AHA Activities

1993 AHA Nominations

AHA Staff, April 1993

The Nominating Committee for 1993–94, chaired by Nancy Hewitt, Duke University, met in Washington, D.C. on February 18–20, and offers the following candidates for offices of the Association that are to be filled in the election this year:

President (one-year term)

Thomas C. Holt, University of Chicago (19th-century U.S. South)

President-elect (one-year term)

John H. Coatsworth, Harvard University (modern Latin America; economic; international)

Temma Kaplan, State University of New York at Stony Brook (comparative women's; Spain; Latin America)

Vice President, Research Division (three-year term)

Donald J. Raleigh, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (Russia)

William G. Rosenberg, University of Michigan (Russia/Soviet Union)

Council Members (three-year terms)

Place 1

Martin B. Duberman, Lehman College-CUNY (early 19th-century America)

Walter F. LaFeber, Cornell University (U.S. foreign policy 1750-present)

Place 2

Leslie Brown, graduate student, Duke University (U.S. 20th-century social and political)

Scott Sandage, graduate student, Rutgers University (19th-century U.S.)

Division Members (three-year terms)

Professional

George Reid Andrews, University of Pittsburgh (Latin America 1750-present; Argentina; Brazil)

Louis A. Pérez, Jr., University of South Florida (Latin America, Cuba)

Research

Werner Gundersheimer, Folger Shakespeare Library (early modern Europe)

Trudy H. Peterson, National Archives & Records Administration (archives; U.S. history)

Teaching

Anne Chapman, Western Reserve Academy (European social; women; intellectual)

Doris Meadows, Wilson Magnet High School, Rochester, NY (cultural; early 20th century)

Committee on Committees (three-year terms)

Place 1

N. Geoffrey Parker, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (early modern Europe)

Peter Stansky, Stanford University (19th- and 20th-century Britain)

Place 2

Kathy L. Peiss, University of Massachusetts, Amherst (U.S. women, labor, social)

Virginia Scharff, University of New Mexico (U.S. social; cultural; women)

Nominating Committee

Place 1 (three-year term)

Jos, Cuello, Wayne State University (Latin America)

Neil J. Foley, University of Texas, Austin (Chicano; borderlands; U.S. South and Southwest)

Place 2 (three-year term)

Lizabeth Cohen, New York University (U.S. social and urban; 20th century)

Jane S. de Hart, University of California, Santa Barbara (modern U.S.; women; public policy)

Place 3 (three-year term)

Nancy Fitch, California State University, Fullerton (modern Europe)

Sarah Maza, Northwestern University (18th-century European intellectual; French Revolution)

Place 4 (one-year term)

Hal Barron, Harvey Mudd College (American social)

John Wunder, University of Nebraska, Lincoln (U.S. legal; American West; American Indian)

Nominations may also be made by petition carrying in each case the signatures of one hundred or more members of the Association in good standing and indicating in each case the particular vacancy for which the nomination is intended. Nominations by petition must be in the hands of the Nominating Committee on or before July 1. All nominations must be accompanied by certification of willingness of the nominee to serve if elected. In distributing the annual ballot by mail to the members of the Association, the Nominating Committee shall present and identify such candidates nominated by petition along with its own candidates.