Council, Divisions, and Committees 2000

Council

Eric Foner (Columbia Univ.), president; Wm. Roger Louis (Univ. of Texas at Austin), president-elect; Robert Darnton (Princeton Univ.), immediate past president; Leon Fink (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago), vice president, Teaching Division; Barbara D. Metcalf (Univ. of California at Davis), vice president, Professional Division; Gabrielle M. Spiegel (Johns Hopkins Univ.), vice president, Research Division; David W. Blight (Amherst Coll.); Lillian Guerra (Bates Coll.); Nadine Ishitani Hata (El Camino Community Coll.); Vicki Ruiz (Arizona State Univ.);
Linda Shopes (Pennsylvania Museum and Historical Commission); Marilyn Young (New York Univ.); Michael Grossberg (AHR), ex officio.

Note: Arnita Jones, the Association's executive director, is an ex officio member of the Council, the divisions, and all the committees.

Professional Division

Barbara D. Metcalf, vice president; Marilyn Young, Council member; James R. Grossman (Newberry Library); Allen F. Isaacman (Univ. of Minnesota); Charles A. Zappia (San Diego Mesa Coll.).

Research Division

Gabrielle M. Spiegel, vice president; Linda Shopes, Council member; Richard L. Greaves (Florida State Univ.); Mark Kornbluh (Michigan State Univ.); Gale Stokes (Rice Univ.).

Teaching Division

Leon Fink, vice president; Nadine Ishitani Hata, Council member; Nupur Chaudhuri (Texas Southern Univ.); Maxine N. Lurie (Seton Hall Univ.); John M. Pyne (West Milford Township Public Schools, N.J.).

Nominating Committee

Michael Les Benedict (Ohio State Univ.), chair; Michael Adas (Rutgers Univ.); Allison Blakeley (Howard Univ.); Donald Teruo Hata Jr. (California State Univ. at Dominguez Hills); Helen Lefkowitz Horowitz (Smith Coll.); Gary Kates (Trinity Univ.); Philip D. Morgan (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Sara T. Nalle (William Paterson Univ.);
Susan P. Schroeder (Tulane Univ.).

Committee on Committees

Wm. Roger Louis, chair; Eileen Boris (Univ. of Virginia);
Cynthia B. Herrup (Duke Univ.); William Taylor (Univ. of California at Berkeley); Madeleine Zelin (Columbia Univ.).

Committee on Affiliated Societies

Wm. Roger Louis, chair; David W. Blight, Council member; Patrick Geary (Univ. of California at Los Angeles); Barbara Tenenbaum (Library of Congress).

Standing Committees

Committee on International Historical Activities: Renate Bridenthal (Brooklyn Coll., CUNY), chair; Jeremy Adams (Southern Methodist Univ.); Richard L. Kagan (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Charles D. Smith (Univ. of Arizona); Stefan Tanaka (Univ. of California at San Diego).

Committee on Selection of Foreign Members: Joseph Miller (Univ. of Virginia), chair; John TePaske (Duke Univ.); Frederic E. Wakeman Jr. (Univ. of California at Berkeley).

Committee on the Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professorship in American History: Robert L. Middlekauff (Univ. of California at Berkeley), chair; Alan Brinkley (Columbia Univ.); Ernest R. May (Harvard Univ.); Eric Foner, president; Wm. Roger Louis, president-elect.

Committee on Minority Historians: Gerald D. Surh (North Carolina State Univ.), chair; Phil Deloria (Univ. of Colorado at Boulder);
Kevin Gaines (Univ. of Michigan); Theresa Mah (Bowling Green State Univ.); Gloria Miranda (El Camino Coll.); Stephanie Shaw (Ohio State Univ.); Mrinalini Sinha (Penn State Univ.).

Committee on Women Historians: Elizabeth Lunbeck (Princeton Univ.), chair; Virginia Sanchez-Korrol (Brooklyn Coll., CUNY);
Susan Pearson (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Guido Ruggiero (Penn State Univ.); Sandra Treadway (Library of Virginia); Ann Waltner (Univ. of Minnesota).

Award Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize: Holger Herwig (Univ. of Calgary), chair; Constance Berman (Univ. of Iowa); Derek Hirst (Washington Univ. in St. Louis); John Marino (Univ. of California at San Diego); John Toews (Univ. of Washington).

Committee on the AHA Prize in Atlantic History: Colin Palmer (Princeton Univ.), chair; Peter Coclanis (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Patrick Manning (Northeastern Univ.).

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize: Diane S. Clemens (Univ. of California at Berkeley), chair; Kinley Brauer (Univ. of Minnesota);
Istvan Deak (Columbia Univ.); Carole Fink (Ohio State Univ.);
Jonathan Sperber (Univ. of Missouri at Columbia).

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award: Joan Cashin (Ohio Sate Univ.), chair; Elaine Abelson (New School Univ.); W. Fitzhugh Brundage (Univ. of Florida); Joseph Tulchin (Woodrow Wilson Center for International Scholars); Robert Westbrook (Univ. of Rochester).

Committee on the Paul Birdsall Prize: Mark Walker (Union Coll.), chair; Geoffrey Parker (Ohio State Univ.); William Hitchcock (Wellesley Coll.).

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize: Susan Kellogg (Univ. of Houston), chair; Jacob Lassner (Northwestern Univ.);
Thomas F. X. Noble (Univ. of Virginia); Alan Wood (Univ. of Washington at Bothell).

Committee on the Albert Corey Award: Joseph A. Boudreau (San Jose State Univ.); Philip Buckner (London, England); Leslie Choquette (Assumption Coll.); Bruno Ramirez (Univ. of Montreal).

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize: Joseph W. Esherick (Univ. of California at San Diego), chair; James L. Hevia (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Jonathan Ocko (North Carolina State Univ.);
Kathleen Uno (Temple Univ.); R. Bin Wong (Univ. of California at Irvine).

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award: Frederick E. Hoxie (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), chair; James M. Banner Jr. (Washington, D.C.); David E. Lorey (Hewlett Foundation); Kimberly Phillips (Coll. of William and Mary); Jane Smith (Northwestern Univ.).

Committee on the Morris D. Forkosch Prize: Brian Levack (Univ. of Texas at Austin), chair; Anna Clark (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); David Cressey (Ohio State Univ.); James Hopkins (Southern Methodist Univ.); Thomas Mayer (Augustana Coll.).

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award: Jack Censer (George Mason Univ.), chair; James Boyden (Tulane Univ.); Randolph Head (Univ. of California at Riverside); Caroline Hibbard (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Leonard Rosenband (Utah State Univ.).

J. Franklin Jameson Award in Editorial Achievement: David J. Weber (Southern Methodist Univ.), chair; Daniel Bornstein (Texas A&M Univ.); Kenneth Pennington (Syracuse Univ.); Patrick Williams (Univ. of Arkansas); Weh-hsin Yeh (Univ. of California at Berkeley).

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize: Edward Alpers (UCLA), chair; Eileen Boris (Univ. of Virginia); Nancy Hewitt (Rutgers Univ.); Margaret King (Brooklyn Coll., CUNY); Elizabeth Kuznesof (Univ. of Kansas).

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize: Melvin Urofsky (Virginia Commonwealth Univ.), chair; Laura Edwards (UCLA);
Naomi Lamoreaux (UCLA); Jack Rakove (Stanford Univ.);
Amy Dru Stanley (Univ. of Chicago).

Committee on the J. Russell Major Prize: Mack P. Holt (George Mason Univ.), chair; Raymond Grew (Univ. of Michigan); Carla Hesse (Univ. of California at Berkeley).

Committee on the Helen and Howard R. Marraro Prizes: Roland Sarti (Univ. of Massachusetts at Amherst), chair; John E. Monfasani (SUNY, Albany); Silvana Patriarca (Columbia Univ.).

Committee on the George L. Mosse Prize: Paul Robinson (Stanford Univ.), chair. Laura Engelstein (Princeton Univ.); Robert Pois (Univ. of Colorado at Boulder).

Committee on the Premio Del Rey Prize: William D. Phillips (Univ. of Minnesota), chair; Olivia Constable (Univ. of Notre Dame); David Nirenberg (Rice Univ.); David Ringrose (Univ. of California at San Diego); Teofilo Ruiz (UCLA).

Committee on the James Harvey Robinson Prize: Maris A. Vinovskis (Univ. of Michigan), chair; Joan Arno (George Washington High School, Philadelphia); Charles Evans (Northern Virginia Community Coll.); James Loewen (Catholic Univ.); Marvin Lunenfeld (SUNY, Fredonia).

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize: Judith Stein (City Coll., CUNY), chair; Bettye Gardner (Coppin State Coll.); Larry Martin (Coppin State Coll.); Philip Morgan (Johns Hopkins Univ.); David Northup (Boston Coll.).

Committee on the John O'Connor Film Award: Natalie Zemon Davis (emeritus, Princeton Univ.), chair; Mark Carnes (Barnard Coll.);
David Culbert (Louisiana State Univ.).

Committee on Research Grant Awards (U.S./Western Hemisphere grants): Michael Parrish (Univ. of California at San Diego), chair; Stephen Innes (Univ. of Virginia); Kristan Ruggiero (Univ. of Wisconsin at Milwaukee).

Committee on Research Grant Awards (Africa, Asia, Europe grants): Luise White (Princeton Univ.), chair; James Grubb (Univ. of Maryland at Baltimore County); Joanna Waley-Cohen (New York Univ.).

Committee on the Nancy L. Roelker Mentorship Award: Margery Ganz (Spelman Coll.), chair; Sharon Alter (William Rainey Harper Coll.); Helen Grady (Springside School); Miguel Tinker Salas (Pomona Coll.); Philip Troutman (Univ. of Virginia).

Committee on Teaching Prizes: Dorothy Abrahamse (California State Univ. at Long Beach), chair; Evelyn Edson (Piedmont Virginia Community Coll.); Lance Grahn (Marquette Univ.); Carl Schulkin (Pembroke Hill School); William Zigler (Penncrest High School).

Fellowship Committees

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship: Theda Perdue (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), chair; Gaines Foster (Louisiana State Univ.); Robert Middlekauff (Univ. of California at Berkeley);
Julie Saville (Univ. of Chicago); Laurel Thatcher Ulrich (Harvard Univ.).

Committee on the NASA Fellowship: Tami Davis Biddle (Duke Univ.), chair; Paul Ceruzzi (Smithsonian Inst., National Air & Space Museum); Christopher Hamlin (Univ. of Notre Dame); Pamela Mack (Clemson Univ.); Peter Temin (MIT).

Special, Joint, and Ad Hoc Committees

Joint AHA-Canadian Historical Association Committee: Jeremy Adelman (Princeton Univ.), chair; Paul Grendler (emeritus, Univ. of Toronto); June Namias (Univ. of Alaska).

Task Force on Graduate Education: Lillian Guerra (Bates Coll.), chair; Allen Isaacman (Univ. of Minnesota); Theresa Mah (Bowling Green State Univ.); Susan Pearson (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill);
Alison Pion (Northwestern Univ.); Ernest Simmons (Univ. of California at Berkeley).

2000 Program Committee: Claire Moses (Univ. of Maryland at College Park), chair; James Henretta (Univ. of Maryland at College Park), co-chair; Michael Bernstein (Univ. of California, San Diego);
Palmira Brummett (Univ. of Tennessee); Barbara Hanawalt (Univ. of Minnesota); Albert Hurtado (Univ. of Oklahoma); John Kicza (Washington State Univ.); Sucheta Mazumdar (Duke Univ.); Peter Reill (UCLA); Claire Robertson (Rutgers Univ.); Carolyn Williams (Univ. of North Florida); Jessica Young (Oak Park Forest River High School, Ill.)

2000 Local Arrangements Committee: Albert Erlebacher (DePaul Univ.), co-chair; Joseph C. Morton (Northeastern Illinois Univ.), co-chair, Sharon Alter (William Rainey Harper Coll.); Robert W. Butler (Elmhurst Coll.); Andrew Eisenberg (Northeastern Illinois Univ.);
Ellen Eslinger (DePaul Univ.); Steven Hahn (Northwestern Univ.); Walter E. Kaegi (Univ. of Chicago); Thomas O. Kay (Wheaton Coll.); Glenn V. Longacre (National Archives & Records Administration, Great Lakes); Robert Lyons (Stevenson High School); J. Ignacio Mendez (Northeastern Illinois Univ.); Diane Oppliger (Elk Grove High School); Harold Platt (Loyola Univ. of Chicago); Margaret Rung (Roosevelt Univ.); P. Craig Smith (Northeastern Illinois Univ.).

Gutenberg-e Prize Committee: Randolph Starn (Univ. of California at Berkeley), chair; Patrick Geary (UCLA); Margaret Jacob (UCLA).

Committee on Part-Time and Adjunct Employment: Maxine Lurie (Seton Hall Univ.), chair; Carolyn Eisenberg (Hofstra Univ.); Eric Foner (Columbia Univ.); Gerda Lerner (emeritus, Univ. of Wisconsin at Madison); William Paquette (Tidewater Community Coll.);
Valerie Ramseyer (Wellesley Coll.); Barbara Ramusack (Univ. of Cincinnati); John Recchiuti (Mount Union Coll.); David Slavin (Johns Hopkins Univ.); John Summers (Univ. of Rochester); Charles A. Zappia (San Diego Mesa Coll.).

Committee on Graduate Education: Thomas Bender (New York Univ.), co-chair; Colin Palmer (Princeton Univ.), co-chair; Constance Berman (Univ. of Iowa); Ramón A. Gutiérrez (Univ. of California at San Diego); Nadine Ishitani Hata (El Camino Community Coll.); Lynn Hunt (UCLA); Theresa Mah (Bowling Green State Univ.); Ernest Simmons (Univ. of California at Berkeley); Kristin Stapleton (Univ. of Kentucky).

Delegates

Advisory Committee on Historical Diplomatic Documentation:
Wm. Roger Louis (Univ. of Texas at Austin), beginning August 2000.

American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies:
Donald J. Raleigh (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill).

American Council of Learned Societies: Thomas Holt (Univ. of Chicago).

Consortium of Social Science Associations: Myron Gutmann (Univ. of Texas at Austin).

International Committee of Historical Sciences: Renate Bridenthal (Brooklyn Coll., CUNY).

National Historical Publications and Records Commission:
Mary Maples Dunn (Schlesinger Library).

Social Science Research Council: Iris Berger (Univ. of Albany).

Friends of the German Historical Institute: Volker Berghahn (Columbia Univ.); Kathleen Conzen (Univ. of Chicago).

American Historical Review Board of Editors: Mary Elizabeth Berry (Univ. of California at Berkeley); John R. Gillis (Rutgers Univ.),
Karen Ordahl Kupperman (New York Univ.); R. Stephen Humphreys (Univ. of California at Santa Barbara), Margaret C. Jacob (UCLA);
Robert G. Moeller (Univ. of California at Irvine); Maria N. Todorova (Univ. of Florida); Iris B. Berger (SUNY, Albany); Michael J. Hogan (Ohio State Univ.); Brooke Larson (SUNY, Stony Brook); Edward W. Muir Jr. (Northwestern Univ.).

Perspectives Contributing Editors: J. Arch Getty (UCLA);
Edward T. Linenthal (Univ. of Wisconsin at Oshkosh);
Robert Brent Toplin (Univ. of North Carolina at Wilmington);
Lawrence J. McCrank (Davenport Coll.); John Summers (Univ. of Rochester); Charles A. Zappia (San Diego Mesa Coll.);
Janelle Warren-Findley (Arizona State Univ.); Leah Glaser (Arizona State Univ.); Annette Atkins (St. John's Univ.).

Parliamentarian

Michael Les Benedict (Ohio State Univ.)

Pacific Coast Branch

W. David Baird (Pepperdine Univ.), secretary-treasurer

Board of Trustees

D. Roger B. Liddell (Ingalls & Snyder), chair; Barbara H. Chacour (Brean Murray, Foster Securities Inc.); Fay Gambee (United States Trust Company); R. Dyke Benjamin (Lazard Freres & Co); C. Evan Stewart (The Nikko Securities Co.).

Legal Counsel of the Association

Albert J. Beveridge III (Beveridge & Diamond, P.C.).