iris Berger, SUNY-Albany

George Brooks, Indiana U.

Julia Clancy-Smith, U. of Virginia

Cheryll Cody, U. of Houston

Carol Devens, Rhodes Coll.

David Goldfield, U. of North Carolina, Charlotte

James Grossman, U. of Chicago

David Hammack, Case Western Reserve U.

Alison Lingo, U. of California, Berkeley

Elizabeth Marvick, independent

Ewa Morawska, U. of Pennsylvania

Melvin Page, East Tennessee State U.

James Ryan, CUNY, Bronx

Allen Steinberg, Harvard U.

Hitomi Tonomura, U. of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Cynthia Truant, U. of California, San Diego

Laurel Ulrich, U. of New Hampshire, Durham

Stanley Winters, New Jersey Institute of Technology

Fellowships for Recent Ph.D. Recipients

Ann Braude, Carleton Coll.

Jane Camerini, U. of Wisconsin

James Cooper, Oklahoma State U.

Carolyn Dean, Northwestern U.

Laura Lee Downs, U. of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Wayne Durrill, U. of Cincinnati

Cheryl Greenberg, Trinity Coll.

Thomas Keirstead, U. of California, Irvine

Jeffrey Lesser, Connecticut Coll.

Stephanie McCurry, U. of California, San Diego

ACLS East European Studies Fellowships

Carole Lilly, Yale University

Keeley Stauter, U. of Michigan, Ann Arbor

James Palmitessa, U. of Massachusetts, Amherst

ACLS Chinese Studies Fellowships

R. Keith Schoppa, Valparaiso U.

Jeffrey Wasserstrom, U. of Kentucky

ACLS Postdoctoral Research Fellowships

Victoria Bonnell, U. of California, Berkeley

John Brooke, Tufts U.

David Cannadine, Columbia U.

Jack Censer, George Mason U.

Mary Lowenthal Felstiner, San Francisco State U.

Noralee Frankel, American Historical Association

Sharon Kathleen Kettering, Montgomery Coll.

Allan Kulikoff, Northern Illinois U.

Robert Paquette, Hamilton Coll.

Robert Post, U. of California, Berkeley

Andrew Jon Rotter, Colgate U.

Carole Straw, Mount Holyoke Coll.

John Carter Brown Library

Fellowships

David Armitage, Princeton U.

Roger Buckley, U. of Connecticut, Storrs

Guggenheim Memorial Foundation

1990 Fellows

Patrick Geary, U. of Florida

Linda Kerber, U. of Iowa

Alan Knight, U. of Texas, Austin

Thomas Laqueur, U. of California, Berkeley

David Robinson, Syracuse U.

Guido Ruggiero, U. of Connecticut, Storrs

Mary Ryan, U. of California, Berkeley

William Sewell, Jr., U. of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Carroll Smith-Rosenberg, U. of Pennsylvania

Michael Stanislawski, Columbia U.

Steven Stern, U. of Wisconsin, Madison

Jon Tetsuro Sumida, U. of Maryland, Coll. Park

Louise Tilly, New School for Social Research

Dell Upton, U. of California, Berkeley

New Staff Members on Jameson Papers Project

Jacqueline Goggin, coeditor of the Jameson Papers Project since 1984 took leave and resigned to pursue a research fellowship and to accept a position as a visiting assistant professor of history at Clark University. John Terry Chase was appointed to the Jameson Papers project as an assistant editor on the project.

Chase received his B.A. from Reed College, 1959 and the M.A. in history from George Mason University, 1987. He is the editor of two American history texts, The Impact of our Past, 1971 and The Study of American History, 1974. He is also the author of Gum Springs: The Triumph of a Black Community, 1990.

In July 1990, the Jameson Papers Project became host to Frank Rives Millikan, a Fellow in Historical Editing, funded by the National Historical Publications and Records Commission (NHPRC). Millikan received his B.A. from the University of North Carolina, his M.A. in history from Appalachian State University, and his Ph.D. in American Civilization from The George Washington University in 1990. He has served as consultant to Asylum, a documentary film on the history of mental illness and from 1985 to 1987 was the editor of American Studies International.

Also in 1990, the NHPRC renewed its grant to the American Historical Association in support of the project and the United States Capitol Historical Society donated funds to the project in recoginition of a paper delivered by Morey Rothberg, project editor and director.

In November, the completed manuscript of Volume One, J. Franklin Jameson and the Development of Humanistic Scholarship in America, was delivered to the University of Georgia Press for anticipated publication in 1991 and to the project's editorial advisory board.

Ten New "Great Teachers" Chairs Created at Columbia

Richard Brilliant, professor of art history and archaeology, and Caroline W. Bynum, professor of medieval and intellectual history, were chosen for two of ten new chairs at Columbia University.

The new professorships were recently created at Columbia University in order "to reaffirm the Columbia tradition of undergraduate teaching by outstanding scholars," said Columbia President Michael I. Sovern who also stated that "Great research and great teaching fuel each other," and that."..we must acknowledge that great universities like ours are at risk of tilting in favor of research at the expense of teaching. And we must not let that happen."

Three AHA Members Receive MacArthur Grants

AHA members Charlotte J. Erickson, Paul Mellon Professor of American History, Cambridge University, England; Thomas Cleveland Holt, professor of American and Caribbean history, University of Chicago; and Rebecca J. Stout, associate professor of history, University of Michigan were 1990 recipients of the coveted MacArthur Grants.

The MacArthur Foundation grants were created in 1981 to "free exceptionally gifted individuals" from economic constraints in order to develop their potential. Recipients are recommended by 100 anonymous nominators recruited from around the country to serve for one year. Recipients of the grants will receive from $150,000 to $350,000 over a period of five years and can spend the money as they choose. The amount of the grant is determined by age with younger recipients receiving smaller allocations.