Social Share:
Twitter Facebook Email Comment More








From the AHA Activities column of the March 2006 Perspectives

2006 Committee Structure

AHA Staff, March 2006

Council

Linda K. Kerber (Univ. of Iowa), president; Barbara Weinstein (Univ. of Maryland at College Park), president-elect; James J. Sheehan (Stanford Univ.), immediate past president; Anthony Grafton (Princeton Univ.), vice president, Professional Division; Teofilo Ruiz (UCLA) vice president, Research Division; Patrick Manning (Northeastern Univ.), vice president, Teaching Division; Art R. Gomez (National Park Service); Alice Kessler-Harris (Columbia Univ.); Elise S. Lipkowitz (Northwestern Univ.); Kevin Reilly (Raritan Valley Community Coll.); Mrinalini Sinha (Penn State Univ.); Pamela H. Smith (Columbia Univ.)

Professional Division

Anthony Grafton, vice president; Spencer Crew (National Underground Railroad Freedom Center); Jane Hathaway (Ohio State Univ.); Mary Lindemann (Univ. of Miami); Art Gomez (National Park Service) council member

Research Division

Teofilo Ruiz, vice president; Robert C. Ritchie (The Huntington Library); Nick Salvatore (Cornell University); Paula A. Saunders (Rice Univ.); Pamela H. Smith, Council member; Robert A. Schneider, AHR, ex officio

Teaching Division

Patrick Manning, vice president; Allison Kay Ivey (Keating Middle School); Emily Sohmer Tai (Queensborough Community Coll., CUNY); Monica Tetzlaff (Indiana Univ. at South Bend); Kevin Reilly, Council member

Nominating Committee

Clarence Walker (Univ. of California at Davis), chair; Antoinette Burton (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Olivia Remie Constable (Univ. of Notre Dame); Neil Foley (Univ. of Texas at Austin); Jan Golinski (Univ. of New Hampshire); Dena Goodman (Univ. of Michigan); Jane Gilmer Landers (Vanderbilt Univ.); David Northrup (Boston Coll.); Evelyn Rawski (Univ. of Pittsburgh)

Committee on Committees

Barbara Weinstein; president-elect, chair, Julia Clancy-Smith (Univ. of Arizona); Ruth Mazo Karras (Univ. of Minnesota); Philippa J.A. Levine (Univ. of Southern California); Daniel Littlefield (Univ. of South Carolina);

Standing Committees

Committee on Affiliated Societies: Barbara Weinstein, chair; John Mears (Southern Methodist Univ.); Mary C. Wilson (Univ. of Massachusetts at Amherst); Mrinalini Sinha, Council member

Committee on the Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professorship in American History: Melvyn Leffler (Univ. of Virginia), chair; Richard Beeman (Univ. of Pennsylvania); Joel Silbey (Cornell Univ.); Linda K. Kerber, president; Barbara Weinstein, president-elect

Committee on International Historical Activities: Iris Berger (Univ. of Albany), chair; Leon Fink (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago); Emily S. Rosenberg (Macalester Coll.); Eric J. Van Young (Univ. of California at San Diego); Dror Wahrman (Indiana Univ.)

Committee on Minority Historians: Samuel Yamashita (Pomona Coll.), chair; Donald Grinde (SUNY at Buffalo); Silvia Marsans-Sakly (New York Univ.); Keith Mayes (Univ. of Minnesota); Muriel McClendon (UCLA); George Sanchez (Univ. of Southern California)

Committee on Women Historians: Barbara Ransby (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago), chair; Daniela Blei (Stanford Univ.); James Green (California State University Long Beach); Kathryn A. Jacob (Harvard Univ., Schlesinger Library/Radcliffe Inst.); Annelise Orleck (Dartmouth Univ.); Leslie Peirce (Univ. of California at Berkeley)

Committee for Graduate Students: Elise S. Lipkowitz; chair; Aaron Marrs (Univ. of South Carolina); Megan J. Feeney (Univ. of Minnesota); Daniela Blei, CWH representative: Silvia Marsans-Sakly, CMH liaison

Joint AHA-OAH Committee on Part-time and Adjunct Employment: From the AHA: Amy Kinsel (North Seattle Community Coll.), chair; Lois Banner (Univ. of Southern California); Paula Gillett (San Jose State Univ.); Anthony Grafton (Princeton Univ.); Carolyn Roy (San Diego State Univ.); Nancy Woloch (Barnard Coll.)
From the OAH: Elizabeth Hohl; Arlene Lazarowitz (California State Univ. at Long Beach); Glenna Matthews; Rusty Monhollon (Hood Coll.); Donald W. Rogers; Howard Shorr (Portland Community Coll.); Lee Formwalt (executive director, OAH), ex officio

Award Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize: John Gillis (Rutgers Univ.), chair; Lisa M. Bitel (Univ. of Southern California), Caroline C. Ford (UCLA); Michael Metcalf (Univ. of Mississippi); Glenn H. Penny (Indiana Univ.)

Committee on the AHA Prize in Atlantic History: Allen Howard (Rutgers Univ.), chair; Eliga Gould (Univ. of New Hampshire); Jose Moya (UCLA)

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize: William R. Keylor (Boston Univ.), chair; Frank Costigiliola (Univ. of Connecticut); Ann Goldberg (Univ. of California at Riverside); Thomas A. Schwartz (Vanderbilt Univ.); Jeremi Suri (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison)

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award and John H. Dunning Prize: Paul Dosal (Univ. of South Florida), chair; Linda Gordon (New York Univ.); Nancy Shoemaker (Univ. of Connecticut); Charles Walker (Univ. of California at Davis); Robert Wells (Union Coll.)

Committee on the Paul Birdsall Prize: Stephen Morillo (Wabash Coll), chair; David N. Gibbs (Univ. of Arizona); Heather F. Streets (Washington State Univ.)

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize: Warren Treadgold (Saint Louis Univ.), chair; Clifford Ando (Univ. of Southern California); Linda Coon (Univ. of Arkansas)

Committee on the Albert Corey Prize: AHA representatives: William Henry Foster (Univ. of Redlands), chair; William Katerberg (Calvin Coll.);
CHA representatives
: Judith Fingard (Dalhousie Univ.); Delphin Muisa (Carleton Univ.)

Committee on the John Edwin Fagg Prize: Carla Rahn Phillips (Univ. of Minnesota), chair; Timothy Coates (Coll. of Charleston); William B. Taylor (Univ. of California at Berkeley)

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize: Tani Barlow (Univ. of Washington), chair; Gail L. Bernstein (Univ. of Arizona); Frederick Dickinson (Univ. of Pennsylvania); Linda Cook Johnson (James Madison Univ.); Peter Perdue (MIT)

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award: Dwight T. Pitcaithley (National Park Service), chair; Rebecca Conard (Middle Tennessee State Univ.); Marla R. Miller (Univ. of Massachusetts); James P. Niessen (Rutgers Univ.); James C. Van Hook (U.S. Dept. of State)

Committee on the Morris D. Forkosch Prize: Pamela Scully (Emory Univ.), chair; Jeffrey L. Cox (Univ. of Iowa); James A. Epstein (Vanderbilt Univ.); John LaRocca (Xavier Univ.); Heather Sharkey (Univ. of Pennsylvania)

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award: David Bell (Johns Hopkins Univ.), chair; Margaret R. Hunt (Amherst Coll.); Philip F. Riley (James Madison Univ.); Jessica Riskin (Stanford Univ.); Julius Ruff (Marquette Univ.)

Committee on the Clarence Haring Prize: Linda B. Hall (Univ. of New Mexico), chair; Ada Ferrer (New York Univ.); Hendrick Kraay (Univ. of Calgary); Cheryl E. Martin (Univ. of Texas at El Paso); Peter H. Sigal (Duke Univ.)

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize: Merry Wiesner-Hanks (Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee), chair; Jean Allman (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana Champaign); Judith A. Degroat (St. Lawrence Univ.); Ruth Feldstein (Harvard Univ.); Kristen Fischer (Univ. of Minnesota)

Committee on the Waldo Leland Prize: Malcolm J. Rohrbough (Univ. of Iowa), chair; Allida M. Black (George Washington Univ.); Steven A. Colston (San Diego State Univ.); Erick D. Langer Georgetown Univ.); Alison D. Sandman (James Madison Univ.)

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize: Anthony Freyer (Univ. of Alabama), chair; Christopher L. Brown (Univ. of Rutgers), Robert J. Cottrol (George Washington Univ.); Ariela J. Gross (Univ. of Southern California); Harry N. Scheiber (Univ. of California at Berkeley)

Committee on the J. Russell Major Prize: David Troyansky (Texas Tech Univ.), chair; Sarah Hanley (Univ. of Iowa); Thomas Kselman (Univ. of Notre Dame)

Committee on the Helen and Howard R. Marraro Prize:
ACHA representative
: Kenneth Gouwens (Univ. of Connecticut), chair;
AHA representative: Joanne M. Ferraro (San Diego State Univ.);
SIHS representative: David D. Roberts (Univ. of Georgia)

Committee on the George L. Mosse Prize: Jerry Z. Muller (Catholic Univ. of America), chair; Jeffrey Brooks (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Deborah E. Harkness (John Hopkins Univ.)

Committee on the Premio del Rey Prize: Georgette Dorn (Library of Congress), chair; Ida L. Altman (Univ. of New Orleans); Antonio Feros (Univ. of Pennsylvania); Richard L. Kagan (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Helen Nader (Univ. of Arizona)

Committee on the James Harvey Robinson Prize: Tracy Weis (Millersville Univ.), chair; Geraldine H. Forbes (SUNY at Oswego); David R. Korbin (Jefferson High School for Science and Technology); David Pace (Indiana Univ.); Martin Sherwin (Tufts Univ.)

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize:
From the AHA:
Christine Hunefeldt (Univ. of California at San Diego), chair; Laurent Dubois (Michigan State Univ.); Lisa A. Lindsay (Univ. of North Carolina);
From the ASALH:
V. P. Franklin (Columbia Univ.); Sylvia Jacobs (North Carolina Central Univ.)

Committee on the John O'Connor Film Award: Donald F. Stevens (Drexel Univ.), chair; Elizabeth Thompson (Univ. of Virginia); Laurel Thatcher Ulrich (Harvard Univ.)

Committee on the Nancy Roelker Mentorship Award: William Benedicks (Tallahassee Community Coll.), chair; Paula Devos (San Diego State Univ.); Estelle Freedman (Stanford Univ.); Enrique C. Ochoa (California State Univ. at Los Angeles); Douglas Skopp (SUNY, Plattsburgh)

Committee on Teaching Prizes: Brad Austin (Salem State Coll.), chair; Carole Bucy (Volunteer State Community Coll.); Sharon Cohen (Springbrook High School); Troy Johnson (California State Univ. at Long Beach); Carl Pletsch (University of Colorado at Denver)

Grant and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship: Matthew Guterl (Indiana Univ.), chair; Alison F. Games (Georgetown Univ.); Susan Hartmann (Ohio State Univ.); Lisa Norling (Univ. of Minnesota), Harry Watson (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Committee on the NASA Fellowship:EHA representative: Roger Ransom (Univ. of California at Northridge), chair; Janet R. Bednarek (Univ. of Dayton); Daniel Kevles (Yale University); HSS representative: Robert Smith (Univ. of Alberta); SHOT representative: Peter Jakab (National Air & Space Museum); OAH representative: Cheryl R. Ganz (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago); NCPH representative: Roger D. Launius (National Air & Space Museum)

Committee on Research Grant Awards (U.S./Western Hemisphere Grants): Kimberly Porter (Univ. of North Dakota), chair; Elliott Barkin (California State Univ. at San Bernardino); Martha Few (Univ. of Arizona)

Committee on Research Grants Awards (Africa, Asia, and Europe Grants): Kerry Ward (Rice Univ.); chair; Dennis Romano (Syracuse Univ.); Ajay Skaria (Univ. of Minnesota)

Ad-hoc and Joint Committees

Program Committee, 2007: Barbara Y. Welke (Univ. of Minnesota), chair; Carolyn Brown, (Northwestern Univ.), co-chair; Rachel Lee Fulton (Univ. of Chicago); James B. Gardner (National Museum of American History); Kathleen C. Kean (Nicolet High School); Louis A. Perez, Jr. (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Mark A. Peterson (Univ. of Iowa); Vanessa R. Schwartz (Univ. of Southern California); Eve M. Troutt-Powell (Univ. of Georgia); Craig Steven Wilder (Dartmouth Coll.); Anand Yang (Univ. of Washington); Nancy Tomes (SUNY at Stony Brook), 2008 chair; Peter Sigal (Duke Univ.), 2008 co-chair

Task Force on Intellectual Property: Stanley Katz (Princeton Univ.), chair; Michael Les Benedict (Ohio State Univ.); Fred Cate (Indiana Univ.); Michael Grossberg (Indiana Univ.); James Grossman (Newberry Library); Mark Kornbluh (Michigan State Univ.); Page Putnam Miller (Univ. of South Carolina); Rob Schneider (Indiana Univ.)

Delegates

Advisory Committee on Historical Diplomatic Documentation: Wm. Roger Louis (Univ. of Texas at Austin)

American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies: Donald Raleigh (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

American Council of Learned Societies: Charles Maier (Harvard Univ.)

Canadian Historical Association: Scott See (Univ. of Maine)

Consortium of Social Science Associations: Lynn Hollen Lees (Univ. of Pennsylvania)

Friends of the German Institute: Isabel V. Hull (Cornell Univ.); Andrew Zimmerman (George Washington Univ.)

Holmes Devise: Maeva Marcus (Supreme Court Historical Society)

International Committee of Historical Sciences: Dane Kennedy (George Washington Univ.)

National Historical Publications and Records Commission: Stanley Katz (Princeton Univ.)

National History Center Planning Committee: Wm. Roger Louis (Univ. of Texas at Austin)

Social Science Research Council: Frederick Cooper (Univ. of Michigan)

—AHA Executive Director Arnita A. Jones is an ex officio member of all the committees.