AHA Council, Divisions, and Committees for 2014

Compiled by Sharon K. Tune, March 2014

Council

Jan Goldstein (Univ. of Chicago), president; Vicki Ruiz (Univ. of California, Irvine), president-elect; Kenneth Pomeranz (Univ. of Chicago), immediate past president; Elaine Carey (St. John’s Univ.), vice president, Teaching Division; Philippa Levine (Univ. of Texas at Austin), vice president, Professional Division; John R. McNeill (Georgetown Univ.), vice president, Research Division; Stephen Aron (UCLA and Autry National Center); Catherine Epstein (Amherst Coll.); Trinidad Gonzales (South Texas Coll.); Farina Mir (Univ. of Michigan); Randall Packard (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Peter A. Porter Jr. (Montville Township High School, NJ, and Seton Hall Univ.); Joshua L. Reid (Univ. of Massachusetts Boston); Mary Louise Roberts (Univ. of Wisconsin–Madison); Andrew J. Rotter (Colgate Univ.).

Professional Division

Philippa Levine, vice president; Catherine Epstein; Mary Louise Roberts; Andrew J. Rotter.

Research Division

John R. McNeill, vice president; Stephen Aron; Farina Mir; Randall Packard; Robert A. Schneider, AHR, ex officio.

Teaching Division

Elaine Carey, vice president; Trinidad Gonzales; Peter A. Porter Jr.; Joshua L. Reid.

Nominating Committee

Dane Kennedy (George Washington Univ.), chair; Takashi Fujitani (Univ. of Toronto); François Furstenberg (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Thavolia Glymph (Duke Univ.); Sandra E. Greene (Cornell Univ.); Moon-Ho Jung (Univ. of Washington); Edward Muir (Northwestern Univ.); Sophia Rosenfeld (Univ. of Virginia); Pamela Scully (Emory Univ.).

Committee on Committees

Vicki Ruiz, chair; Mia Bay (Rutgers Univ.-New Brunswick); Suzanne Marchand (Louisiana State Univ.); Cynthia Radding (Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill); Jeffrey Wasserstrom (Univ. of California, Irvine).

Standing Committees

Committee on Affiliated Societies: Vicki Ruiz, chair; Robert Berlin (US Army & General Staff Coll.); David Warren Sabean (Univ. of California, Los Angeles); Sandra Greene (Cornell Univ.).

Committee on the Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professorship in American History: Jan Goldstein, chair; Vicki Ruiz; Gary Gerstle (Vanderbilt Univ.); Philip Morgan (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Ian Tyrell (Univ. of New South Wales).

Committee on International Historical Activities: Joel F. Harrington (Vanderbilt Univ.), chair; John Garrigus (Univ. of Texas at Arlington); Joseph Harahan (US Commission on Military History); Carol Harrison (Univ. of South Carolina); Harry Liebersohn (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

Committee on Minority Historians: Brenda Child (Univ. of Minnesota), chair; David Chang (Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities); Karen Cox-Bell (Bowie State Univ.); Maria L. O. Munoz (Susquehanna Univ.); Tyler E. Stovall (Univ. of California, Berkeley).

Committee on Women Historians: Maria Bucur (Indiana Univ.), chair; Stephanie Camp (Univ. of Washington); Karen T. Leathem (Louisiana State Museum); Aiala Levy (Univ. of Chicago); J. Michelle Molina (Northwestern Univ.).

Graduate and Early Career Committee: Joshua Reid, co-chair; Michael Liddon Meng (Clemson Univ.), co-chair; Paul Conrad (Colorado State Univ.); Jesse Levis Cromwell (Univ. of Mississippi); Karen Cox-Bell, CMH representative.

Award Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize: Martin Francis (Univ. of Cincinnati), chair; Gary B. Cohen (Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities); Susan Grayzel (Univ. of Minnesota); Michael Kwass (Johns Hopkins Univ.); David Nirenberg (Univ. of Chicago).

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize: Ruth Ben-Ghiat (NYU), chair; Frank Biess (Univ. of California, San Diego); J. P. Daughton (Stanford Univ.); Zachary Shore (Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences); one position to be appointed.

Committee on the Jerry Bentley Prize: Lauren Benton (NYU), chair; Daniel Lord Smail (Harvard Univ.); Kären Wigen (Stanford Univ.).

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award: David Hollinger (Univ. of California, Berkeley), chair; Cornelia Dayton (Univ. of Connecticut, Storrs); Kristin L. Hoganson (Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign); Emilio Kouri (Univ. of Chicago); Stephen Mihm (Univ. of Georgia).

Committee on the Paul Birdsall Prize: Jonathan Reed Winkler (Wright State Univ.), chair; Nicoletta Gullace (Univ. of New Hampshire, Durham); David Holloway (Stanford Univ.).

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize: Felice Lifshitz (Univ. of Alberta), chair; Christine Caldwell Ames (Univ. of South Carolina); William V. Harris (Columbia Univ.).

Committee on the Albert Corey Prize: Andrew Graybill (Southern Methodist Univ.), AHA representative; Sheila McManus (Univ. of Lethbridge), AHA representative, chair; Dimitry Anastakis (Trent Univ.); two Canadian Historical Assn. representatives, appointments forthcoming.

Committee on the John H. Dunning Prize: Susan Glenn (Univ. of Washington), chair; Gretchen Adams (Texas Tech Univ.); Julianna Barr (Univ. of Florida); Michael Kazin (Georgetown Univ.); John W. Sweet (Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill).

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize in East Asian History: Wen-Hsing Yeh (Univ. of California, Berkeley), chair; Alexis Dudden (Univ. of Connecticut, Storrs); Timothy George (Univ. of Rhode Island); Thomas S. Mullaney (Stanford Univ.); Sarah Thal (Univ. of Wisconsin–Madison).

Committee on the Morris D. Forkosch Prize: Paul Deslandes (Univ. of Vermont), chair; Janet Browne (Harvard Univ.); Arianne Chernock (Boston Univ.); Thomas Cogswell (Univ. of California, Riverside); Geoffrey Field (Purchase Coll., SUNY).

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award: Marc R. Forster (Connecticut Coll.), chair; Richard Kagan (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Robert C. Ritchie (Huntington Library); Rebecca L. Spang (Indiana Univ.); one position to be appointed.

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Award: Ann E. Moyer (Univ. of Pennsylvania), chair; Jane E. Mangan (Davidson Coll.); Barbara B. Oberg (Princeton Univ.); Lisa Wolverton (Emory Univ.); Daniel Robert Woolf (Queen’s Univ.).

Committee on the Friedrich Katz Prize: Margaret Chowning (Univ. of California, Berkeley), chair: Jeremy Adelman (Princeton Univ.); Brodwyn Fischer (Univ. of Chicago).

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize in Women’s History: Sarah Chambers (Univ. of Minnesota), chair; Tiffany Gill (Univ. of Texas at Austin); Serena Mayeri (Univ. of Pennsylvania); Judith Surkis (Rutgers Univ., New Brunswick); one position to be appointed.

Committee on the Martin A. Klein Prize in African History: Richard Roberts (Stanford Univ.), chair; Tabitha Kanogo (Univ. of California, Berkeley); Lisa A. Lindsay (Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill).

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize: Deborah Rosen (Lafayette Coll.), chair; Adrienne Davis (Washington Univ. in St. Louis); Michael C. Grossberg (Indiana Univ.); Michael Meranze (Univ. of California, Los Angeles); Alison Parker (Coll. at Brockport, SUNY).

Committee on the J. Russell Major Prize: Todd Shepard (Johns Hopkins Univ.), chair; Allan Tulchin (Shippensburg Univ.); Leslie Tuttle (Univ. of Kansas).

Committee on the Helen and Howard R. Marraro Prize: Alison K. Frazier (Univ. of Texas at Austin), AHA representative, chair; Borden Painter (Trinity Coll.), SIHS representative; Valerie Ramseyer (Wellesley College), ACHA representative.

Committee on the George L. Mosse Prize: Brad S. Gregory (Univ. of Notre Dame), chair; Celia Applegate (Vanderbilt Univ.); Michael Saler (Univ. of California, Davis).

Committee on the Premio del Rey: Theresa M. Earenfight (Seattle Univ.), chair; Debra G. Blumenthal (Univ. of California, Santa Barbara); Brian A. Catlos (Univ. of Colorado, Boulder); Gretchen Starr-LeBeau (Univ. of Kentucky); David Wasserstein (Vanderbilt Univ.).

Committee on the James Rawley Prize in Atlantic History: Willem Klooster (Clark Univ.), chair; Matt D. Childs (Univ. of South Carolina, Columbia); Sarah Knott (Indiana Univ.).

Committee on the John F. Richards Prize in South Asian History: Cynthia Talbot (Univ. of Texas at Austin), chair; David P. Gilmartin (North Carolina State Univ.); Manu Goswami (NYU).

Committee on the James Harvey Robinson Prize: Kelly Schrum (George Mason Univ.), chair; Robert Bain (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor); Rudolph Bell (Rutgers Univ., New Brunswick); Sarah Shurts (Bergen Community Coll.-Paramus); one position to be appointed.

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize: Edda L. Fields-Black (Carnegie Mellon Univ.), ASALH representative, chair; Frank Guridy (Univ. of Texas at Austin), AHA representative; Walter Rucker (Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill.), AHA representative; third AHA representative to be appointed; Jim Harper (North Carolina Central Univ.), ASALH representative.

Committee on the Raymond J. Cunningham Prize: Cindy Hahamovitch (Coll. of William and Mary), chair; Amrita Chakrabarti Myers (Indiana Univ.); George B. Forgie (Univ. of Texas at Austin); Cynthia V. Hooper (Coll. of the Holy Cross); Bonnie Miller (Univ. of Massachusetts Boston).

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award: Carroll Van West (Middle Tennessee State Univ.), chair; James R. Akerman (Newberry Library); James F. Brooks (School for Advanced Research); Eric Sandweiss (Indiana Univ.); Patricia A. Schechter (Portland State Univ.).

Committee on the Nancy Roelker Mentorship Award: Norman Naimark (Stanford Univ.), chair; Margaret Anderson (Univ. of California, Berkeley); Ruth C. Crocker (Auburn Univ.); Thomas Heaney (Feather River Coll.); Nancy J. McTygue, (California History-Social Science Project).

Committee on the Roy Rosenzweig Prize for Innovation in Digital History: Stephen Robertson (Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media), chair; Stephen Brier (Graduate Center, CUNY) and Michael O’Malley (George Mason Univ.), GMU representatives; Miriam Forman-Brunell (Univ. of Missouri at Kansas City) and Kelly A. McCullough (German Historical Institute) AHA representatives.

Committee on Teaching Prizes: Roland Spickermann (Univ. of Texas, Permian Basin), chair; Melissa Cooper (Univ. of South Carolina, Columbia); Maribel Dietz (Louisiana State Univ., Baton Rouge); Carol Sheriff (Coll. of William and Mary); Tim Keirn (California State Univ., Long Beach), Society for History Education representative.

Grant and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship: Clarence Mohr (Univ. of South Alabama), chair; Kimberly Phillips (Coll. of William and Mary); Katherine A. Benton-Cohen (Georgetown Univ.); Gregory Downs (City Coll., NY); Sharon Harley (Univ. of Maryland, Coll. Park).

Committee on the NASA Fellowship: David DeVorkin (Smithsonian Inst.), HSS representative, chair; Douglas Karsner (Bloomsburg Univ. of Pennsylvania), AHA representative; Neil M. Maher (Rutgers Univ., Newark/New Jersey Inst. of Tech.), AHA representative; Amy E. Foster (Univ. of Central Florida), NCPH representative; Andrew J. Dunar (Univ. of Alabama, Huntsville), OAH representative; EHA representative to be appointed.

Committee on Beveridge Research Grants (Western Hemisphere): Eric Arnesen (George Washington Univ.), chair; Karen D. Caplan (Rutgers Univ., Newark/New Jersey Inst. of Tech.); Pamela Riney-Kehrberg (Iowa State Univ.).

Committee on the Kraus Research Grants (colonial America): Virginia Anderson (Univ. of Colorado at Boulder), chair; David Hancock (Univ. of Michigan); Robert McDonald (US Military Academy).

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Research Grants (US legal/law and society): Leigh Ann Wheeler (SUNY at Binghamton), chair; Kenneth F. Ledford (Case Western Reserve Univ.); Charles McCurdy (Univ. of Virginia).

Committee on the Schmitt Research Grants (Africa, Asia, Europe): Judith A. Byfield (Cornell Univ.), chair; Rita Krueger (Temple Univ.); Larry Wolff (NYU).

Ad Hoc and Joint Committees

Program Committee, 2015: Francesca Trivellato (Yale Univ.), chair; Andrew Sartori (NYU), co-chair; Kathryn Burns (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Alexander Byrd (Rice Univ.); Bryna Goodman (Univ. of Oregon); Florence C. Hsia (Univ. of Wisconsin–Madison); Lisa Leff (American Univ.); Susan Weber Maurer (Nassau Community Coll.); Nancy McTygue (Center for History in the Schools, Sacramento); Derek Peterson (Univ. of Michigan-Ann Arbor); Richard Rabinowitz (American History Workshop); Omnia El Shakry (Univ. of California, Davis); William G. Thomas III (Univ. of Nebraska–Lincoln).

Advisory Committee on Disability: Sandra Sufian (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago), DHA representative, chair; Jeffrey Blane Cook (North Greenville Univ.); Jacqueline Jones; Leisa D. Meyer (Coll. of William and Mary); Michael A. Rembis (Univ. at Buffalo, SUNY).

Committee on Contingent Faculty: Philip Suchma (St. Johns Univ.), co-chair; Lynn Weiner (Roosevelt Univ.), co-chair; Monique Laney (American Univ.); Sharlene Sayegh (California State Univ., Long Beach); Charles Zappia (San Diego Mesa Coll.).

Committee on Professional Evaluation of Digital Scholarship by Historians: Edward Ayers (Univ. of Richmond), chair; David Bell (Princeton Univ.); Peter Bol (Harvard Univ.); Timothy Burke (Swarthmore Coll.); James Gregory (Univ. of Washington); Claire Potter (New School for Public Engagement); Jan Reiff (Univ. of California, Los Angeles); Kathryn Tomasek (Wheaton Coll.).

Two-Year College Task Force: Trinidad Gonzales (South Texas Coll.), chair; Cheryll Ann Cody (Houston Community Coll.–West Loop Campus); Judith Jeffrey Howard (Arlington, Virginia); Natalie Kimbrough (Community Coll. of Baltimore County); Kevin Reilly (Raritan Valley Community Coll.); David Berry (Essex County Community Coll.), ex officio.

Delegates

Advisory Committee on Historical Diplomatic Documentation: Richard Immerman (Temple Univ.).

Association for Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Studies: Anne Gorsuch (Univ. of British Columbia).

American Council of Learned Societies: George Sanchez (Univ. of Southern California).

Friends of the German Historical Institute: Lee Palmer Wandel (Univ. of Wisconsin–Madison).

National Historical Publications and Records Commission: William G. Thomas III, (Univ. of Nebraska-Lincoln).

AHA Executive Director James Grossman is an ex officio member of the Council, the three divisions, the Committee on Committees, the Nominating Committee, and all standing and ad hoc committees.

Sharon K. Tune is the AHA’s director, meetings and administration.

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International License. Attribution must provide author name, article title, Perspectives on History, date of publication, and a link to this page.

The American Historical Association welcomes comments in the discussion area below, at AHA Communities, and in letters to the editor. Please read our commenting and letters policy before submitting.