Council, Divisions, and Committees 2005

Council

James J. Sheehan (Stanford Univ.), president; Linda K. Kerber, (Univ. of Iowa), president-elect; Jonathan D. Spence (Yale Univ.), immediate past president; Anthony T. Grafton (Princeton Univ.), vice president, Professional Division; Roy A. Rosenzweig (George Mason Univ.), vice president, Research Division; Patrick Manning (Northeastern Univ.), vice president, Teaching Division; Art Gomez (National Park Service); Kevin Reilly (Raritan Valley Community Coll.); Mrinalini Sinha (Penn State Univ.); Pamela H. Smith (Pomona Coll.); Quintard Taylor Jr. (Univ. of Washington); Myrna Ivonne Wallace Fuentes (Duke Univ.)

Professional Division

Anthony T. Grafton, vice president; Art Gomez, Council member; Spencer Crew (National Underground Railroad Freedom Center); Mary Lindemann (Univ. of Miami); Denise J. Youngblood (Univ. of Vermont)

Research Division

Roy A. Rosenzweig, vice president; Pamela H. Smith, Council member; Karen Ordahl Kupperman (New York Univ.); Robert C. Ritchie (The Huntington); Paula A. Sanders (Rice Univ.)

Teaching Division

Patrick Manning, vice president; Kevin Reilly, Council member; Joan Arno (George Washington High Sch.); Emily Tai (Queensborough Community Coll., CUNY); Monica Tetzlaff (Indiana Univ. at South Bend)

Nominating Committee

Kenneth L. Pomeranz (Univ. of California at Irvine), chair; Antoinette Burton (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Olivia Remie Constable (Univ. of Notre Dame); Paula Findlen (Stanford Univ.); Neil Foley (Univ. of Texas at Austin); Dena Goodman (Univ. of Michigan); Michael Gonzales (Northern Illinois Univ.); David Northrup (Boston Coll.); Clarence Walker (Univ. of California at Davis)

Committee on Committees

Linda K. Kerber, chair; Julia Clancy-Smith (Univ. of Arizona); Peter F. Guardino (Indiana Univ.); Philippa J. A. Levine (Univ. of Southern California); Elaine Tyler May (Univ. of Minnesota)

Standing Committees

Committee on Affiliated Societies:Linda K. Kerber, chair; Quintard Taylor Jr., Council member; John Mears (Southern Methodist Univ.); Mary C. Wilson (Univ. of Massachusetts at Amherst)

Committee on the Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professorship in American History: David Hollinger (Univ. of California at Berkeley), chair; Richard Beeman (Univ. of Pennsylvania); Melvyn Leffler (Univ. of Virginia); James J. Sheehan, president; Linda K. Kerber, president-elect

Committee on International Historical Activities:Dane Kennedy (George Washington Univ.), chair; John Coatsworth (Harvard Univ.); Cary Fraser (Penn State Univ.); Sonya Michel (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago); Reba Soffer (California State Univ. at Northridge)

Committee on Minority Historians: Terence McIntosh (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), chair; Donald Grinde (SUNY at Buffalo); Sandra Jowers (Howard Univ.); Keith Mayes (Univ. of Minnesota); George Sanchez (Univ. of Southern California); Samuel Yamashita (Pomona Coll.)

Committee on Women Historians: Jan Lewis (Rutgers Univ. at Newark), chair; Daniela Blei (Stanford Univ.); James Green (Brown U.); Kathryn A. Jacob (Harvard Univ., Schlesinger Library/Radcliffe Institute); Leslie Peirce (Univ. of California at Berkeley); Annette Palmer (Morgan State Univ.)

Committee for Graduate Students: Myrna Ivonne Wallace Fuentes, chair; Daniela Blei;, Sandra Jowers; Brenna L. Lissoway (Arizona State Univ.); Aaron Marrs (Univ. of South Carolina)

Joint AHA-OAH Committee on Part-time and Adjunct Employment:
From the AHA: Amy J. Kinsel (North Seattle Community Coll.), chair;Lois Banner (Univ. of Southern California); Paula Gillett (San Jose State Univ.); Carolyn Roy (San Diego State Univ.); Nancy Woloch (Barnard Coll.); Anthony T. Grafton, Professional Division representative
From the OAH:
Robert W. Cherny (San Francisco State Univ.); Alice Kessler-Harris (Columbia Univ.); Jeffrey Kolnick (Southwest State Univ.); Rusty Monhollon (Hood Coll.); Arlene Lazarowitz (California State Univ. at Long Beach); Elizabeth Nybakken (Old Dominion State Univ.); Howard Shorr (Portland Community Coll.); E. Howard Smead (Univ. of Maryland at Baltimore County); Lee Formwalt (executive director, OAH), ex officio

Award Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize: Suzanne Desan (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison), chair; Thomas Brady (Univ. of California at Berkeley); Caroline C. Ford (UCLA); John Gillis (Rutgers Univ.); Michael Metcalf (Univ. of Mississippi)

Committee on the AHA Prize in Atlantic History: Eliga Gould (Univ. of New Hampshire), chair; Allen Howard (Rutgers Univ.); Jose Moya (UCLA)

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize: Sandi Cooper (Graduate Center, CUNY), chair; Frank Costigliola (Univ. of Connecticut); William R. Keylor (Boston Univ.); Thomas A. Schwartz (Vanderbilt Univ.); Jeremi Suri (Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison)

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award and John H. Dunning Prize: Grace Hale (Univ. of Virginia), chair; Paul Dorsal (Univ. of South Florida);Gunther Peck (Duke Univ.); Charles Walker (Univ. of California at Davis); Robert Wells (Union Coll.)

Committee on the Paul Birdsall Prize: James Tent (Univ. of Alabama at Birmingham), chair; Linda Frey (Univ. of Montana); Stephen Morillo (Wabash Coll.)

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize: William Klingshirn (Catholic Univ. of America), chair; Karl Friday (Univ. of Georgia); Sara Lipton (SUNY, Stony Brook); Warren Treadgold (Saint Louis Univ.)

Committee on the Albert Corey Award: William Henry Foster, (Univ. of Redlands), chair; Williams Katerberg (Calvin Coll.)

Committee on the John Edwin Fagg Prize:Timothy Coates (Coll. of Charleston), chair; Carla Rahn Phillips (Univ. of Minnesota); William B. Taylor (Univ. of California, Berkeley)

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize: Tani Barlow (Univ. of Washington), chair; Susan Mann (Univ. of California at Davis);Frederick Dickinson (Univ. of Pennsylvania); Susan Naquin (Princeton Univ.); Peter Perdue (MIT)

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award: Rickie Solinger (independent scholar), chair; Douglas Arnold (Washington, D.C.); James P. Niessen (Rutgers Univ.); Stafford Poole (Vincentian Studies Inst.); James C. Van Hook (U.S. Dept. of State)

Committee on the Morris D. Forkosch Prize: James Cronin (Boston Coll.), chair; Paul Halliday (Univ. of Virginia); John LaRocca (Xavier Univ.); Pamela Scully (Denison Univ.); Heather Sharkey (Univ. of Pennsylvania)

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Award in Editorial Achievement: Leila J. Rupp (Univ. of California at Santa Barbara), chair; Daniel Kaiser (Grinnell Coll.); Susan Karant-Nunn (Univ. of Arizona); Barbara Oberg (Princeton Univ.); Gerhard L. Weinberg (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award: Ruth MacKay (independent scholar), chair;David Bell (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Jessica Riskin (Stanford Univ.); Julius Ruff (Marquette Univ.); Londa Schiebinger (Penn State Univ.)

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize: Kathleen Brown (Univ. of Pennsylvania), chair; Jean Allman (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Judith A. Degroat (St. Lawrence Univ.); Ruth Feldstein (Harvard Univ.); Merry Wiesner-Hanks (Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize: John Wunder (Univ. of Nebraska at Lincoln), chair; Michael Les Benedict (Ohio State Univ.); Anthony Freyer (Univ. of Alabama); Sarah Barringer Gordon (Univ. of Pennsylvania); Harry N. Scheiber (Univ. of California, Berkeley)

Committee on the J. Russell Major Prize: Thomas Kselman (Notre Dame Univ.), chair; Katrin Schultheiss (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago); David Troyansky (Texas Tech Univ.)

Committee on the Helen and Howard R. Marraro Prize: From the ACHA: Kenneth Gouwens (Univ. of Connecticut), chair; from the SIHS: David D. Roberts (Univ. of Georgia);from the AHA: Charles Stinger (SUNY, Buffalo)

Committee on the George L. Mosse Prize: Deborah Harkness (Univ. of California at Davis), chair;Craig Koslofsky (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Jerry Muller (Catholic Univ. of America)

Committee on the Premio del Rey Prize: Thomas Burman (Univ. of Tennessee at Knoxville), chair; Georgette Dorn (Library of Congress); Antonio Feros (Univ. of Pennsylvania); Lu Ann Homza (Coll. of William and Mary); Helen Nader (Univ. of Arizona)

Committee on the James Harvey Robinson Prize: Michael Kasprowicz (Morton Coll.), chair; William Everdell (St. Ann’s Sch.); Colleen Sequin (Valparaiso Univ.); Martin Sherwin (Tufts Univ.); Tracy Weis (Millersville Univ.)

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize: From the AHA: Eric Arneson (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago), chair; Charles Ambler (Univ. of Texas at El Paso); Christine Hunefeldt (Univ. of California, San Diego); From the ASALH: V.P. Franklin (Columbia Univ.); Francille Rusan Wilson (Univ. of Maryland at College Park)

Committee on the John O’Connor Film Award:John Chambers (Rutgers Univ.), chair; Donald F. Stevens (Drexel Univ.); Elizabeth Thompson (Univ. of Virginia)

Committee on the Nancy Roelker Mentorship Award: Joel Blatt (Univ. of Connecticut), chair; William Benedicks (Tallahassee Community Coll.); Estelle Freedman (Stanford Univ.); Tom Laichas (Crossroads Sch.); Douglas Skopp (SUNY at Plattsburgh)

Committee on Teaching Prizes: Carole Stanford Bucy (Volunteer State Community Coll.), chair; Brad Austin (Salem State Coll.); Sharon Cohen (Springbrook High Sch.); Carl Pletsch (Univ. of Colorado at Denver); From SHE: Troy Johnson (California State Univ. at Long Beach)

Grant and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship: Pauline Maier (MIT), chair; Matthew Guterl (Indiana Univ.); Susan Hartmann (Ohio State Univ.); Harry Watson (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Lisa Norling (Univ. of Minnesota)

Committee on the NASA Fellowship:From the NCPH: Roger Launius (National Air and Space Museum), chair; From the AHA: Merritt Roe Smith (MIT); Daniel Kevles (Yale Univ.); From SHOT: Peter Jakob (Smithsonian Inst., National Air and Space Museum); From the HSS: Pamela Mack (Clemson Univ.); From the OAH: Cheryl R. Ganz (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago); From the EHA: Roger Ransom (Univ. of California at Northridge)

Committee on Research Grant Awards (U.S./Western Hemisphere grants): Sarah C. Chambers (Univ. of Minnesota), chair; Elliott Barkan (California State Univ. at San Bernardino); Kimberly Porter (Univ. of North Dakota)

Committee on Research Grants Awards (Africa, Asia, and Europe Grants): Dennis Romano (Syracuse Univ.), chair; Chun-Shu Chang (Univ. of Michigan); Kerry Ward (Rice Univ.)

Ad Hoc and Joint Committees

Committee on Master’s Degrees in History: David Trask (Guilford Technical Community Coll.), chair; Thomas Bender (New York Univ.); Fritz Fischer (Univ. of Northern Colorado); Patricia Mooney-Melvin (Loyola Univ. Chicago); Colin Palmer (Princeton Univ.); Rosemarie Zagarri (George Mason Univ.); Carlton Wilson (North Carolina Central Univ.); Barbara Winslow (Brooklyn Coll., CUNY)

Program Committee, 2006: Celia Applegate (Univ. of Rochester), chair; Kären Wigen (Stanford Univ.), co-chair; Gary Gerstle (Univ. of Maryland at College Park); Dena Goodman (Univ. of Michigan); Claudio Lomnitz (Univ. of Chicago); Nancy McTygue (Univ. of California at Davis); Patricia Ann Palmieri (Fashion Inst. of Technology); Patricia Pelley (Texas Tech Univ.); Stephen Rapp (Georgia State Univ.); Ray Smock (Robert C. Byrd Center for Legislative Studies); Jeffrey Wasserstrom (Indiana Univ.); Program Committee, 2007: Barbara Y. Welke (Univ. of Minnesota), chair; Carolyn Brown (Rutgers Univ.), co-chair

Task Force on Intellectual Property:Stanley Katz (Princeton Univ.), chair; Fred Cate (Indiana Univ.); Michael Grossberg (Indiana Univ.); James Grossman (Newberry Library); Mark Kornbluh (Michigan State Univ.); Michael Les Benedict (Ohio State Univ.); Page Putnam Miller (Univ. of South Carolina)

Delegates

Advisory Committee on Historical Diplomatic Documentation:Wm. Roger Louis (Univ. of Texas at Austin)

American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies: Donald Raleigh (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

American Council of Learned Societies: Charles Maier (Harvard Univ.)

Canadian Historical Association: Scott See (Univ. of Maine)

Consortium of Social Science Associations: Lynn Hollen Lees (Univ. of Pennsylvania)

Friends of the German Institute: Isabel V. Hull (Cornell Univ.);Dane Kennedy (George Washington Univ.)

Holmes Devise: Maeva Marcus (Supreme Court Historical Society)

International Committee of Historical Sciences: Dane Kennedy (George Washington Univ.)

National Historical Publications and Records Commission: Stanley Katz (Princeton Univ.)

National History Center Planning Committee: Wm. Roger Louis

Social Science Research Council: Frederick Cooper (Univ. of Michigan)


AHA Executive Director Arnita A. Jones is an ex officio member of all the committees.