Council, Divisions, and Committees 1997

The following is a list of the officers, elected Council members, and the approved committee structure for 1997.

Council: Joyce Appleby (University of California at Los Angeles), president; Joseph C. Miller (University of Virginia), president-elect; Caroline Walker Bynum (Columbia University), immediate past president; Carla Rahn Phillips (University of Minnesota), vice president, Professional Division; Peter N. Stearns (Carnegie Mellon University), vice president, Teaching Division; Stanley N. Katz (American Council of Learned Societies/Princeton University), vice president, Research Division; Douglas Greenberg (Chicago Historical Society); Emily Hill (Yale University); Cheryl E. Martin (University of Texas at El Paso); Colin Palmer (Graduate School and University Center, City University of New York); Barbara N. Ramusack (University of Cincinnati); David S. Trask (Guilford Technical Community College); Sandria B. Freitag (AHA), ex officio; Michael Grossberg (AHR), ex officio.

Professional Division: Carla Rahn Phillips, vice president; Barbara Ramusack, Council member; William J. Cronon (University of Wisconsin at Madison); Leila Fawaz (Tufts University); Gail Savage (St. Mary's College of Maryland); Sandria B. Freitag, ex officio.

Research Division: Stanley N. Katz, vice president; Cheryl Martin, Council member; Donna J. Guy (University of Arizona); Jacqueline Jones (Brandeis University); Barbara Molony (Santa Clara University); Sandria B. Freitag, ex officio.

Teaching Division: Peter N. Stearns, vice president; David S. Trask, Council member; Ron Briley (Sandia Preparatory School); Evelyn Hu DeHart (University of Colorado at Boulder); Teofilo Ruiz (Brooklyn College, City University of New York); Sandria B. Freitag, ex officio.

Nominating Committee: Arthur Zilversmit (Lake Forest College), chair; Mary Elizabeth Berry (University of California at Berkeley); Gordon Chang (Stanford University); Lillie Johnson Edwards (Drew University); Jan E. Goldstein (University of Chicago); Linda B. Hall (University of New Mexico); Karen Ordahl Kupperman (New York University); Leo Spitzer (Dartmouth College); Merry E. Wiesner-Hanks (University of Wisconsin at Milwaukee).

Committee on Committees: Joseph C. Miller, chair; Jacquelyn D. Hall (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Edward Muir (Northwestern University); Bonnie G. Smith (Rutgers University); Eric Van Young (University of California, San Diego).

Committee on Affiliated Societies: Joseph C. Miller; Councilor; Colin Palmer (Graduate School and University Center, City University of New York) Councilor; Robert Schnucker (Truman State University); George M. Wilson (Indiana University).

Standing Committees

Committee on the Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professorship in American History: Eric Foner (Columbia University), chair; Robert Dallek (University of California at Los Angeles); David M. Kennedy (Stanford University); Joyce Appleby, president; Joseph C. Miller, president elect.

Committee on International Historical Activities: Renate Bridenthal (Brooklyn College, City University of New York), chair; Jeremy Adams (Southern Methodist University); Charles D. Smith (University of Arizona); Richard L. Kagan (Johns Hopkins University); Stefan Tanaka (University of California at San Diego).

Committee on Minority Historians: Clara Sue Kidwell (University of Oklahoma), chair; Cynthia Blair (Harvard University); Neil Foley (University of Texas at Austin); Yvette Huginnie (University of California at Santa Cruz); Tera Hunter (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Gary Okihiro (Cornell University); Zaragosa Vargas (Ohio State University).

Committee on Women Historians: Carla A. Hesse (University of California at Berkeley), chair; Stanley Chojnacki (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Linda Shopes (Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission); Glenna Matthews (University of California at Berkeley); Marcia Wright (Columbia University); Jennifer Brier (Rutgers University).

Prize and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize: Kathryn L. Reyerson (University of Minnesota), chair; Holger Herwig (University of Calgary); Ronnie Po-Chia Hsia (New York University); Sabine MacCormack (University of Michigan); Allan Megill (University of Virginia).

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize: William B. Cohen (Indiana University); Phillip G. Nord (Princeton University); Stanley Payne (University of Wisconsin at Madison); Pamela Radcliff (University of California at San Diego); Anson Rabinbach (Princeton University).

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award and the John H. Dunning Prize: Helena M. Wall (Pomona College), chair; Toby Ditz (Johns Hopkins University); Gregory Kealey (Memorial University of Newfoundland); John F. Schwaller (University of Montana); Stanley Engerman (University of Rochester).

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize: Janet Johnson (University of Chicago), chair; Ronald Mellor (University of California at Los Angeles); Sarah B. Pomeroy (Graduate School and University Center, City University of New York).

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize: Stefan Tanaka (University of California at San Diego) chair; Pamela Crossley (Dartmouth College); Hoyt Cleveland Tillman (Arizona State University); Jeffrey Wasserstrom (Indiana University); Fred Notehelfer (University of California at Los Angeles).

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award: Elizabeth Faue (Wayne State University); John Le Donne (Cambridge, Mass.); Kenneth Maxwell (Council on Foreign Relations); Francisco Scarano (University of Wisconsin at Madison); Fredika Teute (Institute of Early American and Culture).

Committee on the Morris D. Forkosch Prize: Dane Kennedy (University of Nebraska), chair; Roger Buckley (University of Connecticut at Storrs); Raymond Dumett (Purdue University); Margot Finn (Emory University); one member to be appointed.

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award: Helen Nader (University of Arizona), chair; Martha Howell (Columbia University); Harry Liebersohn (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Jo Ann Hoeppner Moran (Cruz) (Georgetown University); Pamela Smith (Pomona College).

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize: Anne Scott (Duke University), chair; Isabel Hull (Cornell University); Dennis Romano (Syracuse University); Ann Twinam (University of Cincinnati); Stephanie McCurry (University of California at San Diego).

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize: Stanley Kutler (University of Wisconsin at Madison), chair; Cornelia Dayton (University of California at Irvine); Sarah Barringer Gordon (University of Pennsylvania); Leonard W. Levy (Ashland, Ore.); David T. Konig (Washington University in St. Louis).

Committee on the Helen & Howard R. Marraro Prizes: Alexander J. Grab (University of Maine at Orono), chair; Alice Kelikian (Brandeis University); John E. Monfasani (State University of New York at Albany).

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize: Gwendolyn Hall (Rutgers University), Stuart Schwartz (Yale University); one member to be appointed.

Committee on the John O'Connor Film Award: Theodore Rabb (Princeton University), chair; Victoria de Grazia (Columbia University); Steven Ross (University of Southern California).

Committee on the Nancy Roelker Mentorship Award: Gloria Miranda (El Camino College), chair; Susan Glenn (University of Washington); Jill Watts (California State University at San Marcos); William Paquette (Tidewater Community College); Heidi Ropp (Aspen [CO.] Public Schools).

Committee on Teaching Prizes: Thomas Arnold (Yale University); Susan Porter Benson (University of Connecticut at Storrs); Simeon Crowther (California State University at Long Beach); Diego Gonzalez-Grande (Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans); James E. Adomanis (Maryland Center for the Study of History and Civic Education).

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship: James O. Horton (George Washington University), chair; Paula Bake (University of Pittsburgh); Richard D. Brown (University of Connecticut at Storrs); Kathleen N. Conzen (University of Chicago); Rachel Klein (University of California at San Diego).

Committee on the NASA Fellowship: Lillian Hoddeson (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), chair; Glenn E. Bugos (The Prologue Group); John F. Guilmartin (Ohio State University); Joel Mokyr (Northwestern University); Michael Neufeld (National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution).

Special, Joint, and Ad Hoc Committees

Joint AHA-Canadian Historical Association Committee: Gordon T. Stewart (Michigan State University), chair; Peter Way (University of Sussex); Henry Yu (University of California at Los Angeles).

Program Committee for 1998: Sara Evans (University of Minnesota), chair; Ann Waltner (University of Minnesota), co-chair; Charles Ambler (University of Texas at El Paso); Lonnie Bunch (National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution); Joan Cadden (University of California at Davis); John Chasteen (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Paula Findlen (Stanford University); Eric Rothschild (Scarsdale High School, Scarsdale, NY); John Voll (Georgetown University); Eric Weitz (St. Olaf College); one member to be appointed.

Delegates

Advisory Committee on Historical Diplomatic Documentation: Warren F. Kimball (Rutgers University).

American Assn. for the Advancement of Slavic Studies: Melissa Bokovoy (University of New Mexico).

American Council of Learned Societies: Thomas Holt (University of Chicago).

International Committee of Historical Sciences: Renate Bridental (Brooklyn College, City University of New York).

National Historical Publications and Records Commission: Constance B. Schulz (University of South Carolina).

Social Science Research Council: Iris Berger (University of Albany).

Friends of the German Historical Institute: to be appointed.

Note: Sandria B. Freitag, the AHA's executive director, is an ex officio member of all committees.