AHA Activities

Nominations for the 2005 Election

AHA Staff, April 2005

The AHA's Nominating Committee for 2005–06, chaired by Kenneth Pomeranz (Univ. of California at Irvine), met in Washington, D.C., February 5–7, and offers the following candidates for offices of the Association that are to be filled in the election this year:

President (1-year term)

  • Linda K. Kerber, University of Iowa (U.S.: women, legal and intellectual, early Republic)

President-elect (1-year term)

  • Eric Van Young, University of California at San Diego (colonial and 19th-century Mexico, Latin America)
  • Barbara Weinstein, University of Maryland at College Park (modern Latin America, Brazil)

Vice President, Research Division (3-year term)

  • Lynn Hollen Lees, University of Pennsylvania (Britain, British Empire, European economic and social, world)
  • Teofílo Ruiz, University of California at Los Angeles (medieval, early modern Spain)

Council (3-year terms)

Slot 1

  • Alice Kessler-Harris, Columbia University (American labor, comparative and interdisciplinary exploration of women and gender, 20th-century social policy
  • Earl Lewis, Emory University (U.S., African American, comparative, U.S. South)

Slot 2

  • Elise S. Lipkowitz, Northwestern University (Europe, history of science, Atlantic world)
  • Kate Merkel-Hess, University of California at Irvine (modern China)

Division Representatives (3-year terms)

Professional

  • Jane Hathaway, Ohio State University (Middle East before the 19th century, Egypt, Yemen, world)
  • Cynthia Radding, University of New Mexico (colonial and early national Latin America, Mexico)

Research

  • Jan Ellen Lewis, Rutgers University at Newark (U.S. to the 1830s; gender, race, and political thought)
  • Nick Salvatore, Cornell University (20th-century African American, 19th- and 20th-century social, history and biography)

Teaching

  • Allison Kay Ivey, Kealing Middle School, Austin, Texas (philosophy and the Founding Fathers, slavery in America and social movements—abolitionists, Great Awakening, women's suffrage—in 19th-century America)
  • Cecil Barden (Bard) Keeler, Palmetto Ridge High School, Naples, Florida, and Florida International University (Atlantic, world, diplomatic and international)

Committee on Committees (3-year terms)

Slot 1

  • Ruth Mazo Karras, University of Minnesota (medieval Europe, women, gender, sexuality)
  • Robert C. Stacey, University of Washington (medieval)

Slot 2

  • Peter A. Coclanis, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (U.S. economic and business, colonial, international economic, Southeast Asia)
  • Daniel Littlefield, University of South Carolina (American colonial)

Nominating Committee (3-year terms)

Slot 1

  • Jan Golinski, University of New Hampshire (history of science; intellectual, historiography)
  • Thomas H. Broman, University of Wisconsin-Madison (18th-century science, early modern medicine)

Slot 2

  • Jeffrey Gould, Indiana University (20th-century Central America, ethnic and agrarian, collective memory)
  • Jane Gilmer Landers, Vanderbilt University (Latin American colonial, Africans in the Americas, Atlantic, frontier)

Slot 3

  • Donald Quataert, Binghamton University (Ottoman Empire, modern Middle East, labor and economic, world)
  • Evelyn Rawski, University of Pittsburgh (China)

Additional nominations may also be made by petition, carrying in each case the signatures of one hundred or more members of the Association in good standing and indicating in each case the particular vacancy for which the nomination is intended.

Nominations by petition must be in the hands of the Nominating Committee on or before July 1. All nominations must be accompanied by certification of willingness of the nominee to serve if elected. In distributing the annual ballot by mail to the members of the Association, the Nominating Committee shall present and identify such candidates nominated by petition along with its own candidates.