Council, Divisions, and Committees 1998

The following is a list of the officers, elected Council members, and the approved committee structure for 1998.

Council: Joseph C. Miller (University of Virginia), president; Robert Darnton (Princeton University), president-elect; Joyce Appleby (UCLA), immediate past president; Carla Rahn Phillips (University of Minnesota), vice president, Professional Division; Stanley N. Katz (Princeton University), vice president, Research Division; Leon Fink (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), vice president, Teaching Division; Douglas Greenberg (Chicago Historical Society); Nadine Ishitani Hata (El Camino College); Emily Hill (Yale University); Cheryl E. Martin (University of Texas at El Paso); Colin Palmer (Graduate School and University Center, City University of New York); Marilyn B. Young (New York University); Sandria B. Freitag (AHA); ex officio; Michael Grossberg (AHR), ex officio.

Professional Division: Carla Rahn Phillips, vice president; Marilyn B. Young, Council member; Leila Fawaz (Tufts University); James Grossman (Newberry Library); Gail L. Savage (St. Mary;s College of Maryland); Sandria B. Freitag, ex officio.

Research Division: Stanley N. Katz, vice president; Cheryl E. Martin, Council member; Jacqueline Jones (Brandeis University); Barbara Molony (Santa Clara University); Gale Stokes (Rice University); Michael Grossberg (AHR), ex officio; Sandria B. Freitag, ex officio.

Teaching Division: Leon Fink, vice president; Nadine Ishitani Hata, Council member; Ron Briley (Sandia Preparatory School); Nupur Chaudhuri (Kansas State University); Teofilo Ruiz (Brooklyn College, City University of New York); Sandria B. Freitag, ex officio.

Nominating Committee: Lillie Johnson Edwards (Drew University), chair; Michael Les Benedict (Ohio State University); Mary Elizabeth Berry (University of California at Berkeley); Jan E. Goldstein (University of Chicago); Linda B. Hall (University of New Mexico); Helen Lefkowitz Horowitz (Smith College); Philip D. Morgan (Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture, College of William and Mary); Leo Spitzer (Dartmouth College); Merry E. Wiesner-Hanks (University of Wisconsin at Milwaukee).

Committee on Committees: Robert Darnton, chair; Jacquelyn D. Hall (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Edward Muir (Northwestern University); Eric Van Young (University of California at San Diego); Madeline Zelin (Columbia University).

Committee on Affiliated Societies: Robert Darnton, chair; Colin Palmer, Council member; Robert Schnucker (Truman State University); Barbara Tennebaum (Library of Congress).

Standing Committees

Committee on the Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professorship in American History: Robert Dallek (University of California at Los Angelese), chair; David M. Kennedy (Stanford University), Robert L. Middlekauff (University of California at Berkeley); Joseph C. Miller, president; Robert Darnton, president-elect.

Committee on International Historical Activities: Renate Bridenthal (Brooklyn College, City University of New York), chair; Jeremy Adams (Southern Methodist University); Richard L. Kagan (Johns Hopkins University); Charles D. Smith (University of Arizona); Stefan Tanaka (University of California at San Diego).

Committee on Minority Historians: Clara Sue Kidwell (University of Oklahoma), chair; Neil Foley (University of Texas at Austin); Yvette Huginnie (University of California at Santa Cruz); Tera Hunter (Carnegie Mellon University); Theresa Mah (University of Chicago); Mrinalini Sinha (Southern Illinois University at Carbondale); Gerald Surh (North Carolina State University).

Committee on Women Historians: Carla A. Hesse (University of California at Berkeley), chair; Jennifer Brier (Rutgers University); Glenna Matthews (University of California at Berkeley); Guido Ruggiero (Penn State University); BrenJuly 6, 2007 2:15 PMt (Columbia University).

Prize and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize: Kathryn L. Reyerson (University of Minnesota), chair; Holger Herwig (University of Calgary); Ronnie Po-Chia Hsia (New York University); Sabine MacCormack (University of Michigan); Allan Megill (University of Virginia).

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize: Stanley Payne (University of Wisconsin at Madison), chair; William B. Cohen (Indiana University); Phillip G. Nord (Princeton University); Anson Rabinbach (Princeton University); Pamela Radcliff (University of California at San Diego).

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award: John F. Schwaller (University of Montana), chair; Elaine Abelson (New School for Social Research); Toby Ditz (Johns Hopkins University); Stanley Engerman (University of Rochester); Gregory Kealey (Memorial University of Newfoundland).

Committee on the Paul Birdsall Prize: Leonard Smith (Oberlin College), chair; Geoffrey Parker (Ohio State University); Mark Walker (Union College).

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize: Chun-shu Chang (University of Michigan at Ann Arbor), chair; Mikiso Hane (Knox College); David Ludden (University of Pennsylvania).

Committee on the Albert Corey Award: Joseph Boudreau (San Jose State University), chair; Leslie Choquette (Assumption College); Royden Loewen (University of Winnipeg); John G. Reid (St. Mary's University, Halifax).

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize: Hoyt Cleveland Tillman (Arizona State University), chair; Laura Hein (Northwestern University); Fred Notehelfer (University of California at Los Angeles); Kathleen Uno (Temple University); Jeffrey Wasserstrom (Indiana University).

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award: Elizabeth Faue (Wayne State University), chair; Fred Hoxie (Newberry Library); John Le Donne (Cambridge, MA); Kenneth Maxwell (Council on Foreign Relations); Fredrika Teute (Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture, College of William and Mary).

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award: Harry Liebersohn (University of Illinios at Urbana-Champaign), chair; James Boyden (Tulane University); Jack Censer (George Mason University); Jo Ann Hoeppner Moran Cruz (Georgetown University); Pamela Smith (Pomona College).

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize: Ann Twinam (University of Cincinnati), chair; Margaret King (Brooklyn College, City University of New York); Stephanie McCurry (University of California at San Diego); Edward Alpers (University of California at Los Angeles)
.
Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize:
David Konig (Washington University, St. Louis), chair; Cornelia Dayton (University of Connecticut); Sarah Barringer Gordon (University of Pennsylvania); James Kloppenberg (Brandeis University); Melvin Urofsky (Virginia Commonwealth University).

Committee on the Helen and Howard R. Marraro Prizes: John E. Monfasani (State University of New York at Albany), chair; Alexander J. Grab (University of Maine at Orono); Roland Sarti (University of Massachusetts).

Committee on the Premio del Rey Prize: Thomas Bison (Harvard University),
chair
; Jodi Bilinkoff (University of North Carolina at Greensboro); David Nirenberg (Rice University); William Phillips (University of Minnesota); Joan Ullman (University of Washington).

Committee on the James Harvey Robinson Prize: Michael Monteon (University of California at San Diego), chair; George Behlmer (University of Washington); Edmund Burke (University of California at Santa Cruz); Joan Arno (George Washington High School, Philadelphia); Maris Vinovskis (University of Michigan).

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize: D. Barry Gaspar (Duke University), chair; Gwendolyn Hall (Rutgers University); Juliet Walker (Univ, of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Cynthia Neverdon-Morton (Coppin State College); Larry Martin (Coppin State College).

Committee on the John O'Connor Film Award: Theodore Rabb (Princeton University), chair; Victoria de Grazia (Columbia University); Steven Ross (University of Southern California).

Committee on Research Grant Awards, U.S./Western Hemisphere Grants: Cheryl E. Martin (Research Division), chair; Michael Fellman (Simon Fraser University); Stephen Innes (University of Virginia).

Committee on Research Grant Awards, Africa, Asia, Europe Grants: Barbara Molony (Research Division), chair; Jerry Bentley (University of Hawaii); Luise White (Princeton University).

Committee on the Nancy Lyman Roelker Mentorship Award: Gloria Miranda (El Camino College), chair; Margery Ganz (Spelman College); William Paquette (Tidewater Comm. College); Heidi Roupp (Aspen Public Schools); Phillip Troutman (University of Virginia).

Committee on Teaching Prizes: Simeon Crowther (California State University at Long Beach), chair; James "Chip" Adomanis (Anne Arundel County Public Schools); Thomas Arnold (Yale University); Susan Porter Benson (University of Connecticut); Diego Gonzalez-Grande (Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans).

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship: Kathleen N. Conzen (University of Chicago), chair; Richard D. Brown (University of Connecticut); Gaines Foster (Louisiana State University); Rachel Klein (University of California at San Diego); Theda Perdue (University of Kentucky).

Committee on the NASA Fellowship: Lillian Hoddeson (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), chair; Glenn E. Bugos (The Prologue Group); John I Guilmartin Jr. (Ohio State University); Joe Mokyr (Northwestern University); Michae Neufeld (National Air and SpaMuseum, Smithsonian Institution).

Special, Joint, and Ad Hoc Committees

Joint AHA-Canadian Historical Association Committee: Henry Yu (University of California at Los Angeles), chair; June Namias (University of Alaska); Peter Way (University of Sussex).

Task Force on the Role of Graduate Students in the AHA: Emily Hill (Council member), chair; Jennifer Brier (Rutgers University); William Powell Jones (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Teresa Mah (University of Chicago); Gail Savage (AHA Professional Division); Fred Schnabel (Harvard University).

Program Committee for 1998: John Voll (Georgetown University), chair; Gary Kulik (Winterthur Museum, Garden, and Library), co-chair; Jeffry M. Diefendorf (University of New Hampshire); Prasenjit Duara (University of Chicago); James Henretta (University of Maryland at College Park); Linda M. Heywood (Howard University); Michael E. Jiménez (University of Pittsburgh); David R. Kobrin (Charles E. Smith Jewish F School); Claire Moses (University of Maryland at College Park); Martha G. Newman (University of Texas at Austin); Jacqueline A. Rouse (Georgia State University).

Delegates

Advisory Committee on Historical Diplomatic Documentation: Warren F. Kimball (Rutgers University).

American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies: Donald J. Raleigh (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill).

American Council of Learned Societies: Thomas Holt (University of Chicago).

International Committee of Historical Sciences: Renate Bridenthal (Brooklyn College, City University of New York).

National Historical Publications and Records Commission: Mary Maples Dunn (Schlesinger Library, Radcliffe College).

Social Science Research Council: Iris Berger (State University of New York at Albany).

Note: Sandria B. Freitag, AHA executive director, is an
ex officio member of all committees.