From the AHA Activities column in the October 2002 Perspectives

Nominations Invited for AHA Offices: Terms Beginning January 2004

AHA Staff, October 2002

Under the bylaws pursuant to Article VIII, Sections 2, 3, and 4 of the AHA constitution, the executive director invites all members of the Association to submit to her, on or before January 15, 2003, recommendations for the following offices:

  • President-elect (by rotation, Europe)

  • Vice president of the Teaching Division (oversight of the division, member of the Council)

  • Council, two positions (governance of the AHA)

  • Professional Division, one position (rights and responsibilities of historians, professional conduct, job market, data collection and analysis, and professional service prizes)

  • Research Division, one position (priorities in support of research and new research tools, relationships with archivists, librarians, and other organizations, policy oversight of research grants and fellowships, book prizes, AHR, and annual meeting)

  • Teaching Division, one position (teaching in AHA activities and publications, history curriculum, new methods of instruction and cooperation, history education, and pamphlets, and policy oversight of teaching prizes)

  • Committee on Committees, one position (nominations for large number of Association committees, including book awards and prizes, delegates)

  • Nominating Committee, three positions (nominations for all elective posts)

All suggestions received will be forwarded to the Nominating Committee for consideration at its meeting next February. Present membership of the Council and elective committees is as follows with open positions indicated by the year (terms expire in January) and name in bold italic lettering:

Council

  • 2003 Wm. Roger Louis, Univ. of Texas, Austin (British Empire; modern British history; expansion of Europe; decolonization in Asia, Middle East, Africa), immediate past president

  • 2004 Lynn Hunt, UCLA (France, early modern Europe, late modern Europe, cultural history, gender), president

  • 2005 James M. McPherson, Princeton Univ. (Civil War and Reconstruction, slavery and antislavery, race relations in American history), president-elect

  • 2003 Gabrielle Spiegel, Johns Hopkins Univ. (medieval historiography, French medieval history, historiography, critical theory), vice president, Research Division

  • 2004 William A. Weber, California State Univ. at Long Beach (modern Europe, social history of music, preparation and professional development of teachers), vice president, Teaching Division

  • 2005 William J. Cronon, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison (U.S. environmental, U.S. West, frontier), vice president, Professional Division

  • 2003 Lillian Guerra, Bates Coll. (modern Latin America-19th and 20th centuries, Caribbean area, Latino diaspora, political economy, culture, and revolution)

  • 2003 David W. Blight, Amherst Coll. (African American, Civil War and Reconstruction, American intellectual and cultural, historical memory)

  • 2004 Maureen Murphy Nutting, North Seattle Community Coll. (U.S. history, American women, Latin America, world, transnational identity issues, teaching history, American religious)

  • 2004 David Harris Sacks, Reed Coll. (early modern Britain and Europe, Atlantic world, European urban history, history of political and ethical thought, relations between history and other social science and humanities disciplines)

  • 2005 Victoria A. Harden, National Institutes of Health (history of biomedical research policy in U.S., history of infectious diseases, history of biomedical instrumentation)

  • 2005 Stefan Tanaka, Univ. of California, San Diego (modern Japan, historiography, non-Western constructions of identity, intercultural relations)

Divisions

Professional

  • 2003 James Grossman, Newberry Library (U.S. since the Civil War)

  • 2004 Susan Mosher Stuard, Haverford Coll. (medieval, women's history and history of gender, social and economic history, historiography)

  • 2005 Peter Charles Hoffer, Univ. of Georgia (early American, legal)

Research

  • 2003 Mark L. Kornbluh, Michigan State Univ. (modern America, politics, educational and communication technology)

  • 2004 Louis A. Pérez Jr., Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (Latin America, Caribbean, Cuba)

  • 2005 Lawrence Wolff, Boston Coll. (Eastern Europe, Enlightenment, Habsburg monarchy, Mediterranean, history of childhood and family, European intellectual and cultural history)

Teaching

  • 2003 John Pyne, West Milford Township Public Schools (U. S. history, 20th-century, Woodrow Wilson, history and social studies teaching and standards)

  • 2004 Marguerite (Peggy) Renner, Glendale (CA) Community Coll. (American history of women, history of education, U.S. social)

  • 2005 Ellen Furlough, Univ. of Kentucky (modern France, 20th-century European cultural politics, consumer cultures)

Committees

Committee on Committees

  • 2003 Cynthia B. Herrup, Duke Univ. (early modern Britain, Europe, legal, social)

  • 2003 Eileen Boris, Univ. of Virginia (20th-century United States, women and gender, U.S. labor, African American)

  • 2004 Jerry H. Bentley, Univ. of Hawaii (world, early modern Europe)

  • 2005 Carole K. Fink, Ohio State Univ. (European international history, 20th-century Europe, historiography)

Nominating Committee

  • 2003 Michael Adas, Rutgers Univ. (comparative colonial history, history of technology, modern world history)

  • 2003 Gary Kates, Pomona Coll. (18th-century Europe, French Revolution, gender, modern European intellectual)

  • 2003 Susan Schroeder, Tulane Univ. (social history of native peoples of early Mexico, Nahuatl philology, Mesoamerican colonial history, education, Jesuits, music, women)

  • 2004 Peter Kolchin, Univ. of Delaware (19th-century U.S., U.S. South, slavery and emancipation, comparative)

  • 2004 Peter Fritzsche, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (European social and cultural, Germany, memory and modernity, historiography)

  • 2004 Joyce Chaplin, Harvard Univ. (early America and Caribbean, early modern science, race, Atlantic, frontier)

  • 2005 Alice L. Conklin, Univ. of Rochester (modern France, modern Africa, 20th-century Europe, European colonialism, intellectual and cultural history)

  • 2005 Patricia Nelson Limerick, Univ. of Colorado at Boulder (Western American, ethnic, environmental, comparative colonialism)

  • 2005 Anand A. Yang, Univ. of Washington (South Asia, comparative, Asian American, world)

See also the ballot material for the 2002 elections that was mailed to the membership in early September, the slate of which was published in the April 2002 Perspectives.

Suggestions should be submitted to Arnita A. Jones, Executive Director, AHA, 400 A Street S.E., Washington, D.C. 20003. Please specify academic or other position and field of the individual; include also a brief statement of his or her qualifications for the particular position for which you are recommending the person.