Social Share:
Twitter Facebook Email Comment More








From the AHA Activities column of the April 2006 Perspectives

2006 AHA Nominations

AHA Staff, April 2006

The Nominating Committee for 2006–07, chaired by Clarence Walker (Univ. of California at Davis), met in Washington, D.C., on February 4–5, 2006, and offers the following candidates for offices of the Association that are to be filled in the election to be held later this year:

President (1-year term)

  • Barbara Weinstein, University of Maryland at College Park (modern Latin America, Brazil)

President-elect (1-year term)

  • Paul Freedman, Yale University (medieval social, Spain, comparative studies of the peasantry, history of food)
  • Gabrielle M. Spiegel, Johns Hopkins University (medieval, with a special interest in historiography and linguistic analysis; medieval and contemporary)

Vice President, Teaching Division (3-year term)

  • Kenneth Curtis, California State University at Long Beach (Africa, Third World, comparative)
  • Karen Halttunen, University of Southern California (U.S. cultural and intellectual)

Council (3-year terms)

Slot 1

  • Peter C. Perdue, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (modern Chinese and Japanese social and economic, history of frontiers, Central Eurasia, historical methodology)
  • Larry Wolff, Boston College (Eastern Europe, Enlightenment, Poland, Habsburg monarchy, early modern Rome and Venice, history of childhood)

Slot 2

  • Jesus Francisco Malaret, Sacramento City College (United States, with Latin America and Chicano)
  • David Tegeder, Santa Fe Community College (U.S. South, African American, labor)

Division Representatives (3-year terms)

Professional

  • Leisa Meyer, College of William and Mary (gender and sexuality studies, U.S. women, American popular culture and cultural history)
  • Bryant (“Tip”) Ragan Jr., Colorado College (18th-century France, Enlightenment and the French Revolution, history of sexuality, gay and lesbian)

Research

  • Clayborne Carson, Martin Luther King, Jr., Research and Educational Institute, Stanford University (African American after World War II)
  • Conrad E. Wright, Massachusetts Historical Society (colonial and early national America)

Teaching

  • Patricia O’Neill, Central Oregon Community College (18th-century comparative Chinese-European)
  • Joseph Thompson, Montgomery College (Maryland) (United States, 19th-century politics; antebellum South)

Committee on Committees (3-year terms)

  • Tani E. Barlow, University of Washington (modern China, gender and feminist theory, intellectual history of social science)
  • R. Stephen Humphreys, University of California at Santa Barbara (Islamic and Middle East, religion and politics in the modern Islamic world)

Nominating Committee (3-year terms)

Slot 1

  • Susan R. Grayzel, University of Mississippi (women and gender, modern Europe, Britain, France, cultural history of war)
  • Douglas M. Haynes, University of California at Irvine (social and cultural history of modern Britain and imperialism, history of medicine in Britain and the United States since 1800)

Slot 2

  • Leah Shopkow, Indiana University (history of the Middle Ages and historiography)
  • Laura Ackerman Smoller, University of Arkansas at Little Rock (medieval, science and medicine, religion, astrology, apocalyptic thought, saints)

Slot 3

  • Steven Mintz, University of Houston (19th-century United States; social, family, and community)
  • James Turner, University of Notre Dame (American and British intellectual, especially the history of academic knowledge and higher education)

Nominations may also be made by petition carrying in each case the signatures of 100 or more members of the Association in good standing and indicating in each case the particular vacancy for which the nomination is intended. Nominations by petition must be in the hands of the Nominating Committee on or before July 1. All nominations must be accompanied by certification of willingness of the nominee to serve if elected. In distributing the annual ballot to the members of the Association, the Nominating Committee shall present and identify such candidates nominated by petition along with its own candidates.

Election Schedule: Nominations and Election
of AHA Officers for 2006

  • April 2006: Slate published in Perspectives.
  • July 1, 2006: Deadline for nominations by petition, if any.
  • August 31, 2006: Ballot material sent to current AHA members.
  • November 1, 2006: Deadline for return of ballots.
  • January 6, 2007: Election results announced at the business meeting during the 121st annual meeting scheduled for Atlanta.
  • January 7, 2007: Individuals begin terms of office.