From the AHA Activities column of the March 2007 Perspectives

2007 Committee Structure

AHA Staff, March 2007

Council

Barbara Weinstein (NYU), president; Gabrielle M. Spiegel (Johns Hopkins Univ.), president-elect; Linda K. Kerber (Univ. of Iowa), past president; Anthony Grafton (Princeton Univ.), vice president, Professional Division; Teofilo Ruiz (UCLA), vice president, Research Division; Karen Halttunen (Univ. of Southern California), vice president, Teaching Division; Art R. Gomez (National Park Service); Alice Kessler-Harris (Columbia Univ.); Elise S. Lipkowitz (Northwestern Univ.); Jesus Francisco Malaret (Sacramento City Coll.); Mrinalini Sinha (Penn State Univ.); Larry Wolff (NYU)

Professional Division

Anthony Grafton, vice president; Spencer Crew (National Underground Railroad Freedom Center); Jane Hathaway (Ohio State Univ.); Leisa D. Meyer (Coll. of William and Mary); Art Gomez (National Park Service), Council member

Research Division

Teofilo Ruiz, vice president; Clayborne Carson (Stanford Univ.); Nick Salvatore (Cornell Univ.); Paula A. Sanders (Rice Univ.); Larry Wolff (NYU) council member; Robert Schneider, AHR, ex officio

Teaching Division

Karen Halttunen, vice president; Allison Kay Ivey (Education Service Center); Patricia O’Neill (Central Oregon Community Coll.); Monica Tetzlaff (Indiana Univ. at South Bend); Jesus Francisco Malaret, Council member

Nominating Committee

Neil Foley (Univ. of Texas at Austin), chair; Jan Golinski (Univ. of New Hampshire); Dena Goodman (Univ. of Michigan); Susan R. Grayzel (Univ. of Mississippi); Jane Landers (Vanderbilt Univ.); Steven H. Mintz (Univ. of Houston); David Northrup (Boston Coll.); Evelyn Rawski (Univ. of Pittsburgh); Laura Ackerman Smoller (Univ. of Arkansas at Little Rock)

Committee on Committees

Gabrielle M. Spiegel, chair; R. Stephen Humphrey (Univ. of California at Santa Barbara); Ruth Mazo Karras (Univ. of Minnesota); Philippa J.A. Levine (Univ. of Southern California); Daniel Littlefield (Univ. of South Carolina)

Standing Committees

Committee on Affiliated Societies: Gabrielle M. Spiegel, chair; David Christian, (San Diego State Univ.); Mary C. Wilson (Univ. of Massachusetts at Amherst); Mrinalini Sinha, Council member

Committee on the Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professorship in American History: Richard Beeman (Univ. of Pennsylvania), chair; Joel Silbey (Cornell Univ.);
Kathryn Kish Sklar* (SUNY at Binghamton); Barbara Weinstein, president; Gabrielle Spiegel, president-elect

*The print version contained a misspelling of Sklar's name; we regret the error.

Committee on International Historical Activities: Leon Fink (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago); Emily S. Rosenberg (Univ. of California at Irvine); Eric J. Van Young (Univ. of California at San Diego); Dror Wahrman (Indiana Univ.)

Committee on Minority Historians: Donald Grinde (SUNY at Buffalo), chair; Swapna Banerjee (Univ. of Florida); Silvia Marsans-Sakly (NYU); Muriel C. McClendon (UCLA); Tiya A. Miles (Univ. of Michigan); George Sanchez (Univ. of Southern California)

Committee on Women Historians: Barbara Ransby (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago), chair; Daniela H. Blei (Stanford Univ.); Ellen Fleischmann (Univ. of Dayton); Kathryn A. Jacob (Schlesinger Library/Radcliffe Institute, Harvard Univ.); Annelise Orleck (Dartmouth Univ.); Leo Spitzer (Columbia Univ.)

Committee for Graduate Students: Elise S. Lipkowitz, chair; Megan J. Feeney (Univ. of Minnesota); Ryan Linkof (Univ. of Southern California); Daniela Blei, CWH representative; Silvia Marsans-Sakly, CMH representative

Joint AHA-OAH Committee on Part-time and Adjunct Employment: From the AHA: Carolyn Roy (San Diego State Univ.); Nancy Woloch (Barnard Coll.); Anthony Grafton, Professional Division representative From the OAH: Rusty Monhollon (Hood Coll.), chair; Elizabeth Hohl (Fairfield Univ.); Arlene Lazarowitz (California State Univ. at Long Beach); Glenna Matthews; Donald W. Rogers (Central Connecticut State Univ.); Howard Shorr (Portland Community Coll.); Lee Formwalt (executive director, OAH), ex officio

Award Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize: Michael Metcalf (Univ. of Mississippi), chair; Lisa M. Bitel (Univ. of Southern California); Caroline C. Ford (UCLA); Carole B. Levin (Univ. of Nebraska at Lincoln); Glenn H. Penny (Univ. of Iowa)

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize: Frank Costigiliola (Univ. of Connecticut), chair; Ann Goldberg (Univ. of California at Riverside); Konrad H. Jarausch (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); William R. Keylor (Boston Univ.); Jeremi Suri (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison)

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award and John H. Dunning Prize: Robert Wells (Union Coll.), chair; Faye Dudden (Colgate Univ.); Ann M. Plane (Univ. of California at Santa Barbara); Nancy Shoemaker (Univ. of Connecticut); Charles F. Walker (Univ. of California at Davis)

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize: Clifford Ando (Univ. of Southern California), chair; Linda Coon (Univ. of Arkansas); Valerie French (American Univ.)

Committee on the John Edwin Fagg Prize: William B. Taylor (Univ. of California at Berkeley), chair; Dain E. Borges (Univ. of Chicago), Carla Rahn Phillips (Univ. of Minnesota)

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize in East Asian History: Linda Cook Johnson (Michigan State Univ.), chair; Mark Bradley (Northwestern Univ.); Karl Gerth (Univ. of South Carolina); Barbara Moloney (Santa Clara State Univ.); Wesley Sasaki-Uemura (Univ. of Utah)

Committee on the Morris D. Forkosch Prize: Heather G. Sharkey (Univ. of Pennsylvania), chair; Jordana Bailkin (Univ. of Washington); Jeffrey L. Cox (Univ. of Iowa); James A. Epstein (Vanderbilt Univ.); John LaRocca (Xavier Univ.)

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award: Philip Soerel (Univ. of Maryland at College Park), chair; Lisa Cody (Claremont McKenna Coll.); John Hurt (Univ. of Delaware); Susan Peabody (Washington State Univ.); Linda Pollock (Tulane Univ.)

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize in Women’s History: Jean Allman (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), chair; Sandy Bardsley (Moravian Coll.); Judith A. Degroat (St. Lawrence Univ.); Ellen C. Dubois (UCLA); Kristen Fischer (Univ. of Minnesota)

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize: Harry N. Scheiber (Univ. of California at Berkeley), chair; Christopher L. Brown (Rutgers Univ. at New Brunswick); Robert J. Cottrol (George Washington Univ.); Anthony Freyer (Univ. of Alabama); Ariela J. Gross (Univ. of Southern California)

Committee on the J. Russell Major Prize: Sarah Hanley (Univ. of Iowa), chair; Thomas A. Kselman (Univ. of Notre Dame); Victoria E. Thompson (Arizona State Univ.)

Committee on the Helen and Howard R. Marraro Prize: AHA representative: Joanne M. Ferraro (San Diego State Univ.), chair; ACHE representative: Kenneth Gouwens (Univ. of Connecticut); SIHS representative: David D. Roberts (Univ. of Georgia)

Committee on the George L. Mosse Prize: Jeffrey P. Brooks (Johns Hopkins Univ.), chair; Jerry Z. Muller (Catholic Univ.); Mary Louis Roberts (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison)

Committee on the James Rawley Prize in Atlantic History: Jose Moya (UCLA), chair; Allen M. Howard (Rutgers Univ. at New Brunswick); Carole Shammas (Univ. of Southern California)

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize: AHA representatives: Laurent M. Dubois (Michigan State Univ.), chair; Lisa A. Lindsay (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Christine Hunefeldt (Univ. of California at San Diego); ASALH representatives: V. P. Franklin (Teachers Coll., Columbia Univ.); Sylvia Jacobs (North Carolina Central Univ.)

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award: James P. Niessen (Rutgers Univ. New Brunswick), chair; Rebecca Conard (Middle Tennessee State Univ.); Cathy Gorn (National History Day); Marla R. Miller (Univ. of Massachusetts); James C. Van Hook (State Dept.)

Committee on the John O’Connor Film Award: Elizabeth F. Thompson (Univ. of Virginia), chair; Laurel Thatcher Ulrich (Harvard Univ.); Saverio Giovacchini (Univ. of Maryland at College Park)

Committee on the Nancy Roelker Mentorship Award: Douglas Skopp (SUNY at Plattsburgh), chair; Robert Coven (Cary Academy); Paula S. DeVos (San Diego State Univ.); Theresa May Furgol (Montgomery Community Coll.); Enrique C. Ochoa (California State Univ., Los Angeles)

Committee on Teaching Prizes: Sharon Cohen (Springbrook High School), chair; Brad Austin (Salem State Coll.); Society for History Education representative: Troy Johnson (California State Univ. at Long Beach); Kenneth L. Pearl (Queensborough Community Coll., CUNY); Terry Seip (Univ. of Southern California)

Grant and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship: Susan M. Hartman (Ohio State Univ.), chair; Alison F. Games (Georgetown Univ.); Robert S. Gregg (Richard Stockton Coll.); Karen Sotiropoulos (Cleveland State Univ.); Harry L. Watson (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Committee on the NASA Fellowship: Janet R. Bednarek (Univ. of Dayton), AHA representative and chair; AHA representative: Mark F. Thomas (Univ. of Virginia); Economic History Association representative: Roger Ransom (Univ. of California at Northridge); History of Science Society representative: Robert Smith (National Air and Space Museum); Society for the History of Technology representative: James R. Hansen (Auburn Univ.); OAH representative: Cheryl R. Ganz (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago); National Council on Public History representative: Patrick Moore (Univ. of Western Florida)

Committee on Research Grants (U.S./Western Hemisphere): Martha Few (Univ. of Arizona), chair; Thomas S. Davis (Arizona State Univ.), Kimberly Porter (North Dakota Univ.)

Committee on Research Grants (Africa, Asia, and Europe): Ajay Skaria (Univ. of Minnesota), chair; David Prochaska (Univ. of Illinois); Pier M. Larson (John Hopkins Univ.)

Ad-hoc and Joint Committees

Program Committee, 2008: Nancy Tomes (SUNY at Stony Brook), chair; Peter H. Sigal (Duke Univ.), co-chair; Eric Avila (UCLA); Poshek Fu (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana Champaign); Pieter M. Judson (Swarthmore Coll.); Lisa A. Lindsay (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Afsaneh Najmabadi (Harvard Univ.); Andrew Jackson O’Shaughnessy (Thomas Jefferson Foundation); Jon F. Sensbach (Univ. of Florida); Laura Ackerman Smoller (Univ. of Arkansas at Little Rock); Daryle Williams (Univ. of Maryland at College Park); Felice Lifshitz (Florida International Univ.), 2009 chair; Jerry Bentley (Univ. of Hawaii at Manoa), 2009 co-chair

Task Force on Intellectual Property: Stanley Katz (Princeton Univ.), chair; Michael Les Benedict (Ohio State Univ.); Fred Cate (Indiana Univ.); James Grossman (Newberry Library); Mark Kornbluh (Michigan State Univ.); Page Putnam Miller (Univ. of South Carolina); Robert Schneider (Indiana Univ.)

Delegates

Advisory Committee on Historical Diplomatic Documentation: Richard H. Immerman (Temple Univ.)

American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies: Diane P. Koenker (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

American Council of Learned Societies: Charles S. Maier (Harvard Univ.)

Consortium of Social Science Associations: Lynn Hollen Lees (Univ. of Pennsylvania)

Friends of the German Institute: Isabel V. Hull (Cornell Univ.); Andrew Zimmerman (George Washington Univ.)

Holmes Devise: Maeva Marcus (George Washington Univ.)

Historical Publications and Records Commission: Stanley Katz (Princeton Univ.)

Social Science Research Council: Frederick Cooper (NYU)

AHA Executive Director Arnita A. Jones is an ex officio member of all the committees.