Social Share:
Twitter Facebook Email Comment More








From the AHA Activities column of the October 2005 Perspectives

Nominations Invited for AHA Offices: Terms Beginning January 2007

AHA Staff, October 2005

Under the bylaws pursuant to Article VIII, Sections 2, 3, and 4 of the AHA constitution, the executive director invites all members of the Association to submit to her, on or before January 13, 2006, recommendations for the following offices:

  • President-elect (by rotation, Europe)
  • Vice President of the Teaching Division (oversight of the division, member of the Council)
  • Council, two positions (governance of the AHA)
  • Professional Division, one position (rights and responsibilities of historians, professional conduct, job market, data collection and analysis, and professional service prize)
  • Research Division, one position (priorities in support of research and new research tools, relationships with archivists, librarians, and other organizations, policy oversight of research grants and fellowships, book prizes, AHR, and annual meeting)
  • Teaching Division, one position (teaching in AHA activities and publications, history curriculum, new methods of instruction and cooperation, history education, and pamphlets, and policy oversight of teaching prizes)
  • Committee on Committees, one position (nominations for large number of Association committees, including book awards and prizes, delegates)
  • Nominating Committee, three positions (nominations for all elective posts)

All suggestions received will be forwarded to the Nominating Committee for consideration at its meeting in February 2006. Present membership of the Council and elective committees is as follows with open positions indicated by the year and name in bold lettering (the terms expire in January of the year):

Council

  • 2006 Jonathan D. Spence, Yale Univ. (history of China from the later 16th century to the present, Chinese foreign relations, Western perceptions of China, Chinese experiences in the West), immediate past president
  • 2007 James J. Sheehan, Stanford Univ. (modern Europe, Germany, European culture, international relations), president
  • 2008 Linda K. Kerber, Univ. of Iowa (U.S. women, U.S. legal and intellectual, early Republic), president-elect
  • 2006 Roy Rosenzweig, George Mason Univ. (19th- and 20th-century U.S. history; history and new media; public history; social, cultural, labor, urban, and oral history), vice president, Research Division
  • 2007 Patrick Manning, Northeastern Univ. (world, Africa and African diaspora, economic, demographic, social, history and new media), vice president, Teaching Division
  • 2008 Anthony T. Grafton, Princeton Univ. (intellectual and cultural history of early modern Europe, historiography, history of science), vice president, Professional Division
  • 2006 Quintard Taylor Jr., Univ. of Washington (African American, American West)
  • 2006 Myrna Ivonne Wallace Fuentes, Duke Univ. (modern Latin America, working class, intellectual)
  • 2007 Kevin Reilly, Raritan Valley Community Coll., (world, comparative, cultural, migration, racism)
  • 2007 Pamela H. Smith, Columbia Univ. (early modern Europe, Germany, the Netherlands, history of science, art, medicine)
  • 2008 Art Gómez, National Park Service (American West, post-World War II and environmental, Latin America since 1810, Spanish colonial [American Southwest], Sino-American relations since 1911)
  • 2008 Mrinalini Sinha, Pennsylvania State Univ. (British imperial and modern South Asian history, world, gender)

Divisions

Professional

  • 2006 Denise J. Youngblood, Univ. of Vermont (Russia/USSR, modern European cultural history, East European nationalities and nationalism, film and history, war and society, cultural globalization)
  • 2007 Mary Lindemann, Univ. of Miami (early modern Europe, German, Flemish, Dutch)
  • 2008 Spencer R. Crew, National Underground Railroad Freedom Center (20th-century American urban and African American)

Research

  • 2006 Karen Ordahl Kupperman, NYU (early modern Atlantic, colonial America, American Indian)
  • 2007 Robert C. Ritchie, Huntington Library (early American, early modern Britain)
  • 2008 Paula Sanders, Rice Univ. (medieval Middle East, Islamic cultures, women’s and gender studies, Judeo-Islamics)

Teaching

  • 2006 Joan E. Arno, emeritus, School District of Philadelphia (world, post-World War II Japan, America, geography)
  • 2007 Emily S. Tai, Queensborough Community Coll., CUNY (medieval Mediterranean Europe, world, women, religion)
  • 2008 Monica Maria Tetzlaff, Indiana Univ. South Bend (African American, women, U.S. South)

Committees

Committee on Committees

  • 2006 Peter Guardino, Indiana Univ. (Latin America, Mexico, political culture)
  • 2006 Elaine Tyler May, Univ. of Minnesota (20th-century U.S.: Cold War, politics, women, family, sexuality)
  • 2007 Julia Clancy-Smith, Univ. of Arizona (modern Middle East and North Africa; modern Mediterranean, European colonialism, world, women, and gender)
  • 2008 Philippa Levine, Univ. of Southern California (British Empire, Britain, race, sexuality, gender, medicine)

Nominating Committee

  • 2006 Paula Findlen, Stanford Univ. (early modern Europe, Renaissance Italy, history of science and medicine)
  • 2006 Michael J. Gonzales, Northern Illinois Univ. (modern Latin America, revolution, labor, and social, especially Mexico and the Andean region)
  • 2006 Kenneth L. Pomeranz, Univ. of California, Irvine (late imperial and modern Chinese social, economic and cultural, comparative and world)
  • 2007 Antoinette Burton, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (modern Britain, colonial India, women, gender and feminism, imperialism and postcolonialism, race and nation)
  • 2007 Clarence E. Walker, Univ. of California at Davis (black American history 1450–1860, 1860–present; American political, social, and cultural history 1800–present, comparative slavery, film)
  • 2007 Olivia Remie Constable, Univ. of Notre Dame (medieval Mediterranean, Islam, Spain, economic and social, cross-cultural)
  • 2008 Dena Goodman, Univ. of Michigan (early modern France, Enlightenment, women and gender, intellectual and cultural)
  • 2008 Neil Foley, Univ. of Texas, Austin (civil rights and the law, labor, Mexican and African American, American West, race and ethnicity)
  • 2008 David Northrup, Boston Coll. (Africa, world, Atlantic)

See also the ballot material for the 2005 elections that was sent to the membership in late August, the slate of which was published in the April 2005 Perspectives.

Suggestions should be submitted to Arnita A. Jones, Executive Director, AHA, 400 A Street S.E., Washington, D.C. 20003-3889. Please specify academic or other position and field of the individual; include also a brief statement of his or her qualifications for the particular position for which you are recommending the person.