1998 Committee Structure

AHA Staff, February 1998

The following is a list of the officers, elected Council members, and the approved committee structure for 1998.

Council

Joseph C. Miller (Univ. of Virginia), president; Robert Darnton (Princeton Univ.), president-elect; Joyce Appleby (UCLA), immediate past president; Carla Rahn Phillips (Univ. of Minnesota), vice president, Professional Division; Stanley N. Katz (Princeton Univ.), vice president, Research Division; Leon Fink (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), vice president, Teaching Division; Douglas Greenberg (Chicago Historical Society); Nadine Ishitani Hata (El Camino Coll.); Emily Hill (Yale Univ.); Cheryl E. Martin (Univ. of Texas at El Paso); Colin Palmer (Graduate School and Univ. Center, City Univ. of New York); Marilyn B. Young (New York Univ.); Sandria B. Freitag (AHA), ex officio; Michael Grossberg (AHR), ex officio.

Divisions

Professional

Carla Rahn Phillips, vice president; Marilyn B. Young, Council member; Leila Fawaz (Tufts Univ.); James Grossman (Newberry Library); Gail L. Savage (St. Mary's Coll. of Maryland); Sandria B. Freitag, ex officio.

Research

Stanley N. Katz, vice president; Cheryl E. Martin, Council member; Jacqueline Jones (Brandeis Univ.); Barbara Molony (Santa Clara Univ.); Gale Stokes (Rice Univ.); Sandria B. Freitag, ex officio.

Teaching

Leon Fink, vice president; Nadine Ishitani Hata, Council member; Ron Briley (Sandia Preparatory School); Nupur Chaudhuri (Kansas State Univ.); Teofilo Ruiz (Brooklyn Coll., City Univ. of New York); Sandria B. Freitag, ex officio.

Nominating Committee

Lillie Johnson Edwards (Drew Univ.), chair; Michael Les Benedict (Ohio State Univ.); Mary Elizabeth Berry (Univ. of California at Berkeley); Jan E. Goldstein (Univ. of Chicago); Linda B. Hall (Univ. of New Mexico); Helen Lefkowitz Horowitz (Smith Coll.); Philip D. Morgan (Omohundro Inst. of Early American History and Culture, Coll. of William and Mary); Leo Spitzer (Dartmouth Coll.); Merry E. Wiesner-Hanks (Univ. of Wisconsin at Milwaukee).

Committee on Committees

Robert Darnton, chair; Jacquelyn D. Hall (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Edward Muir (Northwestern Univ.); Eric Van Young (Univ. of California at San Diego); Madeline Zelin (Columbia Univ.).

Committee on Affilated Societies

Robert Darnton, chair; Colin Palmer, Council member; Robert Schnucker (Truman State Univ.); Barbara Tennebaum (Library of Congress).

Standing Committees

Committee on the Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professorship in American History: Robert Dallek (UCLA), chair; David M. Kennedy (Stanford Univ.); Robert L. Middlekauff (Univ. of California at Berkeley); Joseph C. Miller, president; Robert Darnton, president-elect.

Committee on International Historical Activities: Renate Bridenthal (Brooklyn Coll., City Univ. of New York), chair; Jeremy Adams (Southern Methodist Univ.); Richard L. Kagan (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Charles D. Smith (Univ. of Arizona); Stefan Tanaka (Univ. of California at San Diego).

Committee on Minority Historians: Clara Sue Kidwell (Univ. of Oklahoma), chair; Neil Foley (Univ. of Texas at Austin); Yvette Huginnie (Univ. of California at Santa Cruz); Tera Hunter (Carnegie Mellon Univ.); Theresa Mah (Univ. of Chicago); Mrinalini Sinha (Southern Illinois Univ. at Carbondale); Gerald Surh (North Carolina State Univ.).

Committee on Women Historians: Carla A. Hesse (Univ. of California at Berkeley), chair; Jennifer Brier (Rutgers Univ.); Glenna Matthews (Univ. of California at Berkeley); Guido Ruggiero (Penn State Univ.); Brenda Stevenson (UCLA); Marcia Wright (Columbia Univ.).

Prize and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize: Kathryn L. Reyerson (Univ. of Minnesota), chair; Holger Herwig (Univ. of Calgary); Ronnie Po-Chia Hsia (New York Univ.); Sabine MacCormack (Univ. of Michigan); Allan Megill (Univ. of Virginia).

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize: Stanley Payne (Univ. of Wisconsin at Madison), chair; William B. Cohen (Indiana Univ.); Phillip G. Nord (Princeton Univ.); Anson Rabinbach (Princeton Univ.); Pamela Radcliff (Univ. of California at San Diego).

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award: John F. Schwaller (Univ. of Montana), chair; Elaine Abelson (New School for Social Research); Toby Ditz (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Stanley Engerman (Univ. of Rochester); Gregory Kealey (Memorial Univ. of Newfoundland).

Committee on the Paul Birdsall Prize: Leonard Smith (Oberlin Coll.), chair; Geoffrey Parker (Ohio State Univ.); Mark Walker (Union Coll.).

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize: Chun-shu Chang (Univ. of Michigan at Ann Arbor), chair; Mikiso Hane (Knox Coll.); David Ludden (Univ. of Pennsylvania).

Committee on the Albert Corey Award: Joseph Boudreau (San Jose State Univ.), chair; Leslie Choquette (Assumption Coll.); Royden Loewen (Univ. of Winnipeg); John G. Reid (St. Mary's Univ., Halifax).

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize: Hoyt Cleveland Tillman (Arizona State Univ.), chair; Laura Hein (Northwestern Univ.); Fred Notehelfer (UCLA); Kathleen Uno (Temple Univ.); Jeffrey Wasserstrom (Indiana Univ.).

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award: Elizabeth Faue (Wayne State Univ.), chair; Fred Hoxie (Newberry Library); John Le Donne (Cambridge, Mass.); Kenneth Maxwell (Council on Foreign Relations); Fredrika Teute (Omohundro Inst. of Early American History and Culture, Coll. of William and Mary).

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award: Harry Liebersohn (Univ. of Illinios at Urbana-Champaign), chair; James Boyden (Tulane Univ.); Jack Censer (George Mason Univ.); Jo Ann Hoeppner Moran Cruz (Georgetown Univ.); Pamela Smith (Pomona Coll.).

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize: Ann Twinam (Univ. of Cincinnati), chair; Margaret King (Brooklyn Coll., City Univ. of New York); Stephanie McCurry (Univ. of California at San Diego); two members to be appointed.

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize: David Konig (Washington Univ., St. Louis), chair; Cornelia Dayton (Univ. of Connecticut); Sarah Barringer Gordon (Univ. of Pennsylvania); James Kloppenberg (Brandeis Univ.); Melvin Urofsky (Virginia Commonwealth Univ.).

Committee on the Helen and Howard R. Marraro Prizes: John E. Monfasani (State Univ. of New York at Albany), chair; Alexander J. Grab (Univ. of Maine at Orono); Roland Sarti (Univ. of Massachusetts).

Committee on the Premio del Rey Prize: Thomas Bison (Harvard Univ.), chair; Jodi Bilinkoff (Univ. of North Carolina at Greensboro); David Nirenberg (Rice Univ.); William Phillips (Univ. of Minnesota); Joan Ullman (Univ. of Washington).

Committee on the James Harvey Robinson Prize: George Behlmer (Univ. of Washington); Edmund Burke (Univ. of California at Santa Cruz); Michael Monteon (Univ. of California at San Diego); two members to be appointed.

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize: D. Barry Gaspar (Duke Univ.); Gwendolyn Hall (Rutgers Univ.); Juliet Walker (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); two members to be appointed by the Assoc iation for the Study of Afro-American Life and History.

Committee on the John O'Connor Film Award: Theodore Rabb (Princeton Univ.), chair; Victoria de Grazia (Columbia Univ.); Steven Ross (Univ. of Southern California).

Committee on Research Grant Awards, U.S./Western Hemisphere Grants: Cheryl E. Martin (Research Division), chair; Michael Fellman (Simon Fraser Univ.); Stephen Innes (Univ. of Virginia).

Committee on Research Grant Awards, Africa, Asia, Europe Grants: Barbara Molony (Research Division), chair; Jerry Bentley (Univ. of Hawaii); Luise White (Princeton Univ.).

Committee on the Nancy Lyman Roelker Mentorship Award: Gloria Miranda (El Camino Coll.), chair; Margery Ganz (Spelman Coll.); William Paquette (Tidewater Comm. Coll.); Heidi Roupp (Aspen Public Schools); Phillip Troutman (Univ. of Virginia).

Committee on Teaching Prizes: Simeon Crowther (California State Univ. at Long Beach), chair; James "Chip" Adomanis (Anne Arundel County Public Schools); Thomas Arnold (Yale Univ.); Susan Porter Benson (Univ. of Connecticut); Diego Gonzalez-Grande (Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans).

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship: Kathleen N. Conzen (Univ. of Chicago), chair; Richard D. Brown (Univ. of Connecticut); Gaines Foster (Louisiana State Univ.); Rachel Klein (Univ. of California at San Diego); Theda Perdue (Univ. of Kentucky).

Committee on the NASA Fellowship: Lillian Hoddeson (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), chair; Glenn E. Bugos (The Prologue Group); John F. Guilmartin Jr. (Ohio State Univ.); Joel Mokyr (Northwestern Univ.); Michael Neufeld (National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution).

Special, Joint, and Ad Hoc Committees

Joint AHA-Canadian Historical Assoc iation Committee: Henry Yu (Univ. of California at Los Angeles), chair; June Namias (Univ. of Alaska); Peter Way (Univ. of Sussex).

Task Force on the Role of Graduate Students in the AHA: Emily Hill (Council member), chair; Jennifer Brier (Rutgers Univ.); William Powell Jones (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Teresa Mah (Univ. of Chicago); Gail Savage (AHA Professional Division); Fred Schnabel (Harvard Univ.).

Program Committee for 1998: John Voll (Georgetown Univ.), chair; Gary Kulik (Winterthur Museum, Garden, and Library), cochair; Jeffry M. Diefendorf (Univ. of New Hampshire); Prasenjit Duara (Univ. of Chicago); James Henretta (Univ. of Maryland at College Park); Linda M. Heywood (Howard Univ.); Michael F. Jiménez (Univ. of Pittsburgh); David R. Kobrin (Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School); Claire Moses (Univ. of Maryland at College Park); Martha G. Newman (Univ. of Texas at Austin); Jacqueline A. Rouse (Georgia State Univ.).

Delegates

Advisory Committee on Historical Diplomatic Documentation: Warren F. Kimball (Rutgers Univ.).

American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies: to be appointed.

American Council of Learned Societies: Thomas Holt (Univ. of Chicago).

International Committee of Historical Sciences: Renate Bridenthal (Brooklyn Coll., City Univ. of New York).

National Historical Publications and Records Commission: to be appointed.

Social Science Research Council: to be appointed.

Friends of the German Historical Institute: Volker Berghahn (Brown Univ.); Kathleen N. Conzen (Univ. of Chicago).

Note: Sandria B. Freitag, AHA executive director, is an ex officio member of all committees.